Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, Nov. 12

November 13, 2013 

FOOTBALL

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday’s games

Rocky Mountain (10-1) at Highland (10-0), Holt Arena, 6 p.m.

Capital (10-1) at Coeur d’Alene (7-3), 8 p.m. MT

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday’s games

Jerome (6-4) at Skyview (9-1), 7 p.m.

Bishop Kelly (10-0) at Century (7-3), Holt Arena, 8:30 p.m.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s games

Fruitland (9-1) at Homedale (9-1), 2 p.m.

Gooding (8-2) at Shelley (9-1), Holt Arena, 7:30 p.m.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s games

West Side (9-1) at Firth (9-1), Holt Arena, 2:30 p.m.

Declo (8-2) at Wendell (9-1), Holt Arena, 5 p.m.

1A DIVISION I STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday’s game

Troy (10-0) at Prairie (8-2), Kibbie Dome, 8 p.m. MT

Saturday’s game

Hagerman (11-0) at Raft River (8-2), Holt Arena, noon

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s games

Salmon River (10-0) at Dietrich (9-1), 1 p.m.

Lighthouse Christian (10-0) at Council (8-2), 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

Note: These teams were voted on by head coaches participating in their respective state tournaments and are not sponsored by the IHSAA. Teams were not chosen for the 2A or 1A Division II tournaments.

5A

First Team: Emilee Schlader, OH, Lewiston; Maddi Osburn, OH, Vallivue; Katie Elgan, MB, Rocky Mountain; Kiarra Johnson, S, Idaho Falls; Maya Taylor, OH, Idaho Falls; Brett Hastings, MB, Lewiston.

Second Team: Sarah Barker, S, Timberline; Klaree Hobart, OH, Lewiston; Corinne Prindle, L, Rocky Mountain; Kilee Lopez, L, Vallivue; Carson Mondada, OH, Timberline; Kate Tsourmas, MB, Boise; Haile Watson, MB; Lake City; Makayla Wilson, S, Lewiston.

4A

First Team: Kayla Ellis, OH, Century; Hailey Cook, S, Skyview; Kylee Giles, OH, Bonneville; Rachel Greiner, OH, Bishop Kelly; Lily Austin, L, Skyview; Samantha Parris, S, Century; Haylie Keck, OH, Bonneville; Sierra Starley, OH, Twin Falls; Madi Harris, RS, Bonneville.

Second Team: Becky Christensen, OH, Century; Mackenzie Johnson, L, Bonneville; Henny Hearn, MB, Century; Isabelle Statkus, RS, Skyview; Jaqueline Cuttlers, L, Century; Hannah Neumann, OH, Sandpoint; Emma Liband, MB, Sandpoint; Emily Nay, MB, Skyview; Nikki Davidson, OH, Skyview.

3A

First Team: Brylie Bair, OH, Snake River; Holli Mullins, MB, Fruitland; Sierra Spratling, RS, Sugar-Salem; Makayla Stockett, MB, Parma; Beth Bykerk, RS, Priest River; Hannah Murdock, L, Snake River.

Second Team: Felicia Nelson, OH, Sugar-Salem; Ashlyn Yancey, MB, Shelley; Mikayla Sobieski, S, Shelley; Jennifer Richards, L, Shelley; Sarah Sharp, OH, Filer; Allie Hawkes, S, Sugar-Salem; Makena Shelley, OH, Snake River; Lacy Keeton, OH, Fruitland; Cara Vierstra, MB, Filer; Katie Trammel, MB, Filer; Myah Gillespie, OH, Shelley; Katlyn Summers, MB, Priest River; Natalie Morse, OH, Buhl.

1A Division I

First Team: Brittany Hosley, S, Troy; Kayla Cornell, S, Genesee; Cassidy Woods, OH, Genesee; Sydney Cornell, L, Genesee; Abbey Blum, MB, Troy; Aly Sauer, MB, Hagerman; Kendra Fry, L, Troy.

Second Team: Hayley White, S, Hagerman; Sam Moser, RS, Genesee; Melissa Rasmussen, OH, Compass Charter; Margaret Anderson, OH, Idaho City; Larissa Knight, MB, Hagerman; Kaleigh Ranisate, MB, Genesee; Sammy Sperber, OH, Genesee.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service