Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Nov. 9

November 10, 2013 

FOOTBALL

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Friday’s games

Highland 37, Mountain View 17

Capital 70, Idaho Falls 40

Rocky Mountain 36, Eagle 21

Coeur d’Alene 52, Timberline 9

SEMIFINALS

Time, Date TBD

Capital (10-1) vs. Coeur d’Alene (7-3)

Rocky Mountain (10-1) vs. Highland (10-0)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

North vs. West at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

North vs. East at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

East vs. West at Bronco Stadium, Boise

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Friday’s games

Century 34, Twin Falls 6

Bishop Kelly 42, Kuna 6

Skyview 34, Lakeland 23

Jerome 37, Rigby 20

SEMIFINALS

Time, Date TBD

Jerome (6-4) vs. Skyview (9-1)

Bishop Kelly (10-0) vs. Century (7-3)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

East vs. West at Holt Arena, Pocatello

North vs. West at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

North vs. East at Holt Arena, Pocatello

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Friday’s game

Gooding 36, Sugar-Salem 22

Saturday’s games

Shelley 26, Snake River 0

Homedale 67, Bonners Ferry 0

Fruitland 35, Timberlake 21

SEMIFINALS

Time, Date TBD

Homedale (9-1) vs. Fruitland (9-1)

Gooding (8-2) vs. Shelley (9-1)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

North vs. East at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

West vs. East at Holt Arena, Pocatello

North vs. West at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday’s game

West Side 44, Orofino 8

Friday’s games

Firth 46, Cole Valley 20

Wendell 32, North Fremont 28

Declo 23, Grangeville 17

SEMIFINALS

Time, Date TBD

Wendell (9-1) vs. Declo (8-2)

Firth (9-1) vs. West Side (9-1)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

West vs. East at Bronco Stadium, Boise

West vs. North at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

North vs. East at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

1A DIVISION I STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday’s game

Hagerman 56, Murtaugh 6

Friday’s games

Raft River 30, Challis 26

Troy 48, Genesee 20

Saturday’s game

Prairie 46, Wallace 0

SEMIFINALS

Time, Date TBD

Raft River (8-2) vs. Hagerman (11-0)

Prairie (8-2) vs. Troy (10-0)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

West vs. North at Bronco Stadium, Boise

North vs. East at Holt Arena, Pocatello

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Friday’s games

Dietrich 50, Castleford 0

Council 38, Deary 28

Lighthouse Christian 66, Carey 20

Saturday’s game

Salmon River 56, Kootenai 6

SEMIFINALS

Time, Date TBD

Salmon River (10-0) vs. Dietrich (9-1)

Lighthouse Christian (10-0) vs. Council (8-2)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

North vs. East at Holt Arena, Pocatello

East vs. West at Holt Arena, Pocatello

HOMEDALE 67, BONNERS FERRY 0

Bonners Ferry 0 0 0 0— 0

Homedale 0 33 20 14—67

Second Quarter

HOM — Lawsen Matteson 1 run (pass fail)

HOM — Nathan Leslie 35 pass from Matteson (Lane Sale pass from Matteson)

HOM — Josh Tolmie 5 run (run fail)

HOM — Tolmie 2 run (Daniel Stansell kick)

HOM — Talon Freelove 15 pass from Matteson (kick fail)

Third Quarter

HOM — Tolmie 7 run (kick fail)

HOM — Tolmie 1 run (kick fail)

HOM — Tolmie 5 run (Leslie pass from Angel Cardenas)

Fourth Quarter

HOM — Devin Fisher 59 run (Stansell kick)

HOM — Chase Martell 5 run (Stansell kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Bonners Ferry, Jack Rossi 13-61, Bryan Youmans 12-40, Christian Trocke 12-35, Anthony Skeen 8-19, Evab Wasmer 2-10. Homedale, Tolmie 21-141, Fisher 3-80, John Collett 5-37, Bryan Johnson 2-9, Martell 1-5, Matteson 1-1.

PASSING — Bonners Ferry, Trocke 2-14-3 26. Homedale, Matteson 12-18-0 269, Cardenas 1-1-0 29.

RECEIVING — Bonners Ferry, Matt Sabin 2-26. Homedale, Sale 4-119, Freelove 5-103, Leslie 2-72, Jakobee Osborn 2-4.

FRUITLAND 35, TIMBERLAKE 21

Fruitland 0 21 7 7—35

Timberlake 0 7 7 7—21

Second quarter

Fruit — Kennon Smith 21 run (Trey Natress kick)

Fruit — Harvey Ware 75 interception return (Natress kick)

TL — Josh Lampert 79 run (Keegan Scott kick)

Fruit — Josh Rhinehart 2 pass from Jerred Seamons (Natress kick).

Third quarter

TL — Preston Rhodes 1 run (Scott kick)

Fruit — Smith 31 run (Natress kick)

Fourth quarter

TL — Rhodes 45 lateral (Scott kick)

Fruit — Ryan Rule 22 pass from Seamons (Natress kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Fruitland, Smith 12-116, Chase Fiddler 7-49, Austin Stelling 7-31, Ryan Rule 6-12. TL, Lampert 9-100, Rhodes 10-74, Daniel Buck 18-65, Quinton Reese 5-24.

PASSING — Fruitland, Jerred Seamons 7-10-0, 116. TL, Bryce Johnson 5-12-3-64.

RECEIVING — Fruitland, Josh Rhinehart 3-31, Parker Stanger 2-17, Tyler Eiguren 1-36, Rule 1-22. TL, Rhodes 3-12, Brannen Pedregon 1-42, Ben Austin 1-10.

SALMON RIVER 56, KOOTENAI 6

Salmon River 14 30 12 x—56

Kootenai 6 0 0 x— 6

First Quarter

SR — Jimmy Shepherd 25 pass by Leighton Vander Esch (pass failed)

KOO — Simeon Desautel 72 pass from Jake Pfeiffer (pass failed)

SR — McCoy Hale 23 pass from Vander Esch (Terrun Zolman pass from Vander Esch)

Second Quarter

SR — Vander Esch 18 run (Shepherd pass from Vander Esch)

SR — Vander Esch 45 run (Hale pass from Vander Esch)

SR — Vander Esch 10 run (pass failed)

SR — Vander Esch 13 run (Peyton Herzig pass from Vander Esch)

Third Quarter

SR — Shepherd 46 run (pass failed)

SR — Shepherd 1 run (game ended)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Salmon River, Vander Esch 11-85, Shepherd 3-46. Kootenai stats not provided.

PASSING — Salmon River, Vander Esch 16-24-0 272.

RECEIVING — Salmon River, Shepherd 6-161, Zolman 7-107, Hale 2-31, Herzig 1-3.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service