Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, Nov. 7

November 8, 2013 

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Friday's games

Mountain View (7-2) at Highland (9-0), Holt Arena, 6 p.m.

Idaho Falls (8-1) at Capital (9-1), Dona Larsen Park, 7 p.m.

Eagle (7-2) at Rocky Mountain (9-1), 7 p.m.

Timberline (4-5) at Coeur d'Alene (6-3), 8 p.m. (MT)

SEMIFINALS

Time, Date TBD

Capital/Idaho Falls winner vs. Coeur d'Alene/Timberline winner

Rocky Mountain/Eagle winner vs. Highland/Mountain View winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

North vs. West at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

North vs. East at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

East vs. West at Bronco Stadium, Boise

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Friday's games

Century (6-3) at Twin Falls (7-2), 7 p.m.

Kuna (7-2) at Bishop Kelly (9-0), 7 p.m.

Skyview (8-1) at Lakeland (5-4), 8 p.m. (MT)

Jerome (5-4) at Rigby (7-2), Holt Arena, 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Time, Date TBD

Rigby/Jerome winner vs. Lakeland/Skyview winner

Kuna/Bishop Kelly winner vs. Twin Falls/Century winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

East vs. West at Holt Arena, Pocatello

North vs. West at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

North vs. East at Holt Arena, Pocatello

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Friday's game

Sugar-Salem (7-2) at Gooding (7-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Shelley (8-1) at Snake River (8-2), 1 p.m.

Bonners Ferry (5-4) at Homedale (8-1), 2 p.m.

Fruitland (8-1) at Timberlake (6-3), 2 p.m. (MT)

SEMIFINALS

Time, Date TBD

Bonners Ferry/Homedale winner vs. Timberlake/Fruitland winner

Sugar-Salem/Gooding winner vs. Shelley/Snake River winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

North vs. East at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

West vs. East at Holt Arena, Pocatello

North vs. West at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday's game

West Side 44, Orofino 8

Friday's games

Firth (8-1) at Cole Valley Christian (9-0), Meridian High, 5 p.m.

North Fremont (5-3) at Wendell (8-1), 7 p.m.

Declo (7-2) at Grangeville (7-2), 7 p.m. (MT)

SEMIFINALS

Time, Date TBD

Wendell/North Fremont winner vs. Declo/Grangeville winner

Firth/Cole Valley Christian winner vs. West Side (9-1)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

West vs. East at Bronco Stadium, Boise

West vs. North at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

North vs. East at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

1A DIVISION I STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday's game

Hagerman 56, Murtaugh 6

Friday's games

Raft River (7-2) at Challis (7-2), 6 p.m.

Genesee (7-2) at Troy (9-0), Lapwai High, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Prairie (7-2) at Wallace (9-0), 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Time, Date TBD

Raft River/Challis winner vs. Hagerman (11-0)

Prairie/Wallace winner vs. Genesee/Troy winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

West vs. North at Bronco Stadium, Boise

North vs. East at Holt Arena, Pocatello

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Friday's games

Dietrich (8-1) at Castleford (3-5), 2:30 p.m.

Council (7-2) at Deary (8-1), Lapwai High, 4 p.m.

Carey (5-3) at Lighthouse Christian (9-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

Salmon River (9-0) at Kootenai (6-3), 2 p.m. (MT)

SEMIFINALS

Time, Date TBD

Salmon River/Kootenai winner vs. Dietrich/Castleford winner

Carey/Lighthouse Christian winner vs. Council/Deary winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

North vs. East at Holt Arena, Pocatello

East vs. West at Holt Arena, Pocatello

5A SIC STATISTICAL LEADERS

Final

Team Offense

Rush Pass Total YPG PPG

Rocky Mtn. 3035 2266 5301 530 50.5

Capital 2719 2018 4737 474 45.0

Mtn. View 2912 1318 4230 470 40.7

Eagle 2949 1407 4356 484 37.8

Borah 1120 2147 3267 363 27.2

Centennial 2323 1013 3336 371 25.6

Vallivue 2794 768 3562 356 24.9

Boise 754 2570 3324 369 21.4

Timberline 1419 1464 2883 360 20.9

Meridian 1650 1355 3005 334 19.8

Team Defense

Rush Pass Total YPG PPG

Capital 1792 1413 3205 321 20.7

Eagle 2000 1518 3518 391 21.0

Rocky Mtn. 1543 1712 3255 362 23.9

Mtn. View 1614 1678 3292 366 24.0

Timberline 1393 1374 2767 346 27.1

Centennial 1599 1905 3504 389 34.0

Vallivue 1892 1903 3795 380 35.5

Meridian 2218 1969 4187 465 40.3

Borah 3029 1318 4347 543 40.7

Boise 3152 1574 4726 525 40.9

Passing

Att Cmp Tot TD Int

Cox, Boise 375 219 2461 22 16

Bradshaw, RM 220 143 2199 24 6

Skinner, Borah 276 166 2131 22 12

Poulson, Capital 216 156 1985 22 2

Stefanic, Timb. 203 100 1437 10 13

Stout, Meridian 234 110 1333 6 11

Turner, Mtn. View 180 88 1318 12 5

Williams, Eagle 126 74 1230 16 3

Bell, Centennial 113 51 818 6 7

LaFollette, Vallivue 79 40 661 4 2

Rushing

Att Yds YPC TD

Buss, Mtn. View 215 1884 8.76 24

Stout, Meridian 163 1166 7.15 13

Gamble, Vallivue 196 1091 5.57 14

Crimmins, RM 156 1040 6.67 25

Williams, Eagle 124 963 7.77 7

Poulson, Capital 144 872 6.06 13

Murphy, Centennial 90 768 8.53 7

Kingmixay, Capital 80 762 9.53 9

Loveland, Vallivue 132 723 5.48 4

Niederer, Borah 110 715 6.50 5

Receiving

Rec. Yds Avg TD

Mayne, Boise 63 927 14.71 11

Nawahine, RM 39 810 20.77 5

Littlejohn, Capital 45 760 16.89 10

Rowe, Boise 64 672 10.50 6

Bilger, Borah 42 638 15.19 9

Dennis, Borah 45 581 12.91 4

Castillo, Vallivue 27 564 20.89 5

Williams, Borah 39 547 14.03 8

Amundsen, Timb. 33 537 16.27 4

Knight, Rocky Mtn. 27 526 19.48 8

Interceptions

No.

White, Mtn. View 7

Pearson, Capital 5

Chanthou, Vallivue 4

Johnson, Rocky Mtn. 4

Nawahine, Rocky Mtn. 4

Frost, Meridian 4

La Barbera, Vallivue 3

Krueger, Timberline 3

Guzzetti, Mtn. View 3

Stout, Meridian 3

Littlejohn, Capital 3

Campbell, Boise 3

Sacks

No.

Oliver, Rocky Mtn. 4

Semons, Eagle 4

Wagner, Timberline 4

Callis, Rocky Mtn. 3.5

Turlington, Mtn. View 3.5

Albarran, Mtn. View 3

Di Lulo, Boise 3

Johnson, Rocky Mtn. 3

Kennedy, Boise 3

Kirby, Mtn. View 3

Tenorio, Capital 3

Thorell, Capital 3

Orr, Mtn. View 2.5

Romjin, Rocky Mtn. 2.5

Wilson, Mtn. View 2.5

NOTE: These statistics are compiled using information provided by 5A SIC coaches. Timberline did not provide stats for its final game of the regular season.

4A SIC STATISTICAL LEADERS

Final

Team Offense

Rush Pass Total YPG PPG

Skyview 1951 2402 4353 484 44.3

Bishop Kelly 1707 1544 3251 361 39.9

Kuna 1874 1809 3683 409 31.7

Columbia NA NA NA NA 30.5

Caldwell 1613 956 2569 285 20.7

Emmett 1493 526 2019 288 19.4

Middleton 1733 979 2712 301 17.0

Nampa 1452 1132 2584 287 14.7

Mtn. Home 1138 926 2064 229 13.4

Team Defense

Rush Pass Total YPG PPG

Bishop Kelly 973 683 1656 207 9.4

Skyview 959 960 1919 213 12.9

Emmett 855 727 1582 226 13.6

Kuna NA NA NA NA 16.1

Middleton 1617 1089 2706 301 27.3

Nampa 2270 1406 3676 408 27.7

Mtn. Home 1401 1011 2412 268 29.0

Caldwell NA NA NA NA 35.9

Columbia NA NA NA NA 38.3

Passing

Att Cmp Tot Int TD

Marin, Skyview 237 162 2365 4 29

Ruwe, Kuna 140 90 1680 5 15

Ogata, BK 134 89 1330 4 13

Cobos, MH 148 68 914 4 8

Horsewood, Cald. 177 72 871 9 10

Forsberg, Nampa 147 62 722 8 10

Bennett, Middleton 39 24 515 3 5

Skinner, Middleton 61 25 464 2 4

Garz, Emmett 76 31 388 3 3

Torres-Moore, Nam. 26 16 201 0 1

Rushing

Att Yds YPC TD

Pryor, Skyview 165 1135 6.88 17

Trautman, Kuna 115 1074 10.4 16

Smith, Emmett 158 1006 6.37 11

Skinner, Middleton 170 895 5.26 7

Eckstrom, MH 161 893 5.55 9

Green, Bishop Kelly 70 618 8.83 10

Mello, Bishop Kelly 101 611 6.05 10

Velasquez, Caldwell 70 501 7.16 3

Vallejo, Nampa 129 477 3.69 5

Forsberg, Nampa 65 407 6.26 2

Receiving

Rec. Yds Avg TD

Miller, Skyview 58 854 14.72 12

Graves, Skyview 30 571 19.03 10

Johnson, Kuna 25 525 21.0 6

Hyde, Skyview 36 423 11.75 5

Trautman, Kuna 23 412 17.9 2

White, Middleton 20 365 18.25 3

Meyers, Bishop Kelly 30 411 13.70 2

Whitfield, MH 24 340 14.17 1

Hull, Nampa 29 333 11.48 3

Hundley, Emmett 17 319 18.76 1

Interceptions

No. Yds.

Graves, Skyview 5 49

Smith, Skyview 4 54

Horsewood, Caldwell 4 25

Lodge, Bishop Kelly 3 46

Prieto, Caldwell 3 31

Galindo, Bishop Kelly 2 32

Nathan, Emmett 2 17

Young, Skyview 2 9

Sessions, Mountain Home 2 8

Weitz, Caldwell 2 3

Harrel, Middleton 2 0

Weitz, Caldwell 2 0

Carter, Nampa 2 NA

Six, Kuna 2 NA

Tolbert, Kuna 2 NA

Sacks

No. Yds.

Mallet, Bishop Kelly 10 -56

English, Kuna 6 NA

Hyde, Emmett 5 -50.5

Smartt, Caldwell 5 26

Haynes, Skyview 4 -48

Tongamoa, Skyview 4 -35

Rodriguez, Mountain Home 4 NA

Kilpatrick, Kuna 4 NA

Roberts, Skyview 3.5 -42

Fery, Bishop Kelly 3.5 -18

Heck, Emmett 3 -22

Korell, Emmett 3 -22

Kus, Caldwell 3 12

Hammudeh, Nampa 3 NA

Martinez, Mountain Home 3 NA

Spagnolo, Mountain Home 3 NA

Knapp, Mountain Home 3 NA

Reyes, Mountain Home 3 NA

NOTE: These statistics are compiled using information provided by 4A SIC coaches. Columbia did not provide stats, and Emmett's are through seven games.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service