Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Sunday, Oct. 13

October 14, 2013 

BOYS SOCCER

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Play-in games

at Eagle High

Rocky Mountain 4, Meridian 2

at Rocky Mountain High

Mountain View 4, Vallivue 3 (OT)

SATURDAY

First round

at Eagle High

Timberline 3, Borah 2

Boise 7, Rocky Mountain 0

at Rocky Mountain High

Centennial 7, Mountain View 1

Eagle 4, Capital 3

MONDAY

Elimination games

at Rocky Mountain High

Game 7: Mountain View (5-10-1) vs. Borah (8-7-0), 6 p.m.

Game 8: Rocky Mountain (8-9-1) vs. Capital (5-8-2), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

at Eagle High

Game 9: Centennial (14-1-0) vs. Timberline (9-6-0), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 10: Boise (13-1-2) vs. Eagle (10-5-1), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY

Third- and fourth-place games

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Loser 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 12: Winner 8 vs. Loser 9, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

Championship

at Eagle High

Game 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 7 p.m. (both to state)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At higher seeds

MONDAY

Game 1: Kuna at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Emmett at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Game 3: Nampa at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Middleton at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 3 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 5 p.m.

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 3 p.m. (winner to state)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 5 p.m. (both to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Payette High

SATURDAY

Game 1: Weiser 7, Payette 0

Game 2: Fruitland 4, McCall-Donnelly 0

MONDAY

Elimination game

Game 3: Payette vs. McCall-Donnelly, 3 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 4: Weiser vs. Fruitland, 4:45 p.m.

TUESDAY

Semifinal

Game 5: Winner 3 vs. Loser 4, 4:30 p.m. (loser eliminated)

THURSDAY

Championship

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 4:30 p.m. (an if-necessary game will be played at noon Saturday; winner to state, loser eliminated)

GIRLS SOCCER

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY

Play-in games

at Meridian High

Borah 6, Vallivue 0

at East Junior High

Meridian 2, Capital 1

SATURDAY

First round

at East Junior High

Boise 1, Meridian 0

Rocky Mountain 6, Borah 0

at Meridian High

Timberline 0, Mountain View 0 (Timberline wins 3-2 on penalty kicks)

Centennial 2, Eagle 1

MONDAY

Elimination games

at Meridian High

Game 7: Meridian (4-7-5) vs. Mountain View (7-8-0), 5 p.m.

Game 8: Borah (5-8-3) vs. Eagle (7-6-2), 6:45 p.m.

Semifinals

at East Junior High

Game 9: Boise (14-1-1) vs. Timberline (11-2-2), 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 10: Rocky Mountain (13-1-2) vs. Centennial (6-5-3), 6:45 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY

Third- and fourth-place games

at East Junior High

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Loser 10, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

at Meridian High

Game 12: Winner 8 vs. Loser 9, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

Championship

at Eagle High

Game 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 5 p.m. (both to state)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY

At higher seeds

Game 1: Mountain Home at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Skyview at Columbia, 5 p.m.

Game 3: Nampa at Middleton, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Caldwell at Kuna, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY

At higher seeds

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

At Emmett High

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 3 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 5 p.m.

THURSDAY

At Emmett High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 3 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 5 p.m. (both to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Fruitland Middle School

SATURDAY

McCall-Donnelly 10, Payette 0

Fruitland 3, Weiser 2 (OT)

MONDAY

Elimination game

Game 3: Payette vs. Weiser, 3 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 4: McCall-Donnelly vs. Fruitland, 4:45 p.m.

TUESDAY

Semifinal

Game 5: Winner 3 vs. Loser 4, 4:30 p.m. (loser eliminated)

THURSDAY

Championship

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 4:30 p.m. (an if-necessary game will be played at noon Saturday; winner to state, loser eliminated)

VOLLEYBALL

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Columbia High

TUESDAY

Match 1: Liberty Charter vs. Victory Charter, 5 p.m.

Match 2: Notus vs. Greenleaf, 5 p.m.

Match 3: Compass Honors vs. Rimrock, 6:30 p.m.

Match 4: Idaho City vs. Riverstone, 6:30 p.m.

Elimination games

Match 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 8 p.m.

Match 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 17

Semifinals

Match 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 6:30 p.m. (winner to state)

Match 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 6:30 p.m. (winner to state)

Elimination games

Match 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 8 p.m.

Match 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 24

Third-place game

Match 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Four-Five-Six third-place team at 5 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26, at Mountain Home Junior High)

Championship

Match 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service