Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, Oct. 9

October 10, 2013 

BOYS SOCCER

BISHOP KELLY 2, SKYVIEW 1

Bishop Kelly (10-1-4, 10-1-4 4A SIC) — Jeff Letsinger 1 goal; Luke Murdock 1 goal; Brennan Gazdik 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Alex Koehl 9 saves.

Skyview (8-5-3, 8-5-3 4A SIC) — Anthony Ojeda 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Kamden Hundersmarck 4 saves.

CALDWELL 2, MIDDLETON 1

Full box not provided.

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Play-in games

at Eagle High

Game 1: Rocky Mountain (7-8-1) vs. Meridian (1-13-0), 6 p.m.

at Rocky Mountain High

Game 2: Mountain View (4-9-1) vs. Vallivue (2-11-1), 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

First round

at Eagle High

Game 3: Centennial (13-1-0) vs. lowest remaining seed, 11 a.m.

Game 4: Timberline (8-6-0) vs. Borah (8-6-0), 1 p.m.

at Rocky Mountain High

Game 5: Boise (12-1-2) vs. second lowest remaining seed, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Eagle (9-5-1) vs. Capital (5-7-2), 1 p.m.

MONDAY

Elimination games

at Rocky Mountain High

Game 7: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

at Eagle High

Game 9: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 10: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY

Third- and fourth-place games

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Loser 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 12: Winner 8 vs. Loser 9, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

Championship

at Eagle High

Game 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 7 p.m. (both to state)

5A SIC FINAL STANDINGS

Overall Conf.

Rec. GF-GA Rec. GF-GA

Centennial 13-1-0 63-12 8-1-0 36-11

Boise 12-1-2 73-8 6-1-2 41-6

Eagle 9-5-1 44-31 6-2-1 32-17

Timberline 8-6-0 28-30 6-3-0 20-22

Borah 8-6-0 37-30 5-4-0 25-18

Capital 5-7-2 35-35 3-4-2 24-23

Rocky Mtn. 7-8-1 38-54 3-6-0 21-31

Mtn. View 4-9-1 18-34 3-6-0 13-21

Vallivue 2-11-1 24-52 1-7-1 18-36

Meridian 1-13-0 13-74 1-8-0 9-53

5A SIC SCORING LEADERS

Conference games only (final)

Name, school Goals A. Pts.

T. Fox, Rocky Mtn. 12 6 30

C. Woods, Eagle 10 2 22

R. Madril, Centennial 7 4 18

J. Szuch, Borah 7 4 18

M. Dahiri, Boise 7 1 15

C. Perry, Boise 6 6 18

B. Becia, Capital 6 6 18

M. Marosvari, Timberline 6 2 14

K. Reh, Borah 6 1 13

S. Malouf, Rocky Mtn. 5 3 13

D. Hawkins, Capital 5 3 13

H. Koko, Centennial 5 2 12

T. Smith, Eagle 5 2 12

G. Hardesty, Boise 5 2 12

E. Turuja, Centennial 4 5 13

B. Cinac, Centennial 4 4 12

G. Mulin, Borah 4 4 12

T. Barr, Centennial 4 3 11

A. Hasanovic, Capital 4 2 10

G. Christensen, Eagle 4 2 10

B. Kenley, Mtn. View 4 2 10

N. Peredo, Timberline 4 0 8

P. Harris, Boise 3 8 14

J. Spurling, Timberline 3 5 11

R. Saldana, Capital 3 3 9

N. Hoggan, Eagle 3 3 9

R. Davey, Boise 3 2 8

B. Loveless, Boise 3 2 8

N. Frame, Eagle 3 2 8

5A SIC GOALKEEPER LEADERS

Conference games only (final)

Name, school Min. GA Svs. GAA

G. Billings, Boise 507 5 21 0.79

D. Carlyle, Centennial 520 10 20 1.54

M. Wendell, Eagle 640 16 41 2.00

N. Snyder, Borah 680 18 45 2.12

I. Ibrahim, Mtn. View 665 18 44 2.17

L. Rodriguez, Capital 440 13 19 2.36

P. Billings, Timberline 695 22 55 2.53

Z. Martyn, Rocky Mtn. 600 31 37 4.13

K. Hunt, Vallivue 640 34 14 4.25

N. Kurenbach, Meridian 720 53 33 5.89

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s late result

EMMETT 5, MOUNTAIN HOME 1

Emmett (1-13-1, 1-13-1 4A SIC) — Jessica Ellis 3 goals, 1 assist; Noelle King 1 goal, 1 assist; Meg Rooks 1 goal, 1 assist; Lucy Mumford 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Emily Weymouth 4 saves.

Mountain Home — Stats not provided.

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY

Play-in games

at Meridian High

Game 1: Borah (4-7-3) vs. Vallivue (0-12-1), 5 p.m.

at East Junior High

Game 2: Meridian (3-6-5) vs. Capital (1-12-1), 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

First round

at East Junior High

Game 3: Boise (13-1-1) vs. lowest remaining seed, noon

Game 5: Rocky Mountain (12-1-2) vs. second lowest remaining seed, 2 p.m.

at Meridian High

Game 4: Mountain View (7-7-0) vs. Timberline (10-2-2), noon

Game 6: Eagle (7-5-2) vs. Centennial (5-5-3), 2 p.m.

MONDAY

Elimination games

at Meridian High

Game 7: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, 6:45 p.m.

Semifinals

at East Junior High

Game 9: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 10: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 6:45 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY

Third- and fourth-place games

at East Junior High

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Loser 10, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

at Meridian High

Game 12: Winner 8 vs. Loser 9, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

Championship

at Eagle High

Game 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 5 p.m. (both to state)

5A SIC FINAL STANDINGS

Overall Conf.

Rec. GF-GA Rec. GF-GA

Boise 13-1-1 57-8 9-0-0 28-4

Rocky Mtn. 12-1-2 63-7 7-1-1 35-5

Eagle 7-5-2 31-15 6-3-0 21-6

Mtn. View 7-7-0 17-22 6-3-0 13-9

Timberline 10-2-2 44-6 5-2-2 21-5

Centennial 5-5-3 24-17 3-5-1 16-12

Borah 4-7-3 14-33 2-5-2 9-24

Meridian 3-6-5 13-17 1-6-2 5-15

Capital 1-12-1 7-57 1-7-1 5-35

Vallivue 0-12-1 5-63 0-8-1 4-39

5A SIC SCORING LEADERS

Conference games only (final)

Name, school Goals A. Pts.

R. Sherle, Rocky Mtn. 12 6 30

R. Fix, Boise 8 4 20

S. Kallas, Boise 7 3 17

E. Bailey, Eagle 6 4 16

M. Saras, Timberline 5 3 13

H. Velikoff, Mtn. View 5 3 13

A. Standlee, Rocky Mtn. 5 3 13

K. Welch, Rocky Mtn. 5 2 12

K. Stone, Eagle 5 1 11

A. Weeks, Timberline 4 3 11

D. Van Ocker, Boise 4 0 8

M. Apsey, Timberline 3 7 13

L. Gustaval, Boise 3 2 8

B. Porter, Centennial 3 2 8

K. Adcock, Eagle 3 1 7

H. Widner, Rocky Mtn. 3 1 7

B. Davidson, Centennial 3 0 6

K. Webster, Mtn. View 3 0 6

B. Blaser, Mtn. View 3 0 6

C. Cobler, Capital 3 0 6

R. Widner, Rocky Mtn. 2 2 6

C. Lavin, Timberline 2 2 6

A. Fugimoto, Mtn. View 2 2 6

H. DiNola, Centennial 2 2 6

Sa. Smith, Boise 2 1 5

A. Lewis, Centennial 2 1 5

B. Watson, Centennial 2 1 5

5A SIC GOALKEEPER LEADERS

Conference games only (final)

Name, school Min. GA Svs. GAA

K. Dayhoff, Boise 720 4 27 0.44

M. Burton, Eagle 440 3 19 0.55

T. Cook, Rocky Mtn. 700 5 29 0.57

H. Griffin, Timberline 520 5 26 0.77

S. Holt, Mtn. View 640 9 68 1.13

F. Rogel, Centennial 720 12 37 1.33

D. Banta, Meridian 720 15 34 1.67

A. Englehorn, Borah 720 24 64 2.67

E. Eckhart, Capital 720 35 97 3.89

H. Fisher, Vallivue 600 33 27 4.40

VOLLEYBALL

Tuesday’s late result

CASCADE DEF. COUNCIL

25-22, 25-19, 25-23

Council (1-7, 1-7 1A Long Pin) — Zoe Wessels 5 aces, 5 kills, 14 digs, 2 blocks; Sierra Schmeckpeper 1 ace, 3 kills, 16 digs; Beauleen Soumwei 1 ace, 4 kills, 2 blocks, 13 digs.

Cascade — Stats not provided.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Volleyball: Boise at Meridian, 6:30 p.m.; Centennial at Borah, 6:30 p.m.; Eagle at Capital, 6:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Vallivue, 6:30 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Timberline, 6:30 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Kuna, 6:30 p.m.; Caldwell at Middleton, 6:30 p.m.; Emmett at Mountain Home, 6:30 p.m.; Skyview at Nampa, 6:30 p.m.; Homedale at Weiser, 7 p.m.; Fruitland at Parma, 7 p.m.; Marsing at McCall-Donnelly, 7:30 p.m.; Melba at New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m.; North Star at Nampa Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Meadows Valley at Council, 7:15 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Tri-Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Boys soccer: Bishop Kelly at Caldwell, 5:30 p.m.; Middleton at Columbia, 5:30 p.m.; Emmett at Nampa, 5:30 p.m.; Kuna at Mountain Home, 5:30 p.m.; Fruitland at Weiser, 6 p.m.

Girls soccer: Caldwell at Bishop Kelly, 6 p.m.; Columbia at Middleton, 6:30 p.m.; Emmett at Nampa, 6 p.m.; Mountain Home at Kuna, 6 p.m.; Weiser at Fruitland, 6 p.m.; Payette at McCall-Donnelly, 7 p.m.

Cross country: Cole Valley, Council, Garden Valley, Harper, Ore., Horseshoe Bend, Idaho City, Liberty Charter, Marsing, McCall-Donnelly, Melba, Nampa Christian, New Plymouth, North Star, Nyssa, Ore., Ambrose, Victory Charter at Celebration Park, Melba, 4 p.m.; Homedale, Parma, Payette, Weiser at Rolling Hills GC, Weiser, 4 p.m.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service