Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Sept. 27

September 28, 2013 

FOOTBALL

5A SIC

Conf. Overall

Capital 4-0 5-0

Eagle 4-0 4-0

Rocky Mountain 3-1 4-1

Mountain View 3-1 3-1

Timberline 2-2 2-2

Borah 2-2 2-2

Centennial 2-2 2-2

Vallivue 0-4 1-4

Boise 0-4 0-4

Meridian 0-4 0-4

Thursday’s game

Mountain View 45, Boise 34

Friday’s games

Timberline 24, Borah 14

Capital 42, Rocky Mountain 26

Centennial 35, Meridian 14

Eagle 56, Vallivue 14

Thursday, Oct. 3

Eagle at Borah (DLP), 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 4

Boise at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Capital at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Vallivue at Timberline (DLP), 7 p.m.

4A SIC

Conf. Overall

Bishop Kelly 3-0 4-0

Skyview 3-1 3-1

Columbia 2-2 3-2

Emmett 2-2 3-2

Kuna 2-2 2-2

Caldwell 1-1 1-2

Nampa 1-2 1-3

Mountain Home 1-3 1-4

Middleton 0-2 0-3

Friday’s games

Bishop Kelly 35, Kuna 20

Mountain Home 31, Caldwell 26

Nampa 23, Columbia 16

Skyview 41, Emmett 21

Thursday, Oct. 3

Middleton at Emmett, 7 p.m.

Nampa at Mountain Home, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 4

Caldwell at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.

Kuna at Columbia, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Canyon Ridge, 7 p.m.

3A SRV

Conf. Overall

Fruitland 1-0 5-0

Homedale 0-0 2-1

Weiser 0-0 1-2

Payette 0-0 1-3

Parma 0-1 1-4

Friday’s games

Fruitland 40, Parma 0

Homedale 28, Weiser 19

Friday, Oct. 4

Payette at Fruitland, 7 p.m.

Parma at Homedale, 7 p.m.

Weiser at La Grande, Ore., 8 p.m.

2A WIC

Conf. Overall

Cole Valley 1-0 4-0

Melba 1-0 3-1

New Plymouth 1-0 2-2

Marsing 0-1 3-1

Nampa Christian 0-1 1-3

McCall-Donnelly 0-1 0-4

Friday’s games

Cole Valley 13, Marsing 9

New Plymouth 27, McCall-Donnelly 0

Melba 43, Nampa Christian 37

Friday, Oct. 4

McCall-Donnelly at Marsing, 7 p.m.

New Plymouth at Nampa Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 5

Melba at Cole Valley (Meridian), 7 p.m.

1A DIVISION I

Conf. Overall

Notus 0-0 2-2

Greenleaf 0-0 1-1

Rimrock 0-0 0-3

Idaho City 0-0 0-4

Friday’s games

Idaho City 52, Cascade 6

Wells, Nev. 51, Rimrock 0

Friday, Oct. 4

Notus at Cascade, 3:30 p.m.

Rockland at Rimrock, 6 p.m.

Greenleaf at Dietrich, 7 p.m.

Idaho City at Council, 7 p.m.

1A DIVISION II

Conf. Overall

Council 2-0 3-1

Salmon River 1-0 4-0

Garden Valley 2-1 4-1

Horseshoe Bend 2-1 4-1

Wilder 1-1 3-1

Tri-Valley 0-2 1-4

Cascade 0-3 0-4

Friday’s games

Council 42, Garden Valley 33

Idaho City 52, Cascade 6

Horseshoe Bend 46, Tri-Valley 16

Salmon River 45, Wilder 0

Friday, Oct. 4

Notus at Cascade, 3:30 p.m.

Idaho City at Council, 7 p.m.

Salmon River at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m.

Wilder at Tri-Valley, 7 p.m.

CAPITAL 42, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 26

Capital 0 7 21 14—42

Rocky Mtn. 8 12 6 0—26

First Quarter

RM — Kekoa Nawahine 26 pass from Riley Bradshaw (Jason Crimmins run)

Second Quarter

RM — Elijiah Armstrong 8 pass from Bradshaw (pass failed)

CAP — Conner Poulson 4 run (Colby Larson kick)

RM — Crimmins 5 run (run failed)

Third Quarter

CAP — Reece Ruzicka 7 pass from Poulson (Larson kick)

RM — Crimmins 1 run (pass failed)

CAP — Isaiah Johnson 30 pass from Poulson (Larson kick)

CAP — Poulson 3 run (Larson kick)

Fourth Quarter

CAP — Tarik Littlejohn 35 pass from Poulson (Larson kick)

CAP — Poulson 2 run (Larson kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Capital, Tomas Idoeta 7-19, Poulson 29-160, Jacob Foley 2-5, Littlejohn 1-2, Alex Kingmixay 9-60. Rocky Mountain, Crimmins 22-147, Devin Christian 10-88, Bradshaw 11-53, Jake Roper 5-36, Ryan Gillespy 1-3.

PASSING — Capital, Poulson 15-20-0 196. Rocky Mountain, Bradshaw 9-17-1 155.

RECEIVING — Capital, Marcell King Jr. 4-65, Littlejohn 1-35, Kingmixay 2-16, Ian Kinkead 2-28, Foley 2-9, Ruzicka 1-7, Jackson 2-40. Rocky Mountain, Jake Knight 2-19, Nawahine 3-61, Christian 2-35, Korby Compton 1-31, Armstrong 1-8.

EAGLE 56, VALLIVUE 14

Vallivue 0 0 0 14—14

Eagle 14 14 7 21—56

First Quarter

EAG — Josh Labrador 20 run (Ethan Lesterberg kick)

EAG — Bucky Schrader 2 run (Lesterberg kick)

Second Quarter

EAG — Nick Wheeler 5 pass from JT Williams (Lesterberg kick)

EAG — Kam Lane 38 pass from Williams (Lesterberg kick)

Third Quarter

EAG — Colby Nyce 13 pass from Williams (Lesterberg kick)

Fourth Quarter

EAG — Schrader 22 run (Lesterberg kick)

EAG — Nyce 2 run (Lesterberg kick)

VAL — Carey Loveland 18 run (Jeramiah Wheeler kick)

EAG — Nyce 15 run (Lesterberg kick)

VAL — Anthony Castillo 18 pass Lane Lehman (Wheeler kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Vallivue, Brandon Gaskins 3-60, Loveland 8-76, Tad Gamble 7-26, Quentin Graff 15-57, Lehman 8-(-22), Kyle Henkel 3-38, Brandon Bobbitt 1-11. Eagle, Labrador 5-39, Williams 4-25, Schrader 12-86, Hunter Floyd 12-138, Nyce 10-60.

PASSING — Vallivue, Lehman 4-13-1 69. Eagle, Williams 11-15-0 203, Floyd 1-2-0 2.

RECEIVING — Vallivue, Castillo 3-52, Henkel 1-17. Eagle, James Hall 1-43, Wheeler 5-62, Derek Jones 1-26, Lane 2-40, Labrador 1-19, Nyce 1-13, Dallas Montoya 1-2.

CENTENNIAL 35, MERIDIAN 14

Meridian 7 7 0 0—14

Centennial 7 14 7 7—35

First Quarter

MER — Morton 16 pass from Stout (Haas kick)

CEN — Fluffer 3 run. (Coffey kick)

Second Quarter

CEN — Bell 4 run (kick failed)

MER — Stout 21 run (Haas kick)

CEN — Murkle 75 pass from Bell (Bell run)

Third Quarter

CEN — DeGrange 30 pass from Bell (Coffey kick)

Fourth Quarter

CEN — Bell 1 run (Coffey kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Meridian, Stout 15-84, Bohrn 4-9. Centennial, Bell 16-139, Gutierrez 12-44, Fluffer 20-114, Faraimo 2-10, Harmon 2-3, Despain 1-8.

PASSING — Meridian, Stout 10-24-2-168. Centennial, Bell 4-9-1-120.

RECEIVING — Meridian, Pond 1-18, Morton 3-26, Graese 6-131. Centennial, Murkle 2-78, DeGrange 1-30, Gutierrez 1-12. [0x0b]

TIMBERLINE 24, BORAH 14

Borah 0 7 0 7—14

Timberline 0 7 3 14—24

Second Quarter

TIM — Jake Templeton 1 run (Zach Charme kick)

BOR — Kion Williams 7 pass from Cole Skinner (Josh Szuch kick)

Third Quarter

TIM — Charme 30 field goal

Fourth Quarter

BOR — Montana Bilger 21 pass from Skinner (Szuch kick)

TIM — Terek Zimmerman 37 pass from Michael Stefanic (Charme kick)

TIM — Reno Moss 48 interception return (Charme kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Borah, Fields 9-28, Eric Swift 3-(-2), Skinner 5-(-3), Szuch 1-0. Timberline, stats not provided.

PASSING — Borah, Skinner 26-40-2 208. Timberline, stats not provided.

RECEIVING — Borah, Bilger 7-79, Williams 5-38, Trey Dennis 9-58, Shane Layman 2-21, Fields 3-12. Timberline, stats not provided.

BISHOP KELLY 35, KUNA 20

Bishop Kelly 14 0 14 7—35

Kuna 0 12 8 0—20

First Quarter

BK — Luke Meyers 33 pass from Bowen Ogata (Dane Gooch kick)

BK — Ogata 1 run (Gooch kick)

Second Quarter

KUN — Spencer Trautman 3 run (kick failed)

KUN — Jacob Kellogg 31 run (run failed)

Third Quarter

BK — Tyler Allumbaugh 15 pass from Ogata (Allumbaugh kick)

KUN — Trautman 37 run (Jake Johnson pass from Jade Palmer)

BK — Mark Greene 8 run (Allumbaugh kick)

Fourth Quarter

BK – Cole Oliver 2 run (Allumbaugh kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Bishop Kelly, Matt Mello 14-65, Greene 13-108, Robby Degen 1-4, Oliver 12-61, Allumbaugh 1-3, Ogata 2-(-4). Kuna, Trautman 13-107, Palmer 8-26, Kellogg 7-45, Colton Kesling 2-8, Ben Ruwe 1-(-2).

PASSING — Bishop Kelly, Ogata 10-16-0 168. Kuna, Ben Ruwe 7-11-1 55, Trautman 1-5-0 15.

RECEIVING — Bishop Kelly, Meyers 3-56, Degen 1-48, Allumbaugh 3-32, Will Heffner 1-15, Spencer King 2-17. Kuna, Trautman 4-35, Boone Bartlome1-15, Johnson 1-5, Zach Cronk 1-5, Palmer 1-10.

MOUNTAIN HOME 31, CALDWELL 26

Mtn. Home 6 7 12 6—31

Caldwell 6 6 8 6—26

First Quarter

CAL — Cameron Gabiola-Weitz 88 kickoff return (kick failed)

MH — Ryan Eckstrom 1 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

CAL — Gabiola-Weitz 11 run (kick failed)

MH — Eckstrom 55 pass from Jesse Cobos (Jaime Martinez kick)

Third Quarter

CAL — Alex Harlow 1 run (Brandon Perezpass from Dakota Horsewood)

MH — Michael Knapp 73 kickoff return (kick failed)

MH — Eckstrom 6 run (run failed)

Fourth Quarter

MH — Eckstrom 98 run (run failed)

CAL — Brandon McIntyre 6 pass from Austin VanHorne (pass failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Mountain Home, Eckstrom 19-158, Justin Lawrence 5-39, Cobos 10-5, Nigel Whitfield 1-7, Knapp 1-1. Caldwell, Lyle Kus 14-91, Harlow 10-35, Horsewood 7-(-13), VanHorne 7-69, Armando Prieto 5-26, Gabiola-Weitz 1-11.

PASSING — Mountain Home, Cobos 7-13-1 122. Caldwell, Horsewood 3-10-1 64, VanHorne 2-3-0 53.

RECEIVING — Mountain Home, Whitfield 4-47, Eckstrom 1-55, Jordan Pendleton 1-15, Paul Pancredi 1-5. Caldwell, Prieto 3-67, Max Weitz 1-44, McIntyre 1-6.

NAMPA 23, COLUMBIA 16

Columbia 7 0 0 9—16

Nampa 6 11 0 6—23

First Quarter

NAM — Nathan Vallejo 3 run (conversion failed)

COL — Roland Sena 1 run (No. 44 kick)

Second Quarter

NAM — Keenan Wilcox 7 pass from Brandon Forsberg (Forsberg run)

NAM — Jon Gomez 24 field goal

Fourth Quarter

COL — Rol. Sena 5 run (conversion failed)

NAM — Jake Hull 21 pass from Forsberg (conversion failed)

COL — No. 44 30 field goal

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Nampa, Vallejo 17-36, Wilcox 7-28, Forsberg 10-106. Columbia, Rol. Sena 28-115, Grant Salinas 5-(-12), Connor Warr 4-32, Robert Sena 25-132, Dakota Hall 5-12.

PASSING — Nampa, Forsberg 8-19-1 83, Torres-Moore 1-1-0 19. Columbia,

RECEIVING — Nampa, Wilcox 8-83, Conner Zimmerly 1-19, Hull 4-39. Columbia, Cody Anderson 4-48, Rol. Sena 1-8.

SKYVIEW 41, EMMETT 21

Skyview 7 14 7 13—41

Emmett 0 7 0 14—21

First Quarter

SKY — Joe Miller 25 pass from Anthony Marin (Tim Mohlke kick)

Second Quarter

SKY — Jaxon Pryor 1 run (Mohlke kick)

EMM — Wyatt Smith 3 run (Braulio Ramirez kick)

SKY — Hagen Graves 9 pass from Marin (Mohlke kick)

Third Quarter

SKY — Pryor 55 run (Mohlke kick)

Fourth Quarter

SKY — Graves 3 pass from Marin (Mohlke kick)

SKY — Holton Hyde 24 pass from Marin (kick failed)

EMM — Smith 1 run (pass failed)

EMM — Smith 7 run (pass succesful)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Skyview, Pryor 12-90, Marin 10-(-11), Austin Ball 4-5, Hyde 2-2, Nick Chavez 1-5, Graves 1-(-1). Emmett, Smith 30-177, Mason Farmsworth 12-24, Daniel Garz 7-(-20).

PASSING — Skyview, Marin 25-31-0 319, Hyde 0-2-0 0. Emmett, Garz 6-19-1 75, Conner Falk 0-1-0 0.

RECEIVING — Skyview, Miller 9-139, Hyde 6-74, Graves 6-64, Ryan Bertrand 2-15, Pryor 1-23, Ball 1-4. Emmett, Nathan Hundley 2-32, Smith 2-23, Yancy Hyde 2-20.[0x0b]

HOMEDALE 28, WEISER 19

Weiser 0 7 6 6—19

Homedale 7 7 14 0—28

First Quarter

HOM — Nathan Leslie 13 pass from Lawsen Matteson (Luke Flaming kick)

Second Quarter

HOM — Leslie 2 pass from Matteson (Flaming kick)

WEI — KC Thomson 20 pass from Ty Johnson (Austyn Grothaus kick)

Third Quarter

HOM —Josh Tolmie 15 run (Flaming kick)

WEI — Thomas Crawford 1 run (kick failed)

HOM — Talon Freelove 59 pass from Matteson (Flaming kick)

Fourth Quarter

WEI — Grothaus 2 run (run failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Weiser, Johnson 15-84, Grothaus 5-3, Dustin Kistenmacher 10-55, Crawford 3-6, Hayden Herrick 1-3. Homedale, Tolmie 27-103, Jose Lopez 4-7, Matteson 5-5.

PASSING — Weiser, Johnson 3-18-1 71. Homedale, Matteson 19-28-2 282.

RECEIVING — KC Thompson 1-11, Trei Walker 1-39, Crawford 1-21. Homedale, Freelove 7-155, Leslie 5-56, Lane Sale 4-49, Angel Cardenas 2-12, Jakobee Osborn 1-10.

COLE VALLEY 13, MARSING 9

Marsing 0 9 0 0— 9

Cole Valley 0 13 0 0—13

Second Quarter

MAR—Garrett Briggs 32 pass from Austin Williams (kick blocked), 6:42.

MAR—Josiah Hay-Smith 39 FG, 3:06.

CV—Chase Renfrow 10 pass from Mason Vanderhoff (Tallen Eveland kick), 2:21.

CV—Jacob Booker 10 run (run failed), :30.9.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Cole Valley: Booker 15-65, Remmington Keuhl 3-0, Vanderhoff 6-(-7).

PASSING — Cole Valley: Vanderhoff 17-30-1 188.

RECEIVING — Cole Valley: Booker 3-36, Renfrow 7-96, Eveland 6-31, Andrew Carlson 1-25.[0x0b]

SALMON RIVER 45, WILDER 0

Wilder 0 0 x x— 0

Salmon River 29 16 x x—45

First Quarter

SR — Leighton Vander Esch 57 run (McCoy Hale run)

SR — Jimmy Shepherd 36 pass from Vander Esch (run failed)

SR — Hale 28 run (Terrun Zolman pass from Vander Esch)

SR — Zolman 80 pass from Vander Esch (Vander Esch kick)

Second Quarter

SR — Vander Esch 21 pass from J. Shepherd (Peyton Herzig pass from J. Shepherd)

SR — Vander Esch 72 run (Vander Esch run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Wilder, stats not provided. Salmon River, Vander Esch 4-143, Hale 2-29.

PASSING — Wilder, stats not provided. Salmon River, Vander Esch 3-13-0 119, J. Shepherd 3-4-0 26.

RECEIVING — Wilder, stats not provided. Salmon River, Zolman 2-83, J. Shepherd 1-36, Vander Esch 1-21.

WELLS (NEV.) 51, RIMROCK 0

Scoring plays not provided.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Wells stats not provided. Rimrock, Jasper Lowe 10-29, Anthony Mowery 9-24, Rigo Leno 4-8. Wells stats not provided.

PASSING — Wells stats not provided. Rimrock, did not complete a pass.

RECEIVING — Stats not provided.

FRIDAY’S STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 28, Snake River 21

Burley 33, Canyon Ridge 12

Butte County 34, Murtaugh 32

Calvary Chapel Christian 38, Mackay 6

Challis 46, Shoshone 0

Clark County 45, Camas County 19

Coeur d’Alene 60, Minico 14

Council 42, Garden Valley 33

Declo 54, Filer 0

Dietrich 36, Carey 24

Firth 59, Ririe 7

Fruitland 40, Parma 0

Gooding 28, Buhl 18

Grangeville 49, Asotin, Wash. 0

Hagerman 70, Carlin, Nev. 20

Highland 41, Pocatello 6

Hillcrest 25, Madison 14

Horseshoe Bend 46, Tri-Valley 16

Idaho City 52, Cascade 6

Idaho Falls 44, Skyline 24

Kamiah 28, Clearwater Valley 20

Kellogg 19, St. Maries 12

Kendrick 66, Timberline-Weippe 20

Kimberly 14, Wood River 6

Kootenai 50, Clark Fork 0

Lake City 36, Post Falls 30

Lakeland 51, Deer Park, Wash. 0

Lighthouse Christian 52, Castleford 6

Melba 43, Nampa Christian 37

Moscow 34, Raymond, Alberta 14

N. Fremont 44, W. Jefferson 12

N. Gem 30, Rockland 18

New Plymouth 27, McCall-Donnelly 0

Oakley 52, Glenns Ferry 0

Orofino 14, Bonners Ferry 0

Potlatch 52, Lakeside 6

Prairie 64, Lapwai 18

Preston 7, Blackfoot 3

Raft River 52, Grace 14

Richland, Wash. 50, Lewiston 7

Rigby 21, Century 19

Sandpoint 21, Timberlake 14

Soda Springs 41, Marsh Valley 14

Sugar-Salem 72, Malad 36

Teton 49, Bear Lake 42

Troy 52, Genesee 6

Twin Falls 19, Jerome 14

Wallace 54, Superior, Mont. 44

Wendell 29, Valley 20

VOLLEYBALL

Thursday’s late result

BORAH DEF. MOUNTAIN VIEW

Borah won in five sets

Borah (2-8, 1-3 5A SIC) — Stacia Pyrah 20 digs, 37 assists; Michal Bilger 13 kills, 15 digs, 2 aces; Hayley Morse 6 kills, 6 blocks.

Mountain View (1-8, 0-4 5A SIC) — Kemi Herron 11 kills, 1 block; Maddie Scott 5 kills; Shayla Allen 16 digs.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Council, Wilder at Ambrose, 1 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Fruitland at Payette, 12:30 p.m.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service