Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Sept. 20

September 21, 2013 

FOOTBALL

5A SIC

Conf. Overall

Capital 3-0 4-0

Rocky Mountain 3-0 4-0

Eagle 3-0 3-0

Mountain View 2-1 2-1

Borah 2-1 2-1

Centennial 1-2 1-2

Timberline 1-2 1-2

Vallivue 0-3 1-3

Boise 0-3 0-3

Meridian 0-3 0-3

Thursday’s game

Rocky Mountain 60, Boise 17

Friday’s games

Mountain View 45, Borah 21

Capital 49, Timberline 22

Centennial 39, Vallivue 34

Eagle 34, Meridian 7

Thursday, Sept. 26

Mountain View at Boise (DLP), 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

Borah at Timberline (DLP), 7 p.m.

Capital at Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m.

Meridian at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Vallivue at Eagle, 7 p.m.

4A SIC

Conf. Overall

Bishop Kelly 2-0 3-0

Columbia 2-1 3-1

Emmett 2-1 3-1

Skyview 2-1 2-1

Kuna 2-1 2-1

Caldwell 1-0 1-1

Middleton 0-2 0-3

Nampa 0-2 0-3

Mountain Home 0-3 0-4

Friday’s games

Bishop Kelly 26, Emmett 6

Kuna 14, Middleton 0

Skyview 49, Mountain Home 7

Caldwell 30, Columbia 15

Friday, Sept. 27

Bishop Kelly at Kuna, 7 p.m.

Mountain Home at Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Columbia at Nampa, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Emmett, 7 p.m.

3A SRV

Conf. Overall

Fruitland 0-0 4-0

Homedale 0-0 2-1

Weiser 0-0 1-2

Parma 0-0 1-3

Payette 0-0 1-3

Friday’s games

Fruitland 45, Baker (Ore.) 8

New Plymouth 17, Parma 13

Nyssa (Ore.) 43, Payette 14

Friday, Sept. 27

Fruitland at Parma, 7 p.m.

Weiser at Homedale, 7 p.m.

2A WIC

Conf. Overall

Cole Valley 0-0 3-0

Marsing 0-0 3-0

Melba 0-0 2-1

Nampa Christian 0-0 1-2

New Plymouth 0-0 1-2

McCall-Donnelly 0-0 0-3

Friday’s games

Marsing 21, Oakley 6

Melba 55, Glenns Ferry 19

New Plymouth 17, Parma 13

Grangeville 48, McCall-Donnelly 6

Friday, Sept. 27

Marsing at Cole Valley (Meridian High), 7 p.m.

New Plymouth at McCall-Donnelly, 7 p.m.

Nampa Christian at Melba, 7 p.m.

1A DIVISION I

Conf. Overall

Notus 0-0 2-2

Greenleaf 0-0 1-1

Idaho City 0-0 0-3

Rimrock 0-0 0-3

Thursday’s game

Greenleaf 30, Wilder JV 12

Friday’s games

Powder Valley (Ore.) 56, Notus 36

Sho-Ban at Rimrock, no report

Friday, Sept. 27

Idaho City at Cascade, 4 p.m.

Rimrock at Wells, Nev., 5:30 p.m.

1A DIVISION II

Conf. Overall

Salmon River 1-0 4-0

Garden Valley 1-0 3-0

Council 1-0 2-1

Horseshoe Bend 1-1 3-1

Wilder 1-1 3-1

Tri-Valley 0-1 1-3

Cascade 0-2 0-2

Friday’s games

Wilder 40, Cascade 30

Council 36, Horseshoe Bend 20

Garden Valley 47, Tri-Valley 0

Salmon River 54, Colton (Wash.) 8

Monday, Sept. 23

Cascade at Garden Valley, 4 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

Council at Garden Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Idaho City at Cascade, 4 p.m.

Tri-Valley at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m.

Wilder at Salmon River, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 45, BORAH 21

Borah 7 14 0 0—21

Mtn. View 14 17 7 7—45

First Quarter

MV — Josh Buss 20 run (Isaac Dodd kick)

BOR — Karsten Niederer 55 run (Josh Szuch kick)

MV — Buss 60 run (Dodd kick)

Second Quarter

BOR — Trey Dennis 13 pass from Cole Skinner (Szuch kick)

MV — Kai Turner 2 run (Dodd kick)

MV — Turner 12 run (Dodd kick)

BOR — Montana Bilger 19 pass from Skinner (Szuch kick)

MV — Dodd 24 field goal

Third Quarter

MV — Turner 18 run (Dodd kick)

Fourth Quarter

MV — Buss 93 run (Dodd kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Borah, Niederer 12-99, Skinner 11-24, Eric Thrift 3-5, Kion Williams 1-8. Mountain View, Buss 24-327, Turner 15-142, Chance Smith 6-44, Kole Goodwin 4-26, Garrett Collingham 3-32, Adam Sisson 2-6, Kenny Webster 1-4.

PASSING — Borah, Skinner 23-38-3 312. Mountain View, Turner 6-14-0 79.

RECEIVING — Borah, Dennis 11-147, Kion Williams 5-66, Trey Fields 3-32, Bilger 1-19, Niederer 2-43, Shane Layman 1-5. Mountain View, Buss 2-30, Smith ,2-20 Keenan Pattwell 1-14, Garrett Collingham 1-15.

CAPITAL 49, TIMBERLINE 22

Timberline 0 0 7 15—22

Capital 21 7 21 0—49

First Quarter

CAP—Conner Poulson 5 run (Colby Larsen kick).

CAP—Garret Pearson 47 interception return (Larsen kick).

CAP—Tomas Idoeta 5 run (Larsen kick).

Second Quarter

CAP—Tarik Littlejohn 9 pass from Poulson (Larsen kick).

Third Quarter

CAP—Alex Kingmixay 27 blocked punt return (Larsen kick).

CAP—Kingmixay 38 run (Larsen kick).

TIM—Tyus Zimmerman 5 run (Zach Charme kick).

CAP—Kingmixay 73 run (Larsen kick).

Fourth Quarter

TIM—Riley Amundson 26 pass from Michael Stefanic (Charme kick).

TIM—Ty. Zimmerman 91 run (Ty. Zimmerman pass from Amundson).

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Timberline: Ty. Zimmerman 12-118, Bambam Phanmaha 7-23, Stefanic 1-4. Capital: Kingmixay 5-112, Idoeta 17-61, Alex Spiegel 11-40, Poulson 12-29, Larsen 3-12, Marcell King Jr. 2-8, Isaiah Jackson 1-3.

PASSING — Timberline: Stefanic 17-30-1 160. Capital: Poulson 14-17-0 173, Larsen 2-2-0 0.

RECEIVING — Timberline: Amundson 8-104, Shasten Jolley 3-23, Terek Zimmerman 3-17, Justin Walker 1-9, Isaac Gilbert 1-4, Trent Browne 1-3. Capital: King 3-99, Littlejohn 2-22, Ian Kinkead 4-21, Jackson 3-17, Reece Ruzicka 1-8, Jacob Foley 1-6, Jake Barrett 1-0, Blake Dittman 1-0.

EAGLE 34, MERIDIAN 7

Eagle 13 7 7 7—34

Meridian 0 0 7 0— 7

First Quarter

EAG — Kam Lane 28 punt return (kick failed)

EAG — Lane 29 pass from J.T. Williams (Ethan Lesterberg kick)

Second Quarter

EAG — Bucky Schrader 5 run (Lesterberg kick)

Third Quarter

EAG — Schrader 20 pass from Williams (Lesterberg kick)

MER — Bryson Stout 70 run (Dylan Haas kick)

Fourth Quarter

EAG — Hunter Floyd 3 run (Lesterberg kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Eagle, Schrader 18-72, Williams 12-71, Ian Vandegriff 1-16, Josh Labrador 6-27, Floyd 8-96, Nick Wheeler 4-30. Meridian, Joe Bohrn 10-41, Stout 17-187, Bryan Johnson 1-0, Joe Passero 6-10, Haas 1-10.

PASSING — Eagle, Williams 11-14-1 205, Floyd 1-2-0 14. Meridian, Stout 15-37-1 124.

RECEIVING — Eagle, Schrader 4-89, Lane 4-56, Derek Jones 2-16, James Hull 1-4, Wheeler 1-54. Meridian, Hunter Graefe 6-60, Kealen Pond 4-34, Bohrn 1-7, Nathan Morton 3-15, Passero 1-8.

CENTENNIAL 39, VALLIVUE 34

Centennial 0 20 13 6—39

Vallivue 7 13 0 14—34

First Quarter

VAL—Tad Gamble 6 run (Lane Lafollette kick).

Second Quarter

VAL—Anthony Castillo 17 pass from Lafollette (Lafollette kick).

CEN—No. 17 8 run (No. 11 kick).

VAL—Gamble 43 run (run failed).

CEN—No. 6 2 run (kick failed).

CEN—No. 15 1 run (No. 11 kick).

Third Quarter

CEN—No. 6 1 run (No. 11 kick).

CEN—No. 15 1 run (pass failed).

Fourth Quarter

VAL—Gamble 2 run (Gamble run).

VAL—Brandon Gaskins 21 run (run failed).

CEN—No. 15 2 run (run failed).

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Centennial: No. 6 19-97, No. 15 10-78, No. 17 11-44, No. 2 4-12. Vallivue: Gamble 22-153, Gaskins 11-111, Lafollette 8-42, Terry Loveland 5-16, Kyle Henkel 2-7.

PASSING — Centennial: No. 15 7-12-0 106. Vallivue: Lafollette 3-3-0 56, Lane Lehman 0-2-0 0.

RECEIVING — Centennial: No. 31 3-52, No. 7 2-49, No. 12 1-5, No. 2 1-(minus 1). Vallivue: Castillo 3-56.

BISHOP KELLY 26, EMMETT 6

Emmett 0 6 0 0— 6

Bishop Kelly 0 13 0 13—26

Second Quarter

BK — Luke Meyers 22 pass from Bowen Ogata (Dane Gooch kick)

BK — Matt Mello 17 run (kick fail)

EMM — Wyatt Smith 3 run (run fail)

Fourth Quarter

BK — Mark Greene 17 run (Gooch kick)

BK — Turner Simmons 26 pass from Ogata (run fail)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Emmett, Smith 27-71, Roeper 3-5, Farnsworth 2-8. BK, Mello 8-38, Greene 6-24, Degen 1-5, Oliver 3-9, Simmons 1-15.

PASSING — Emmett, Garz 6-9-1 79, Smith 0-3-0 0. BK, Ogata 16-27-1 203.

RECEIVING — Emmett, Hundley 4-70, Hyde 2-9. BK, Simmons 7-101, Meyers 9-102.

KUNA 14, MIDDLETON 0

Kuna 0 0 7 7—14

Middleton 0 0 0 0— 0

Third Quarter

KUN — Jacob Kellogg 3 run (Stone Wilson kick)

Fourth Quarter

KUN — Kellogg 3 run (Wilson kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Kuna, Kellogg 8-27, Spencer Trautman 13-82, Matt McLean 1-14, Ben Rowe 2-3, Colton Kesling 4-12. Middleton, Grady Payne 7-20, Caleb Harrel 4-9, Kory Peterman 4-11, Jake Skinner 10-31, Travis White 2-5, Dylan Grubaugh 5-11, Aeden Blazina 4-17, Hayden Bennett 1-2.

PASSING — Kuna, Rowe 6-11-1 59, Trautman 2-2-0 60. Middleton, Skinner 3-10-1 52, Bennett 2-2-0 44.

RECEIVING — Kuna, Jake Johnson 5-82, Trautman 1-12, Zach Cronk 1-10, Boone Bartome 1-22. Middleton, White 2-36, Payne 2-44, Blazina 1-8.

SKYVIEW 49, MOUNTAIN HOME 7

Mtn. Home 0 0 0 7— 7

Skyview 20 8 21 0—49

First Quarter

SKY — Jaxon Pryor 2 run (Tim Mohlke kick)

SKY — Pryor 1 run (kick failed)

SKY — Joe Miller 10 pass from Anthony Marin (Mohlke kick)

Second Quarter

SKY — Miller 40 pass from Marin (Miller run)

Third Quarter

SKY — Miller 66 pass from Marin (Mohlke kick)

SKY — Pryor 2 run (Mohlke kick)

SKY — Chase Ashworth 82 interception return (Mohlke kick)

Fourth Quarter

MH — Ryan Eckstroin 8 run (Jaime Martinez kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Mountain Home, Eckstroin 25-91, Jess Cobos 14-(-30), Michael Knapp 7-4. Skyview, Pryor 19-156, Marin 9-55, Austin Ball 4-14, Ethan Naylor 1-9, Holton Hyde 1-2, Miller 1-0, Jake Johnston 1-(-1).

PASSING — Mountain Home, Cobos 7-20-3 131. Skyview, Marin 12-17-0 264, Hyde 1-2-0 5.

RECEIVING — Mountain Home, Eckstroin 1-71, Danny Brescia 3-25, Nygil Whitfield 1-35, Michael Knapp 2-0. Skyview, Miller 6-187, Naylor 2-32, Hyde 2-20, Ryan Bertrand 1-20, Johnston 1-5, Pryor 1-5.

FRUITLAND 45, BAKER (ORE.) 8

Baker 0 0 0 8— 8

Fruitland 17 14 7 7—45

First Quarter

FRU — Mike O’Dell 18 pass from Jerred Seamons (Trey Nattress kick)

FRU — Nattress 28 field goal

FRU — Ryan Rule 6 run (Nattress kick)

Second Quarter

FRU — Josh Rhinehart 15 pass from Seamons (Nattress kick)

FRU — Kennon Smith 13 run (Nattress kick)

Third Quarter

FRU — Rule 40 run (Nattress kick)

Fourth Quarter

FRU — Smith 20 run (Nattress kick)

BAK — No. 25 49 run (pass successful)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Baker, names not provided. Fruitland, Rule 13-119, Chase Fiddler 10-100, Smith 11-146, Austin Stellings 3-43, team 12-48.

PASSING — Baker, names not provided. Fruitland, Seamons 5-6-0 93.

RECEIVING — Baker, names not provided. Fruitland, O’Dell 1-18, Rhinehart 2-33, Rule 1-19, Smith 1-23.

WILDER 40, CASCADE 30

Cascade 6 8 0 16—30

Wilder 14 14 0 12—40

First Quarter

WIL — AJ Castellanos 50 run (Caulen Michael pass from Castellanos)

CAS — No. 5 75 kickoff return (run failed)

WIL — Castellanos 1 run (pass failed)

Second Quarter

WIL — Castellanos 54 run (pass failed)

CAS — No. 5 3 run (pass successful)

WIL — Castellanos 3 run (Castellanos run)

Fourth Quarter

WIL — Castellanos 35 run (pass failed)

CAS — No. 5 28 run (No. 23 pass from No. 5)

WIL — Castellanos 10 run (pass failed)

CAS — No. 5 28 run (No. 11 pass from No. 5)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Wilder, Castellanos 17-221, Michael 12-204, Isaac Lopez 7-72, Fernando Lemus 2-8, Ben Elizalde 3-10.

PASSING — Wilder, Castellanos 1-3-0 3.

RECEIVING — Wilder, Cristhian Aguilera 1-3.

SALMON RIVER 54, COLTON (WASH.) 8

Colton 0 8 0 x— 8

Salmon River 22 16 16 x—54

First Quarter

SR—Leighton Vander Esch 57 run (Terrun Zolman pass from Vander Esch)

SR—McCoy Hale 3 run (pass fail)

SR—Zolman 20 pass from Vander Esch (Vander Esch run)

Second Quarter

SR—Vander Esch 59 run (Hale run)

SR—Hale 1 run (Nolan Richerson pass from Vander Esch)

COL—Dalton Patchen 29 pass from Jake Straughan (Patehern pass from Staughan)

Third Quarter

SR—Vander Esch 11 run (Vander Esch run)

SR—Jimmy Shepherd 26 pass from Vander Esch (Vander Esch pass from Shepherd).

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Colton, not provided. Salmon River, Vander Esch 11-224, Hale 4-9.

PASSING — Colton, Straughan 19-33-1 161. Salmon River, Vander Esch 11-17-0 235.

RECEIVING — Colton, Patchen 13-133. Salmon River, Shepherd 3-100, Zolman 6-80, Hale 1-24, Richerson 2-9, Vander Esch 1-3.

FRIDAY’S STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 42, Ririe 17

Bear Lake 48, Malad 42

Bonneville 47, Hillcrest 14

Butte County 36, Challis 14

Caldwell 30, Columbia 14

Century 38, Blackfoot 21

Cheney, Wash. 27, Lakeland 9

Clarkston, Wash. 48, Kellogg 26

Colville, Wash. 29, Timberlake 22

Council 36, Horseshoe Bend 20

Deary 60, Lewis County 12

Declo 17, Buhl 7

Dietrich 60, Castleford 26

Eastside Catholic, Wash. 34, Lake City 30

Firth 39, South Fremont 20

Freeman, Wash. 47, Bonners Ferry 0

Garden Valley 47, Tri-Valley 0

Gooding 55, Wood River 6

Grace 34, Shoshone 28

Grangeville 48, McCall-Donnelly 6

Hagerman 56, Raft River 8

Idaho Falls 52, Madison 13

Jerome 19, Canyon Ridge 10

Kootenai 50, Mullan 0

Lapwai 48, Lakeside 6

Lewiston 24, Hermiston, Ore. 14

Lighthouse Christian 68, Richfield 22

Marsing 21, Oakley 6

Melba 55, Glenns Ferry 19

Murtaugh 44, Mackay 20

New Plymouth 17, Parma 13

Nyssa, Ore. 43, Payette 14

Post Falls 21, East Valley, Wash. 15

Powder Valley, Ore. 56, Notus 36

Prairie 46, Kendrick 8

Pullman, Wash. 42, Moscow 40

Rigby 32, Skyline 13

Sandpoint 28, West Valley, Wash. 8

Shelley 41, Pocatello 14

Soda Springs 34, N. Fremont 30

St. Maries 25, Deer Park, Wash. 20

Sugar-Salem 48, Marsh Valley 6

Teton 38, W. Jefferson 0

Twin Falls 40, Minico 19

Valley 21, Kimberly 6

Wallace 62, Kamiah 12

Wells, Nev. 28, Rockland 20

West Side 44, American Falls 16

Thursday’s result

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 60, BOISE 17

Rocky Mtn. 13 13 27 7—60

Boise 3 7 7 0—17

First Quarter

RM — Jason Crimmins 4 run (conversion failed)

BOI — Kyle DiLulo 40 field goal

RM — Crimmins 1 run (Kekoa Nawahine kick)

Second Quarter

RM — Crimmins 1 run (conversion failed)

RM — Nawahine 25 run (Nawahine kick)

BOI — Skyler Rowe 9 pass from Tyler Cox (DiLulo kick)

Third Quarter

RM — Devin Christian 18 run (kick failed)

BOI — Cameron Mayne 59 pass from Cox (DiLulo kick)

RM — Elijah Armstrong 5 run (Nawahine kick)

RM — Crimmins 51 run (Logan Jarvis kick)

RM — Ben Randell 3 run (Jarvis kick)

Fourth Quarter

RM — Jake Roper 4 run (Jarvis kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Rocky Mountain, Bradshaw 7-53, Armstrong 1-5, Nawahine 2-32, Ty Lamar 5-29, Christian 6-59, Jake Roper 5-43, Ryan Gillespy 2-32, Crimmins 20-153, Chris Tiedge 3-(-1), Randell 8-80, team 4-11. Boise, Chase Choate 17-51, Drew Asaro 14-103.

PASSING — Rocky Mountain, 10-16-1 209, Lamar 1-1-0 12, Roper 0-1-0 0. Boise, Cox 11-25-2 205.

RECEIVING — Rocky Mountain, Josh Rasmussen 1-8, Armstrong 2-32, Connor Corpus 2-16, Nawahine 3-93, Christian 1-24, Jake Knight 2-48. Boise, Rowe 6-102, Mayne 3-88, Danny Moore 1-9, Jacob Kodanko 1-6.

VOLLEYBALL

TRI-VALLEY DEF. GARDEN VALLEY

25-11, 25-14, 25-15

Garden Valley — KZ Fetters 25 assists, 4 kills, 13 digs; Maria Madrilley 2 kills, 4 points, 1 ace; Houston Barril 25 assists, 3 kills, 1 ace.

Tri-Valley (13-1, 4-0 1A Long Pin) — Victoria Branch 7 kills, 2 assists, 1 block, 8 digs; Tylla Gay 10 assists; Hillary Hollon 7 kills, 1 assist, 2 blocks, 2 digs.

Thursday’s result

TIMBERLINE DEF. CAPITAL

25-15, 25-18, 25-22

Timberline — Kaite Johnson 10 kills, 10 digs, 1 ace; Sarah Barker 2 kills, 8 digs, 25 assists.

Capital — Margaret Boggen 15 digs, 3 aces; Cece Harris 7 kills, 5 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 2, MERIDIAN 0

Meridian (2-3-4, 0-3-1 5A SIC) — Goalkeeper: Domenique Banta 4 saves.

Rocky Mountain (7-1-2, 2-1-1 5A SIC) — Makayla Welch 1 goal; Raimee Sherle 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Taylor Cook 2 saves.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS SOCCER

McCall-Donnelly at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

McCall-Donnelly at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Cole Valley, Garden Valley, Homedale, Payette, Horseshoe Bend, Parma, Nyssa, Ore., New Plymouth, Weiser at Cole Valley Invitational, 8 a.m. (championship game is at 5 p.m.)

CROSS COUNTRY

Bob Firman Invitational, Eagle Island State Park, see schedule, Sports 3

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service