Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Sept. 14

September 15, 2013 

Football

MOUNTAIN VIEW 37, TIMBERLINE 21

Mtn. View 6 11 7 13—37

Timberline 7 7 0 7—21

First Quarter

MV — Kenny Webster 50 pass from Kai Turner (kick fail)

TIM — Jake Templeton 3 run (Zach Charme kick)

Second Quarter

MV — Isaac Dodd 22 field goal

TIM — Tyus Zimmerman 73 kickoff return (Charme kick)

MV — Josh Buss 1 run (Ryan Haun pass from Turner)

Third Quarter

MV — Buss 19 run (Dodd kick)

Fourth Quarter

TIM — Michael Stefanic 5 run (Charme kick)

MV — Buss 17 pass from Turner (Dodd kick)

MV — Buss 34 run (kick fail)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Mountain View, Buss 32-173, Turner 10-21, Chance Smith 5-21. Timberline, Brandon Phanmaha 19-70, Stefanic 13-61, Tyus Zimmerman 6-37, Don Hill 3-12, Templeton 2-5.

PASSING — Mountain View, Turner 8-21-0 182. Timberline Stefanic 20-39-4 223.

RECEIVING — Mountain View, Webster 4-137, Buss 2-35. Timberline, Riley Amundson 6-70, Terek Zimmerman 4-38, Trent Browne 4-29, Gilbert 1-41, Justin Walker 2-25.

Girls soccer

BISHOP KELLY 5, SKYVIEW 1

Bishop Kelly (6-0-1, 6-0-1 4A SIC) — Maddie Minnaert 3 goals; Sara Augustine 1 assist; Mikaela Sawyer 1 goal; Shannon McGrath 1 assist; Mickie Piechowski 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Kylee Atkins 3 saves.

Skyview (2-5-0, 2-5-0 4A SIC) — Makenna Aguilar 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Paige Kubista 15 saves.

Cross country

ROGER CURRAN MEMORIAL

at West Park, Nampa

Girls

Team scores — 1. Eagle 33; 2. Mountain View 47; 3. Skyview 47; 4. Nampa 104; 5. Columbia 148. Individuals — 1, Jocelyn Barber, Skyview, 20:17.74. 2, Kaitlyn Schut, Eagle, 20:24.54. 3, Ashtyn Ellis, Eagle, 20:38.11. 4, Megan Dupree, Eagle, 20:51.93. 5, Mariah Simpson, Mountain View, 21:06.74. 6, Holly Ellingson, Mountain View, 21:34.50. 7, Sam Johnston, Mountain View, 21:40.18. 8, Holly Hayes, Skyview, 21:42.56. 9, Madison Wilson, Skyview, 21:50.28. 10, Hailey Payne, Eagle, 22:02.04.

Boys

Team scores — 1. Nampa 32; 2. Eagle 52; 3. Mountain View 54; 4. Skyview 96; 5. Liberty Charter 119; 6. Columbia 173; 7. North Star 194; 8. Ambrose 211. Individuals — 1, Anson Lunstrum, Nampa, 17:11.10. 2, Dillon Hughes, Nampa, 17:13.73. 3, Daniel Whitfield, Eagle, 17:15.84. 4, Albert De Los Reyes, Nampa, 17:30.33. 5, Trace Carson, Nampa, 17:30.58. 6, Joe Petty, Mountain View, 17:39.64. 7, Ammon Christensen, Skyview, 17:58.96. 8, Steven Hellman, Mountain View, 17:59.56. 9, Jake Tadje, Eagle, 18:02.07. 10, Caleb Horsburgh, Mountain View, 18:04.06.

Friday’s results

TIGER-GRIZZ INVITE

at Freeman Park, Idaho Falls

VARSITY A

Girls

Team scores — 1. Bozeman 43; 2. Idaho Falls 131; 3. Rocky Mountain 151; 4. Vallivue 174; 5. Timberline 186; 6. Pocatello 190; 7. Boise 202; 8. Stansbury 210; 9. Mountain View 236; 10. Preston 279; 11. Hillcrest 294; 12. Meridian 322; 13. Borah 354; 14. Skyline 409; 15. Madison 412; 16. 16. Century 417; 17. Star Valley 453; 18. Wood River 475; 19. Jerome 498; 20. Rigby 503; 21. Twin Falls 593; 22. Bonneville 601; 23. Bear Lake 635; 24. Blackfoot 651; 25. Canyon Ridge 655; 26. Grantsville 718. Individuals — 1. Sam McKinnon, Mountain View 18:49.12; 2. Bridget Creel, Bozeman, 19:29.21; 3. Piper Meuwissen, Bozeman, 19:34.23; 4. Andie Creel, Bozeman, 19:40.61; 5. Emily Hamlin, Boise, 19:44.37; 6. Paige Dilmore, Rocky Mountain, 19:44.54; 7. Mikayla Malaspina, Vallivue, 19:50.73; 8. Ashlyn Dyer, Idaho Falls, 19:52.14; 9. Sara Mussleman, Rocky Mountain, 20:11.18; 10. Caitlin Elgan, Preston, 20:14.50.

Boys

Team scores — 1. Bozeman 107; 2. Pocatello 108; 3. Mountain View 111; 4. Rocky Mountain 156; 5. Stansbury 203; 6. Boise 219; 7. Vallivue 222; 8. Idaho Falls 253; 9. Bishop Kelly 268; 10. Hillcrest 273; 11. (tie) Madison, Skyline 287; 13. Twin Falls 300; 14. Timberline 359; 15. Star Valley 364; 16. Jerome 479; 17. Grantsville 497; 18. Borah 508; 19. Meridian 511; 20. Columbia 513; 21. Rigby 535; 22. Century 551; 23. Bear Lake 619; 24. Burley 714; 25. Blackfoot 740; 26. Tooele 748; 27. Wood River 779; 28. Canyon Ridge 788; 29. Bonneville 794; 30. Minico 966. Individuals — 1. Elijah Armstrong, Pocatello, 15:47.78; 2. Andrew Rafla, Timberline, 16:09.22; 3. Dwain Stucker, Meridian, 16:25.26; 4. Jason Holmes, Bozeman, 16:45.10; 5. Driztin Herndon, Pocatello, 16:50.96; 6. Will Eddy, Hillcrest, 16:53.82; 7. Cody Peck, Star Valley, 16:54.87; 8. Jesus DeLeon, Vallivue, 16:57.39; 9. Hunter May, Bozeman, 16:57.39; 10. Jeremy Stark, Twin Falls, 16:58.93.

VARSITY B

Girls

Team scores — 1. Soda Springs 47; 2. Sugar-Salem 63; 3. Jackson 118; 4. Salmon 152; 5. Snake River 154. Also: 7. Melba 179. Individuals — 1. Olivia Redd, Sugar-Salem, 19:41.14; 2. Kelsey Yamauchi, Soda Springs, 19:50.85; 3. Anna Gibson, Jackson, 20:12.40; 4. Rachel Youren, Gooding, 20:28.90; 5. Quincy Van Orden, Snake River, 20:31.72. Also: 11. Sierra Manzer, Melba, 21:34.62.

Boys

Team scores — 1. Soda Springs 80; 2. Sugar-Salem 86; 3. (tie) Shelley, Salmon 124; 5. Snake River 157. Also: 17. Melba 428. Individuals — 1. Austin Stewart, Shelley, 16:53.33; 2. Gage Moore, Filer, 17:16.90; 3. Joseph Van Orden, Snake River, 17:24.80; 4. Connor Stoddard, Sugar-Salem, 17:45.42; 5. Eliseo Garcia, Gooding, 17:51.58. Also: 36. Rylan Manzer, Melba, 19:05.52.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service