Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Sept. 7

September 8, 2013 

CROSS COUNTRY

CARDINAL CLASSIC

at Soda Springs

Girls

Team scores — 1. Bingham 64; 2. Highland 122; 3. Mountain View 125; 4. Idaho Falls 126; 5. Pocatello 133; 6. Century 209; 7. Preston 220; 8. Star Valley 249; 9. Snake River 267; 10. Skyline 287; 11. Green River 315; 12. Shelley 333; 13. Teton 337; 14. Bonneville 390; 15. Bear Lake 431; 16. Blackfoot 438; 17. West Side 529. Individuals — 1, Marlee Mitchell, Bingham, 19:14.49. 2, Whitney Rich, Bingham, 19:19.77. 3, Kelsey Yamauchi, Soda Springs, 19:56.13. 4, Ashlyn Dyer, Idaho Falls, 20:02.70. 5, Hannah Demler, Star Valley, 20:06.72. 6, Presli Hutchison, Highland, 20:11.59. 7, Jennifer Nielsen, Soda Springs, 20:14.07. 8, DiSeanna Kilgore, Highland, 20:15.59. 9, Caitlin Elgan, Preston, 20:20.16. 10, Hailey Call, Soda Springs, 20:20.51.

Boys

Team scores — 1. Bingham 44; 2. Pocatello 72; 3. Mountain View 99; 4. Idaho Falls 135; 5. Highland 148; 6. Skyline 163; 7. Star Valley 190; 8. Soda Springs 219; 9. Snake River 289; 10. Century 300; 11. Green River 306; 12. Shelley 317; 13. Teton 339; 14. Preston 362; 15. Bear Lake 376; 16. West Side 411; 17. Bonneville 454; 18. Blackfoot 516. Individuals — 1, Elijah Armstrong, Pocatello, 15:53.02. 2, Andrew Brewer, Bingham, 16:17.14. 3, Cody Peck, Star Valley, 16:46.30. 4, Bryson Walker, Bingham, 16:46.50. 5, Austin Stewart, Shelley, 16:47.07. 6, D’Artagnan Kilgore, Highland, 16:49.75. 7, Caleb Walker, Bingham, 16:52.14. 8, Joseph Van Orden, Snake River, 17:00.19. 9, Haydin Herndon, Pocatello, 17:13.40. 10, Driztin Herndon, Pocatello, 17:14.27.

CALDWELL TWILIGHT MEET

Friday’s results

Boys

Team scores — 1. Rocky Mountain 58; 2. Vallivue 73; 3. Boise 97; 4. Bishop Kelly 97; 5. Meridian 167; 6. Nampa 176; 7. Kuna 177; 8. Columbia 191; 9. Skyview 234; 10. Emmett 270; 11. Victory Charter 283; 12. Nyssa (Ore.) 303; 13. Parma 367. Individuals — 1, Stucker, Dwain, Meridian, 16:14.80. 2, Hamilton, Nick, Vallivue, 16:31.30. 3, Babbel, Jonah, Vallivue, 16:38.50. 4, DeLeon, Jesus, Vallivue, 16:40.00. 5, Parry, Tom, Bishop Kelly, 16:42.90. 6, Plant, Garrett, Rocky Mountain, 16:46.60. 7, Slagowski, Michael, Rocky Mountain, 16:49.20. 8, Sutton, Andrew, Boise, 16:52.70. 9, Jensen, Quentin, Nyssa, 16:57.20. 10, Wallin, Jordon, Rocky Mountain, 16:57.80.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Rocky Mountain 45; 2. Vallivue 48; 3. Boise 54; 4. Meridian 125; 5. Skyview 134; 6. Bishop Kelly 143; 7. Emmett 201; 8. Parma 226; 9. Kuna 233; 10. Nyssa (Ore.) 233.

Individuals — 1, Malaspina, Mikayla, Vallivue, 18:57.40. 2, Hamlin, Emily, Boise, 19:00.80. 3, Dilmore, Paige, Rocky Mountain, 19:33.30. 4, Rustad, Audrey, Boise, 20:06.30. 5, Mussleman, Sara, Rocky Mountain, 20:18.10. 6, White, Sienna, Boise, 20:21.80. 7, Christensen, Annika, Vallivue, 20:22.00. 8, Caminiti, Ellen, Rocky Mountain, 20:25.70. 9, Barber, Jocelyn, Skyview, 20:27.40. 10, Wilding, Brittany, Rocky Mountain, 20:31.60.

BOYS SOCCER

CENTENNIAL 11ROCKY MOUNTAIN 0

Centennial (4-0-0 overall) — Bekir Cinac 3 goals; Eldin Turalja 2 goals, 1 assist; Kannan Walter 1 goal; Scott St. Clair 1 goal; Htay Koko 1 goal, 1 assist; Robert Madril 2 goals; Tyler Barr 1 goal, 1 assist; Finn Townsley 1 assist; Juanjo Carmona 1 assist. Goalkeepers: DJ Carlyle 1 save; Colin Anderson 2 saves.

Rocky Mountain — Stats not provided.

EAGLE 3, ELKO 1

Elko (Nev.) — Stats not provided.

Eagle (3-1-0 overall) — Gavin Christensen 1 goal; Noah Hoggan 1 assist; Carter Woods 2 goals; Grayson Lawless 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Michael Wendell 5 saves.

FOOTBALL

COLE VALLEY 48, GLENNS FERRY 6

Glenns Ferry 0 6 0 0— 6

Cole Valley 21 13 7 7—48

First Quarter

CV — Wyatt Nichols 15 pass from Mason Vanderhoff (Tallen Eveland kick)

CV — Eveland 45 pass from Vanderhoff (Eveland kick)

CV — Jacob Booker 42 run (Eveland kick)

Second Quarter

CV — Booker 36 run (Eveland kick)

CV — Remington Keuhl 1 run (kick failed)

GF — Mike Sanchez 4 run (kick failed)

Third Quarter

CV — Booker 2 run (Keuhl kick)

Fourth Quarter

CV — Wyatt Ruff 93 run (Keuhl kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Glenns Ferry stats not provided. Cole Valley, Kuehl 6-11, Booker 8-115, Ruff 1-93.

PASSING — Glenns Ferry stats not provided. Cole Valley, Vanderhoff 15-23-0 274.

RECEIVING — Glenns Ferry stats not provided. Cole Valley, Eveland 6-158, Chase Renfrow 4-67, Nichols 1-15, Derrek Harris 1-7, Josh Jardine 1-11, Keuhl 1-13, Booker 1-3.

Friday’s late boxes

KUNA 49, NAMPA 14

Kuna 7 21 21 0—49

Nampa 7 0 0 7—14

First Quarter

KUN — Spencer Trautman 3 run (Stone Wilson kick)

NAM — Jake Hull 34 pass from Braydon Torres-Moore (Jon Gomez kick)

Second Quarter

KUN — Trautman 13 run (Wilson kick)

KUN — Jacob Kellogg 6 run (Wilson kick)

KUN — Kellogg 8 pass from Ben Ruwe (Wilson kick)

Third Quarter

KUN — Jake Johnson 76 pass from Ruwe (Wilson kick)

KUN — Trautman 84 run (Wilson kick)

KUN — Trautman 7 run (Wilson kick)

Fourth Quarter

NAM — Jonathan Koenig 2 run (Gomez kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Nampa, Nathan Vallejo 3-41, Ben Moffett 8-35, Torres-Moore 10-54. Kuna, Trautman 18-238, Colton Kesling 7-33, Jade Palmer 6-61, Jacob Kellogg 8-29.

PASSING — Nampa, Torres-Moore 9-13-0 120. Kuna, Ruwe 9-14-0 215.

RECEIVING — Nampa, Hull 8-105. Kuna, Boone Bartlome 3-59, Kellogg 3-43, Jake Johnson 2-86.

HOMEDALE 40, NAMPA CHR. 7

Homedale 6 14 13 7—40

Nampa Chr. 0 0 0 7—7

First Quarter

HOM — Jose Lopez 2 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

HOM — Josh Tolmie 12 run (pass failed)

HOM — Lane Sale 13 pass from Lawsen Matteson (run successful)

Third Quarter

HOM — Dayne Jacobs 15 run (kick failed)

HOM — Jacobs 1 run (Luke Flaming kick)

Fourth Quarter

HOM — Tyson Furlott 32 pass from Matteson (Flaming kick)

NC — Tanner Doty 28 run (Parker Johnson kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Homedale, Lopez 15-101, Tolmie 9-70, Jacobs 6-49, Angel Cardenas 1-12, Devin Fisher 1-8, John Collett 2-5, Jakobee Osborn 1-3. Nampa Christian, Doty 16-110, Jake Tiersma 8-12, Tommy Taylor 2-4, Steve Tiersma 6-18, Blake Johnson 1-0, Luke Brands 2-2, Connor Hensley 2-13.

PASSING — Homedale, Matteson 7-9-0 130. Nampa Christian, S. Tiersma 7-21-1 60.

RECEIVING — Homedale, Nathan Leslie 2-56, Furlott 1-32, Lane Sale 2-29, Cardenas 1-9, Jacobs 1-4. Nampa Christian, Bradan Brothers 1-13, Doty 1-3, Andrew Anderson 2-23, Taylor 2-15, Hunter Steinwinter 1-6.

BAKER (ORE.) 32, WEISER 22

Baker (Ore.) 8 8 8 8—32

Weiser 0 8 6 8—22

First Quarter

BAK — Keaton Bachman 25 pass from Thomas Hamilton (Lukas Huggins catch)

Second Quarter

WEI — KC Thompson 48 pass from Ty Johnson (Johnson run)

BAK — Ben Baxter 29 pass from Hamilton (Bachman catch)

Third Quarter

WEI — Andrew Williamson 2 run (conversion failed)

BAK — Bachman 5 pass from Hamilton (Hamilton 3 run)

Fourth Quarter

BAK — Baxter 16 run (Baxter run)

WEI — Dustin Kistenmacher 6 pass from Johnson (Thomas Crawford catch)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Baker, Mason Powell 1-(-1), Hamilton 19-104, Huggins 1-5, Colby O’Grady 1-8, Porter Cline 1-1, Baxter 20-106, Will Goodwin 1-(-4). Weiser, Johnson 8-53, Williamson 2-11, Austyn Grothaus 8-42, Kistenmacher 7-48, Crawford 4-27.

PASSING — Baker, Hamilton 15-24-2 177. Weiser, Johnson 4-13-1 70.

RECEIVING — Baker, Huggins 4-30, Bruce 2-18, O’Grady 1-3, Cline 1-2, Bachman 5-92, Baxter 2-32. Weiser, Thompson 1-48, Kistenmacher 3-22.

SALMON RIVER 36, PRAIRIE 32

Salmon River 8 8 14 6—36

Prairie 0 26 0 6—32

First Quarter

SR — Leighton Vander Esch 1 run (Vander Esch run)

Second Quarter

PRA — Isaiah Shears 4 pass from Jake Bruner (Rhett Schlader pass from Bruner)

PRA — Schlader 34 pass from Bruner (run failed)

SR — McCoy Hale 12 pass from Vander Esch (Jimmy Shepherd pass from Vander Esch)

PRA — Shears 49 pass from Bruner (pass failed)

PRA — Schlader 30 pass from Bruner (pass failed)

Third Quarter

SR — Vander Esch 55 run (Hale pass from Shepherd)

SR — Vander Esch 1 run (run failed)

Fourth Quarter

PRA — Hunter McWilliams 2 run (pass failed)

SR — Vander Esch 2 run (pass failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Salmon River, Vander Esch 23-147, Shepherd 9-26, Hale 2-23, Peyton Herzig 3-10. Prairie stats not provided.

PASSING — Salmon River, Vander Esch 8-17-1 92, Shepherd 2-3-0 26. Prairie stats not provided.

RECEIVING — Salmon River, Shepherd 4-36, Terrun Zolman 2-36, Hale 3-23, Vander Esch 1-20. Prairie stats not provided.

STATE FOOTBALL SCORES

Friday

Aberdeen 28, Oakley 7

Asotin, Wash. 14, McCall-Donnelly 6 (OT)

Baker, Ore. 32, Weiser 22

Bear Lake 19, Soda Springs 7

Bishop Kelly 14, Skyview 10

Borah 49, Meridian 27

Burley 18, Buhl 13

Butte County 64, Mackay 22

Capital 55, Mountain View 31

Carey 38, N. Gem 27

Centennial 30, Timberline 18

Clark County 39, Lima, Mont. 19

Clearwater Valley 40, Kamiah 28

Cole Valley 48, Glenns Ferry 6

Colton-Pullman Chr., Wash. 62, Mullan 20

Columbia 35, Middleton 34

East Valley (Spokane) 37, Sandpoint 21

Emmett 6, Mountain Home 0

Fruitland 35, Ontario, Ore. 18

Genesee 40, Deary 8

Gooding 53, Valley 6

Grangeville 31, Kellogg 6

Hagerman 54, Castleford 8

Highland 27, Century 23

Homedale 40, Nampa Christian 0

Idaho Falls 44, Bonneville 41

Kimberly 21, American Falls 7

Kootenai 50, Lakeside 12

Kuna 49, Nampa 14

Lake City 42, Kennewick, Wash. 10

Lapwai 48, Lewis County 0

Lewiston 14, Lakeland 5

Lighthouse Christian 66, Grace 20

Madison 35, Canyon Ridge 9

Malad 34, Ririe 17

Medical Lake, Wash. 32, St. Maries 28

Melba 35, Payette 25

Moscow 30, Clarkston, Wash. 20

Newport, Wash. 34, Bonners Ferry 7

Orofino 48, Enterprise, Ore. 6

Potlatch 16, Garfield-Palouse, Wash. 12

Preston 34, Marsh Valley 7

Priest River 33, Kettle Falls, Wash. 7

Richfield 54, Shoshone 6

Rigby 19, Pocatello 12

Rocky Mountain 52, Vallivue 8

Salmon River 36, Prairie 32

Shelley 28, Jerome 7

Sky View, Utah 35, Minico 6

Skyline 47, Blackfoot 41

Snake River 22, Star Valley, Wyo. 19

South Fremont 14, W. Jefferson 12

Sugar-Salem 22, Firth 20

Teton 53, Jackson Hole, Wyo. 30

Timberlake 27, Riverside, Wash. 14

Tri-Valley 42, Rimrock 14

Troy 66, Council 0

Twin Falls 32, Hillcrest 24

Vale, Ore. 21, Parma 14

Wallace 50, Cusick, Wash. 40

Wendell 24, Filer 0

West Side 41, Rich County, Utah 28

Wilder 46, Notus 30

Wood River 40, Salmon 32

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Cascade vs. Garden Valley, ccd.

Sho-Ban vs. Jackpot, Nev., ccd.

Saturday

Bothell, Wash. 44, Coeur d’Alene 43

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service