Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Sept. 6

September 7, 2013 

FOOTBALL

5A SIC

Conf. Overall

Capital 1-0 2-0

Rocky Mountain 1-0 2-0

Borah 1-0 1-0

Eagle 1-0 1-0

Timberline 1-0 1-0

Vallivue 0-1 1-1

Boise 0-1 0-1

Centennial 0-1 0-1

Meridian 0-1 0-1

Mountain View 0-1 0-1

Thursday’s game

Eagle 48, Boise 24

Friday’s games

Borah 49, Meridian 27

Capital 55, Mountain View 31

Timberline 30, Centennial 18

Rocky Mountain 52, Vallivue 8

Thursday, Sept. 12

Boise at Borah (DLP), 7 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 13

Capital at Vallivue, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Eagle, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 14

Mountain View at Timberline (DLP), 3 p.m.

4A SIC

Conf. Overall

Columbia 1-0 2-0

Emmett 1-0 2-0

Bishop Kelly 1-0 1-0

Kuna 1-0 1-0

Caldwell 0-0 0-1

Skyview 0-1 0-1

Middleton 0-1 0-2

Mountain Home 0-1 0-2

Nampa 0-1 0-2

Friday’s games

Bishop Kelly 14, Skyview 10

Columbia 35, Middleton 34

Kuna 49, Nampa 14

Emmett 6, Mountain Home 0

Friday, Sept. 13

Middleton at Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Columbia at Mountain Home, 7 p.m.

Nampa at Emmett, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Kuna, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 14

Jerome at Bishop Kelly, 1 p.m.

3A SRV

Conf. Overall

Fruitland 0-0 2-0

Homedale 0-0 2-0

Payette 0-0 1-1

Parma 0-0 0-2

Weiser 0-0 0-2

Friday’s games

Fruitland 35, Ontario, Ore. 18

Homedale 40, Nampa Christian 7

Vale, Ore. 21, Parma 14

Baker City, Ore. 32, Weiser 22

Melba 35, Payette 25

Friday, Sept. 13

Vale, Ore., at Homedale, 7 p.m.

Nampa Christian at Parma, 7 p.m.

Weiser at Ontario, Ore., 7 p.m.

Payette at Baker City, Ore., 8 p.m.

Fruitland at La Grande, Ore., 8 p.m.

2A WIC

Conf. Overall

Cole Valley 0-0 1-0

Marsing 0-0 1-0

Melba 0-0 1-1

Nampa Christian 0-0 1-1

New Plymouth 0-0 0-1

McCall-Donnelly 0-0 0-2

Friday’s games

Asotin, Wash. 14, McCall-Donnelly 6 (OT)

Homedale 40, Nampa Christian 7

Melba 35, Payette 25

Saturday’s game

Glenns Ferry at Cole Valley (Meridian High), 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 13

Valley at Cole Valley (Rocky Mountain High), 7 p.m.

Marsing at Glenns Ferry, 7 p.m.

Nampa Christian at Parma, 7 p.m.

Nyssa, Ore., at New Plymouth, 7 p.m.

1A DIVISION I

Conf. Overall

Notus 0-0 2-0

Greenleaf 0-0 0-1

Idaho City 0-0 0-1

Rimrock 0-0 0-2

Friday’s games

Wilder 46, Notus 30

Tri-Valley 42, Rimrock 14

Horseshoe Bend 48, Greenleaf 12

Challis at Idaho City, no report

Friday, Sept. 13

Jordan Valley, Ore., at Greenleaf, 7 p.m.

Garden Valley at Idaho City, 7 p.m.

Notus at Tri-Valley, 7 p.m.

Castleford at Rimrock, 7 p.m.

1A DIVISION II

Conf. Overall

Council 0-0 1-1

Horseshoe Bend 0-0 2-0

Salmon River 0-0 2-0

Garden Valley 0-0 1-0

Wilder 0-0 1-0

Tri-Valley 0-0 1-1

Cascade 0-0 0-0

Friday’s games

Tri-Valley 42, Rimrock 14

Wilder 46, Notus 30

Troy 66, Council 0

Horseshoe Bend 48, Greenleaf 12

Salmon River 36, Prairie 32

Cascade at Garden Valley, ppd. to 4 p.m. Sept. 23

Friday, Sept. 13

Salmon River at Cascade, 4 p.m.

Horseshoe Bend at Wilder, 4 p.m.

Notus at Tri-Valley, 7 p.m.

Garden Valley at Idaho City, 7 p.m.

BORAH 49, MERIDIAN 27

Borah 7 21 14 7—49

Meridian 7 7 7 6—27

First Quarter

BOR — Karten Niederer 65 run (Josh Szuch kick)

MER — Brian Johnson 4 run (Dylan Haas kick)

Second Quarter

BOR — Montana Bilger 11 pass from Cole Skinner (Szuch kick)

BOR — Shane Layman 16 pass from Skinner (Szuch kick)

MER — Nathan Morton 77 pass from Bryson Stout (Haas kick)

BOR — Kion Williams 82 pass from Skinner (Szuch kick)

Third Quarter

BOR — Williams 10 pass from Skinner (Szuch kick)

MER — Stout 5 run (Haas kick)

BOR — Niederer 7 run (Szuch kick)

Fourth Quarter

MER — RJ Roe 9 pass from Stout (kick blocked)

BOR — Eric Thrift 1 run (Szuch kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Borah, Niederer 21-190, Thrift 4-13, Skinner 6-0. Meridian, Joe Passero 5-37, Johnson 12-114, Joe Bohrn 16-55, Stout 4-8.

PASSING — Borah, Skinner 17-23-1 224. Meridian, Stout 12-27-2 214.

RECEIVING — Borah, Williams 5-104, Bilger 3-49, Trey Fields 3-30, Trey Dennis 3-21, Layman 1-16, Thrift 1-8, Niederer 2-7. Meridian, Kealen Pond 3-40, Morton 3-91, Roe 4-37, Hunter Graefe 2-46.

TIMBERLINE 30, CENTENNIAL 18

Timberline 7 6 3 14—30

Centennial 0 6 0 12—18

First Quarter

TIM — BamBam Phanmaha 80 run (Zach Charme kick)

Second Quarter

TIM — Riley Amundson 56 pass from Michael Stefanic (kick failed)

CEN — Joe Murphy 97 run (conversion failed)

Third Quarter

TIM — Amundson 30 field goal

Fourth Quarter

TIM — Amundson 26 pass from Stefanic (Amundson kick)

TIM — Tyus Zimmerman 25 pass from Stefanic (Amundson kick)

CEN — Ryan Murkle 75 pass from Blake Bell (conversion failed)

CEN — Noah Ure 6 pass from Sean Coffey (game over)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Timberline, Phanmaha 15-121, Ty. Zimmerman 14-41, Stefanic 7-6, Mitch Peirsol 4-8. Centennial, Murphy 12-105, Bell 8-2, Murkle 1-19, Logan Blackwood 1-3, Coffey 4-17, Joey Guttierez 2-9.

PASSING — Timberline, Stefanic 6-15-1 120. Centennial, Bell 7-19-1 128, Coffey 3-10-2 57.

RECEIVING — Timberline, Amundson 3-91, Ty. Zimmerman 1-25, Terek Zimmerman 1-3, Shasten Jolley 1-1. Centennial, Murkle 4-141, Bennie Miller 2-6, Dillon Harbaugh 2-32, Guttierez 1-8, Ure 1-4.

CAPITAL 55, MOUNTAIN VIEW 31

Mountain View 10 14 7 0—31

Capital 7 14 21 13—55

First Quarter

MV—Isaac Dodd 37 field goal

CAP—Marcell King Jr. 17 pass from Conner Poulson (Colby Larsen kick)

MV—Josh Buss 14 run (Dodd kick)

Second Quarter

CAP—Garret Pearson 80 interception return (Larsen kick)

MV—Kai Turner 1 run (Dodd kick)

CAP—Tomas Idoeta 1 run (Larsen kick)

MV—Buss 99 kickoff return (Dodd kick)

Third Quarter

CAP—Idoeta 14 run (Larsen kick)

CAP—Idoeta 29 run (Larsen kick)

MV—Garrett Collingham 30 pass from Turner (Dodd kick)

CAP—Poulson 7 run (Larsen kick)

Fourth Quarter

CAP—Tarik Littlejohn 11 pass from Poulson (kick fail)

CAP—King Jr. 11 pass from Poulson (Larsen kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — MV, Buss 22-93, Webster 3-32, Turner 5-9. Capital, Idoeta 22-101, Poulson 16-80, Fotenot 5-26.

PASSING — MV, Turner 6-14-2 88. Capital, Poulson 21-28-0 150.

RECEIVING — MV, Webster 3-52, Collingham 1-30, Buss 1-5. Capital, Kingmixay 1-13, Kinkead 2-14, King Jr. 7-63, Idoeta 2-11, Fontenot 1-5, Littlejohn 5-37.

ROCKY MTN. 52, VALLIVUE 8

Vallivue 0 0 0 8— 8

Rocky Mtn. 38 0 14 0—52

First Quarter

RM — Jason Crimmons 9 run (Elijah Armstrong pass from Riley Bradshaw)

RM — Crimmons 14 run (Crimmons pass from Bradshaw)

RM — Crimmons 31 pass from Bradshaw (Jake Knight pass from Bradshaw)

RM — Brandon Armstrong 31 punt block return (Kekoa Nawahine kick)

RM — Knight 82 pass from Bradshaw (Nawahine kick)

Third Quarter

RM — Spencer Guinard 12 pass from Bradshaw (Taylor Cook kick)

RM — Crimmons 33 run (Cook kick)

Fourth Quarter

VAL — Layne LaFollette 2 run (conversion failed)

VAL — Rocky Mountain safety

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Vallivue, 6-19, Tad Gamble 29-98, LaFollette 5-6. Rocky Mountain, Bradshaw 5-49, Russel Murdoch 1-10, Nawahine 1-2, Ty Lamar 4-11, Devin Christian 3-23, Jake Roper 7-33, Ryan Gillespy 2-11, Crimmins 13-131, Chris Tiedge 1-5, Josh Rueppel 2-0, Jacob Dalmas 1-(-3).

PASSING — Vallivue, LaFollette 7-11-1 122, #15 0-2-1 0. Rocky Mountain, Bradshaw 11-14-0 233, Ty Lamar 0-1-0 0.

RECEIVING — Vallivue, #4 3-107, Loveland 3-14, #33 1-1. Rocky Mountain, Armstrong 1-2, Connor Corpus 1-11, Nawahine 2-73, Korby Compton 1-8, Spencer Guinard 1-12, Knight 2-83, Crimmins 3-44.

BISHOP KELLY 14, SKYVIEW 10

Bishop Kelly 0 7 0 7—14

Skyview 0 7 3 0—10

Second Quarter

BK – Nick Kuzio 25 pass from Bowen Ogata (Tyler Allumbaugh kick)

SKY – Hagen Graves 55 pass from Anthony Marin (Tim Mohlke kick)

Third Quarter

SKY – Tim Mohlke 31 field goal

Fourth Quarter

BK – Robby Degen 34 pass from Ogata (Allumbaugh kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Bishop Kelly, Matt Mello 16-63, Mark Greene 9-28, Vincent Galindo 4-17, Ben Shalz 2-(-2), Ogata 5-(-14). Skyview, Jaxon Pryor 23-104, Anthony Marin 15-65, Austin Ball 2-(-5).

PASSING — Bishop Kelly, Ogata 9-20-2 170. Skyview, Marin 14-24-1 191.

RECEIVING — Bishop Kelly, Tyler Allumbaugh 2-54, Robby Degen 1-34, Nick Kuzio 1-25, Luke Meyers 2-23, Galindo 1-26, Spencer King 1-9, Mello 1-(-1). Skyview, Hagen Graves 4-83, Joe Miller 6-59, Pryor 3-28, Holton Hyde 1-21.

KUNA 49, NAMPA 14

Nampa 7 0 0 7—14

Kuna 7 21 21 0—49

First Quarter

KUN—Spencer Trautman 3 run (Stone Wilson kick)

NAM—Jake Hull 34 pass from Braydon Torres-Moore (Jon Gomez kick)

Second Quarter

KUN—Trautman 13 run (Wilson kick)

KUN—Jacob Kellogg 6 run (Wilson kick)

KUN—Kellogg 8 pass from Ben Ruwe (Wilson kick)

Third Quarter

KUN—Jake Johnson 76 pass from Ruwe (Wilson kick)

KUN—Trautman 84 run (Wilson kick)

KUN—Trautman 7 run (Wilson kick)

Fourth Quarter

NAM—Jonathan Koenig 2 run (Gomez kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Nampa, Nathan Vallejo 3-41, Ben Moffett 8-35, Torres-Moore 10-54. Kuna, Trautman 18-238, Colton Kesling 7-33, Jade Palmer 6-61, Jacob Kellogg 8-29.

PASSING — Nampa, Torres-Moore 9-13-0 120. Kuna, Ruwe 9-14-0 215.

RECEIVING — Nampa, Hull 8-105. Kuna, Boone Bartlome 3-59, Kellogg 3-43, Jake Johnson 2-86.

FRUITLAND 35, ONTARIO (ORE.) 18

Fruitland 8 0 7 20—35

Ontario (Ore.) 7 0 11 0—18

First Quarter

FRU — Ryan Rule 62 pass from Jerred Seamons (Austin Stelling pass from Parker Stanger)

ONT — #13 28 pass from #11 (#11 kick)

Third Quarter

FRU — Rule 6 run (Trey Nattress kick)

ONT — #3 25 pass from #11 (#16 run)

ONT — #11 38 field goal

Fourth Quarter

FRU — Stanger 49 pass from Seamons (kick failed)

FRU — Josh Rhinehart 7 pass from Seamons (Nattress kick)

FRU — Ben Hinatsu 50 interception return (Nattress kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Fruitland, Rule 15-98, Chase Fiddler 9-68. Ontario stats not provided.

PASSING — Fruitland, Seamons 6-12-0 168. Ontario stats not provided.

RECEIVING — Fruitland, Rule 1-62, Rhinehart 3-43, Stanger 2-63. Ontario stats not provided.

BAKER (ORE.) 32, WEISER 22

Baker (Ore.) 8 8 8 8—32

Weiser 0 8 6 8—22

First Quarter

BAK — Keaton Bachman 25 pass from Thomas Hamilton (Lukas Huggins catch)

Second Quarter

WEI — KC Thompson 48 pass from Ty Johnson (Johnson run)

BAK — Ben Baxter 29 pass from Hamilton (Bachman catch)

Third Quarter

WEI — Andrew Williamson 2 run (conversion failed)

BAK — Bachman 5 pass from Hamilton (Hamilton 3 run)

Fourth Quarter

BAK — Baxter 16 run (Baxter run)

WEI — Dustin Kistenmacher 6 pass from Johnson (Thomas Crawford catch)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Baker, Mason Powell 1-(-1), Hamilton 19-104, Huggins 1-5, Colby O’Grady 1-8, Porter Cline 1-1, Baxter 20-106, Will Goodwin 1-(-4). Weiser, Johnson 8-53, Williamson 2-11, Austyn Grothaus 8-42, Kistenmacher 7-48, Crawford 4-27.

PASSING — Baker, Hamilton 15-24-2 177. Weiser, Johnson 4-13-1 70.

RECEIVING — Baker, Huggins 4-30, Bruce 2-18, O’Grady 1-3, Cline 1-2, Bachman 5-92, Baxter 2-32. Weiser, Thompson 1-48, Kistenmacher 3-22.

WILDER 46, NOTUS 30

Wilder 8 24 6 8—46

Notus 8 14 0 8—30

First Quarter

NOT — #6 4 run (#44 run)

WIL — Caulen Michael 63 run (Jacob Aguilar pass from AJ Castellanos)

Second Quarter

WIL — Castellanos 41 run (Castellanos run))

NOT — #44 84 kickoff return (#44 run)

WIL — Miguel Calderon 77 pass from Castellanos (Calderon pass from Calderon)

NOT — #44 7 run (pass failed)

WIL — Michael 5 run (Castellanos run)

Third Quarter

WIL — Calderon 44 pass from Castellanos (pass failed)

Fourth Quarter

NOT — #44 73 run (#44 run)

WIL — Saul Rodriguez 17 run (Castellanos run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Wilder, Castellanos 17-158, Michael 5-88, Rodriguez 8-28. Notus stats not provided.

PASSING — Wilder, Castellanos 6-8-0 177. Notus stats not provided.

RECEIVING — Wilder, Calderon 3-124, Isaac Lopez 2-55, Michael 1-1. Notus stats not provided.

STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 28, Oakley 7

Asotin, Wash. 14, McCall-Donnelly 6, OT

Baker, Ore. 32, Weiser 22

Bear Lake 19, Soda Springs 7

Burley 18, Buhl 13

Butte County 64, Mackay 22

Carey 38, N. Gem 27

Clark County 39, Lima, Mont. 19

Colton-Pullman Christian, Wash. 62, Mullan 20

Columbia 35, Middleton 34

East Valley (Spokane), Wash. 37, Sandpoint 21

Emmett 6, Mountain Home 0

Gooding 53, Valley 6

Grangeville 31, Kellogg 6

Hagerman 54, Castleford 8

Highland 27, Century 23

Homedale 40, Nampa Christian 0

Idaho Falls 44, Bonneville 41

Kimberly 21, American Falls 7

Kootenai 50, Lakeside 12

Lake City 42, Kennewick, Wash. 10

Lapwai 48, Lewis County 0

Lewiston 14, Lakeland 5

Lighthouse Christian 66, Grace 20

Madison 35, Canyon Ridge 9

Malad 34, Ririe 17

Medical Lake, Wash. 32, St. Maries 28

Melba 35, Payette 25

Moscow 30, Clarkston, Wash. 20

Newport, Wash. 34, Bonners Ferry 7

Orofino 48, Enterprise, Ore. 6

Potlatch 16, Garfield-Palouse, Wash. 12

Preston 34, Marsh Valley 7

Priest River 33, Kettle Falls, Wash. 7

Richfield 54, Shoshone 6

Rigby 19, Pocatello 12

Salmon River 36, Prairie 32

Shelley 28, Jerome 7

Sky View, Utah 35, Minico 6

Skyline 47, Blackfoot 41

Snake River 22, Star Valley, Wyo. 19

South Fremont 14, W. Jefferson 12

Sugar-Salem 22, Firth 20

Teton 53, Jackson Hole, Wyo. 30

Timberlake 27, Riverside, Wash. 14

Tri-Valley 42, Rimrock 14

Troy 66, Council 0

Twin Falls 32, Hillcrest 24

Vale, Ore. 21, Parma 14

Wallace 50, Cusick, Wash. 40

Wendell 24, Filer 0

West Side 41, Rich County, Utah 28

Wilder 46, Notus 30

Wood River 40, Salmon 32

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Cascade vs. Garden Valley, ccd.

Sho-Ban vs. Jackpot, Nev., ccd.

Thursday’s scores

Eagle 48, Boise 24

Graham-Kapowsin, Wash. 31, Post Falls 21

BOYS SOCCER

BOISE 10, ELKO 0

Elko (Nev.) — Goalkeeper not provided.

Boise (5-0-0 overall) — Luke Schwarz 2 goals, 1 assist; Carter Perry 1 goal, 2 assists; Richard Ridlon 1 goal, 1 assist; Andrew Moats 1 goal; Peyton Harris 1 assist; Ben Loveless 1 goal; Alden Glass 1 goal; Reagan Phillips 1 goal; Mursal Dahiri 1 goal; Gavin Gunner 1 assist; John Lyons 1 assist; Sam Rucklos 1 goal; Alec McCreedy 1 assist. Goalkeepers: Grant Billings 1 save; Jack Strauss 2 saves.

GIRLS SOCCER

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 2CENTENNIAL 2

Rocky Mountain (5-0-1 overall) — Regan Widner 1 goal; Raimee Sherle 1 goal, 1 assist; Kylie Stephens 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Taylor Cook 3 saves.

Centennial (2-0-2 overall) — Brook Porter 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Fernanda Rogel 2 saves.

BOISE 5, ELKO 0

Elko (Nev) — Goalkeeper: Hailee Simpson 24 saves.

Boise (4-1-1 overall) — Rikki Fix 2 goals; Sophia Kallas 1 goal, 1 assist; Grace Hancock 2 assists; Olivia Reiten 1 goal; Issi Tang 1 goal; Hailey Boyd 1 assist; Maddy Watts 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Katelyn Dayhoff 0 saves.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service