Treasure Valley Motorsports Calendar: Friday, May 31

May 31, 2013 

MERIDIAN SPEEDWAY (OVAL RACING)

FRIDAY

What: The BOB FM Diamond Cup XXV featuring Western Winged Sprints, plus ASA Pro Trucks, Street Stocks and Hornets.

When: Gates open at 4 p.m., qualifying starts at 5 p.m. and racing begins at 6:30 p.m.

Admission: $15 adults, $12.50 seniors and military, $11 children ages 7-11 and free for children 6 and younger. Purchase $10 in gas at any Stinker Store and receive a free family pass to Friday's races (while supplies last).

SATURDAY

What: The BOB FM Diamond Cup XXV featuring Western Winged Sprints, plus ASA Pro Trucks, Super Stocks, Mini Stocks and fireworks.

When: Gates open at 4 p.m., qualifying starts at 5 p.m. and racing begins at 6:30 p.m.

Admission: $18 adults, $12.50 seniors and military, $11 children ages 7-11 and free for children 6 and younger.

Location: 335 S. Main St., Meridian.

Web: meridianspeedway.com

FIREBIRD RACEWAY (DRAG RACING)

SATURDAY & SUNDAY

What: The 33rd annual Snap On Oldies But Goodies Drags featuring the 200 mph AA/Supercharged championships and racing open to all competitors in addition to a show and shine.

When: Gates open at 9 a.m. each day. Pro qualifying is at 2 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. on Saturday and eliminations begin at noon Sunday.

Admission (each day): $12 adults, $5 children ages 6-12 and free for children 5 and younger.

Location: Five miles north of Highway 44 on Highway 16. Following the signs, approximately 10 minutes northwest of Eagle.

Web: firebirdonline.com

OWYHEE MOTORCYCLE CLUB

SUNDAY

What: Summer Motocross Series round No. 2.

When: Gates open at 7 a.m., practice begins at 8 a.m. and racing starts at 9 a.m.

Admission: $10 adults and $5 for children ages 6-12, seniors and members. Children 5 and younger are free.

Location: 6600 Cartwright Road, Boise.

Phone: (208) 384-5512

Web: omcracing.com

SANDHOLLOW RACEWAY PARK

SUNDAY

What: Outlaw Kart racing for Bandits, Box Stocks, Hot Rods, 125s, Junior 500s, Desperados, 500s and 250 Midgets.

When: Gates open at 11 a.m. and racing starts at noon.

Admission: $6 adults, $4 seniors and children ages 10-15. Free for children 9 and younger.

Location: 10 miles west of Caldwell, take I-84 exit 17.

Phone: (208) 459-3913

Web: outlawkart.com

PLEASANT VALLEY RACEWAY

SATURDAY, JUNE 8

What: Western Idaho Motocross Series round No. 4.

When: Gates open at 2 p.m., practice starts at 4 p.m. and racing begins at 5 p.m.

Admission: $5 for adults and free for children 5 and younger.

Location: 10 miles south of Boise on Pleasant Valley Road, take I-84 exit 52.

Phone: (208) 426-0418

Web: pleasantvalleyraceway.com

SNAKE RIVER KARTERS

SUNDAY, JUNE 16

What: SRK points race No. 3.

When: Gates open at 8 a.m. and qualifying starts at 11:45 a.m.

Admission: $8 for a pit pass and bleacher seating is free.

Location: Glen Morgan Track, Can-Ada Road, Star.

Web: snakeriverkarters.com


POINTS STANDINGS

FIREBIRD RACEWAY

SUPER PRO

1. Sean Shaffer, Boise 210

2. Steve Reynolds, Nampa 200

3. Cody Hiatt, Boise 190

PRO

1. Steve Pyburn, Nampa 280

2. Chad Campbell, Meridian 270

3. Randy Williamson, Boise 220

SPORTSMAN

1. Tyler Rush, Kuna 230

2. (tie) Lynde Fischer, Nampa 220

2. Stephanie Meimann, Middleton 220

SLED/BIKE

1. Craig Jensen, Chubbuck 230

2. Scott Grondahl, Nampa 229

3. (tie) Chase Bittick, Middleton 210

3. Richie Pedraza, Boise 210

JUNIOR DRAGSTER

1. Wes Morris, Boise 296

2. Michael Jaggers, Middleton 286

3. Rion Coates, Eagle 226

NOSTALGIA

1. (tie) Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell 89

1. Jeffrey Langan, Boise 89

3. Duston Wurtz, Meridian 69

MERIDIAN SPEEDWAY

WINGED SPRINTS

1. Johnny Giesler, Meridian 277

2. Bryan Warf, Meridian 255

3. Mike Murgoitio, Meridian 246

NON-WINGED SPRINTS

1. Tony Ackerland, Star 126

2. Rob Grice, Nampa 118

3. Tristen Spiers, Adrian, Ore. 101

LATE MODELS

1. Dylan Caldwell, Nampa 137

2. Lee Hackney, Boise 121-16

3. Jacob Petero, Ontario, Ore. 79

ASA MODIFIEDS

1. Jentry Pisca, Nampa 225

2. Shelby Stroebel, Nampa 208

3. Rick Fowble, Twin Falls 174

SUPER STOCKS

1. Justin Ellis, Boise 159

2. Rob Powers, Meridian 136

3. Josh Jackson, Payette 121

B MODIFIEDS

1. Randy Keckley, Boise 218

2. Josh Jackson, Payette 209

3. Jay Cook, Nampa 188

PRO-4s

1. Joe Barton, Nampa 331

2. Ken Chandler, Kuna 249

3. Ryan Bailey, Meridian 205

STREET STOCKS

1. Marvin Weaver, Nampa 200

2. Melissa Weaver, Nampa 193

3. Rick Baldwin, Middleton 192

MINI STOCKS

1. Jason Sanders, Caldwell 277

2. Brendon Fries, Meridian 183

3. Colton Nelson, Meridian 168

LEGENDS

1. Phil Zubizaretta, Boise 295

2. Casey Tillman, Kuna 293

3. Zach Blume, Eagle 203

HORNETS

1. Cody Garrett, Boise 186

2. Chuck Youngblood, Meridian 160

3. (tie) James Pahl, Caldwell 154

3. Jess Ryska, Meridian 154

JR. STINGERS

1. Riley Rogers, Meridian 88

2. Jordan Kirkland, Boise 76

3. Daytona Wurtz, Boise 74

THUNDERDOGS

1. Bull Dacious, Boise 499

2. Hot Pursuit, Meridian 489

3. Sledge Hammer, Nampa 327

SANDHOLLOW RACEWAY PARK

BOX STOCK

1. DJ Sirani 532

2. Noah Tveidt 517

3. Megan Torkleson 488

HOT ROD

1. Trey Manker 521

2. Adam Bennett 492

3. Riley Gonzalez 491

125 OUTLAW

1. Donovan Barr 506

2. Anthony O'Leary 504

3. Brayden Kummermehr 321

JR 500

1. Jesse Fuller 500

2. Mathew Hardy 488

3. Cody Fuller 487

DESPERADO

1. Steve Evans 513

2. Jason Hardy 483

3. David Broome 473

MIDGET

1. Berry Dykema 489

2. Rich Montes 489

3. Aaron McPeak 487

500 OUTLAW

1. Brenna Lee 491

2. Zane Lee 486

3. Ben Hinkle 483

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service