Treasure Valley Motorsports Calendar: May 24-27

May 24, 2013 

FIREBIRD RACEWAY (DRAG RACING)

FRIDAY

What: United Dairymen/CWI High School & Alumni Series No. 2 with classes in Outlaw Street, Super Shifter, Street Bike, Sport Compact and Street Truck

When: Gates open at 2 p.m., racing at 6:30 p.m.

Admission (each day): $12 adults, $3 kids 6-12, 5 & under free

SUNDAY

What: Dan Wiebold Ford Battle of the Brands and Gold Cup point's event with racing in Super Pro, Pro, Sled/Bike, Sportsman, Junior, Chevy, Ford and Trophy

When: Gates open at 9 a.m., followed by eliminations at 2 p.m.

Admission (each day): $12 adults, $3 kids 6-12, 5 and younger free

Location: Five miles north of Highway 44 on Highway 16. Following the signs, approximately 10 minutes northwest of Eagle.

Phone: (208) 938-8986

Web: firebirdonline.com

OWYHEE MOTORCYCLE CLUB

SATURDAY & SUNDAY

What: Flat Track Series rounds 1 and 2

When: Gates open at 3 p.m., practice starts at 5 p.m. and racing begins at 6:30 p.m.

Admission: $10 adults

Location: 6600 Cartwright Road, Boise

Phone: (208) 384-5512

Web: omcracing.com

SNAKE RIVER KARTERS

SUNDAY

What: Northwest Gold Cup

When: Gates open at 8 a.m. and qualifying starts at 11:45 a.m.

Admission: $8 for a pit pass and bleacher seating is free

Location: Glen Morgan Track, Can-Ada Road, Star

Web: snakeriverkarters.com

MERIDIAN SPEEDWAY (OVAL RACING)

MONDAY

What: 38th annual Bill Crow 50 featuring Late Models, LeeRoy Nelson 40 featuring Non-Winged Sprints, Dan VanSchoiack/Dee Forrey Memorial featuring Street Stocks, Jr. Stingers and Spectator Drags

When: Gates open at 4 p.m., qualifying starts at 5 p.m. and racing begins at 6:30 p.m.

Admission: $10 adults, $7.50 seniors and military, $6 children ages 7-11 and free for children 6 and younger. Family passes (two adults and up to four kids 7-11) are $30.

WEDNESDAY

What: Bob & Tom Naylor Memorial Classic 40 featuring Western Winged Sprints, Sean Miller 40 for ASA Modifieds and B Modifieds, Austin Christopherson/Eldon Cahill 50 for Legends and Pro-4s

When: Gates open at 4 p.m., qualifying starts at 5 p.m. and racing begins at 6:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 adults, $9.50 seniors and military, $8 children ages 7-11 and free for children 6 and younger. Family pass is $36.

Location: 335 S. Main St., Meridian

Phone: (208) 888-2813

Web: meridianspeedway.com

SANDHOLLOW RACEWAY PARK

SUNDAY, JUNE 2

What: Outlaw Kart racing for Bandits, Box Stocks, Hot Rods, 125s, Junior 500s, Desperados, 500s and 250 Midgets

When: Gates open at 11 a.m. and racing starts at noon

Admission: $6 adults, $4 seniors and children ages 10-15. Free for children 9 and younger

Location: 10 miles west of Caldwell, take I-84 exit 17

Phone: (208) 459-3913

Web: outlawkart.com

PLEASANT VALLEY RACEWAY

SATURDAY, JUNE 8

What: Western Idaho Motocross Series round No. 4

When: Gates open at 2 p.m., practice starts at 4 p.m. and racing begins at 5 p.m.

Admission: $5 for adults and free for children 5 and younger

Location: 10 miles south of Boise on Pleasant Valley Road, take I-84 exit 52

Phone: (208) 426-0418

Web: pleasantvalleyraceway.com

LOCAL / NATIONAL POINTS STANDINGS

FIREBIRD RACEWAY

GOLD CUP POINTS(AS OF MAY 21)

SUPER PRO

1. Sean Shaffer, Paul 194

2. Steve Reynolds, Nampa 164

PRO

1. Steve Pyburn, Nampa 264

2 (tie). Chad Campbell, Meridian 204

2 (tie). Randy Williamson, Boise 204

SPORTSMAN

1 (tie). David Meimann, Middleton 184

1 (tie). Tyler Rush, Kuna 184

SLED/BIKE

1. Craig Jensen, Chubbuck 204

2. Richie Pedraza, Boise 194

JUNIOR DRAGSTER

1. Wes Morris, Boise 255

2. Michael Jaggers, Middleton 215

OUTLAW STREET

1 (tie). Terry Downard, Plummer 79

1 (tie). Sharlene Lancaster, Payette 79

1 (tie). Tim Shaw, Boise 79

SUPER SHIFTER

1 (tie). Carl Downard, Boise 69

1 (tie). Glen Phillips, Middleton 69

STREET BIKE

1. David Kletzien, Boise 89

2. Brian Batten, Caldwell 69

STREET TRUCK

1. Ashton Davis, Middleton 170

2. Ryan Resinkin, Emmett 110

ALUMNI

1 (tie). Mike Huetson, Middleton 63

1 (tie). Doug Wikfors, Eagle 63

SPORT COMPACT

1. Stephanie Meimann, Middleton 43

2. Aaron McCoy, Meridian 33

HIGH SCHOOL - AAA TEAM

1. Middleton 211

2. Mountain View 46

HIGH SCHOOL - AA TEAM

1. Renaissance 72

2. Emmett 43

HIGH SCHOOL - INDIVIDUAL

1 (tie). Dustin Smith, Middleton 43

1 (tie). Josh Wallace, Emmett 43

MERIDIAN SPEEDWAY

(AS OF MAY 18)

WINGED SPRINTS

1. Bryan Warf, Meridian 144

2. Johnny Giesler, Meridian 131

3. Sierra Jackson, Middleton 128

4. Mike Murgoitio, Meridian 123

5. Matt Elliott, Caldwell 93

SPRINTCARS

1. Tony Ackerland, Star 126

2. Rob Grice, Nampa 118

3. Tristen Spiers, Adrian 101

4. Ryan Wiederich, Nampa 98

5. Michael Anderson, Nampa 92

ASA MODIFIEDS

1. Jentry Pisca, Nampa 153

2. Shelby Stroebel, Meridian 129

3 (tie). Rick Fowble, Twin Falls 114

3 (tie). Dell Scott, Meridian 114

5. Caitlin Stroebel, Meridian 89

B MODIFIEDS

1. Randy Keckley, Boise 144

2. Josh Jackson, Payette 137

3. Jay Cook, Nampa 129

4. Sharlet Pataro, Mountain Home 59

5. Pete Trammell, Boise 18

HORNETS

1. Cody Garrett, Boise 186

2. Chuck Youngblood, Meridian 160

3 (tie). James Pahl, Caldwell 154

3 (tie). Jess Ryska, Meridian 154

5. Brandon Hild, Boise 149

LATE MODELS

1. Dylan Caldwell, Nampa 137

2. Lee Hackney, Boise 121

3. Jake Petero, Ontario, Ore. 79

4. Chris Fenton, Meridian 74

5. Dennis Wurtz II, Boise 73

SUPER STOCKS

1. Justin Ellis, Boise 159

2. Rob Powers, Meridian 136

3. Josh Jackson, Payette 121

4. Gale Carter, Boise 71

5. Kim Bradford, Star 58

PRO-4S

1. Joe Barton, Nampa 248

2. Kenny Chandler, Kuna 196

3. Ryan Bailey, Meridian 148

4. Jeffery Snethen, Boise 124

5. Chet Thorson, Nampa 123

STREET STOCKS

1. Marv Weaver, Nampa 200

2. Melissa Weaver, Nampa 193

3. Rick Baldwin, Middleton 192

4. Jeff Meads, Nampa 190

5. Bobby Riggs, Fruitland 137

LEGENDS

1. Phyl Zubizareta, Boise 179

2. Casey Tillman, Kuna 176

3. Zach Blume, Eagle 124

4. Aubree Wartman, Boise 106

5. Mike Cullum, Meridian 97

MINI STOCKS

1. Jason Sanders, Caldwell 277

2. Brendon Fries, Meridian 183

3. Colton Nelson, Meridian 168

4. Jonathan Hull, Boise 148

5. Nathan Dearing, Boise 122

JR. STINGERS

1. Riley Rogers, Meridian 88

2. Jordan Kirkland, Boise 76

3. Daytona Wurtz, Boise 74

4 (tie). Hunter Gates, Nampa 51

4 (tie). Kendra Occhipinti, Nampa 51

THUNDER DOGS

1. Bulldacious (James DeMello, Boise) 499

2. Hot Pursuit, Meridian 489

3. Sledgehammer (David Jolley, Nampa) 327

4. Big Tuna (Stan Irons, Boise) 256

5. Bumble Bee (Paul Orlando, Meridian) 206

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service