Idaho Statesman takes top honors at annual Press Club event

May 18, 2013 

The Idaho Statesman staff won general excellence, Pinnacle and reporter of the year awards in the Idaho Press Club's annual event.

The winners were announced at a dinner in Boise on Saturday night.

The Pinnacle award goes to the winner of the greatest number of overall awards. The Statesman captured first place in 15 out of 32 daily newspaper categories.

Print reporter of the year went to business writer Audrey Dutton.

Dutton won first and second place in the business reporting category for her stories "Shadow costs of doctor buyouts," and "Buyer of Albertson's." Dutton also won first place in health and medical reporting for "Midwives investigated."

Statesman reporter Anna Webb won second place in the print reporter of the year contest, followed by Times-News reporter Kimberless Jruesi. KTVB Channel 7's Jamie Grey won television reporter of the year.

Second place for daily newspaper general excellence went to the Idaho Press-Tribune and third went to the Idaho State Journal in Pocatello.

The Statesman also took home second and third place in the overall special coverage category; second for the Dynamis Energy and Ada County coverage by Statesman reporter Cynthia Sewell and third for the Pink Edition that covered breast cancer that published on Oct. 10, 2012. First went to the Times-News staff for its 2012 wildfire coverage.

The full list of Best of 2012 Idaho Press Club winners:

Daily Newspaper

GENERAL EXCELLENCE – DAILY PRINT

1st Idaho Statesman 2nd Idaho Press-Tribune 3rd Idaho State Journal

GENERAL NEWS STORY – DAILY PRINT

1st Betsy Z. Russell - The Spokesman-Review – "Island of Acceptance" 2nd Jamie Hale – Idaho State Journal – "Surviving Crash" 3rd Anna Webb – Idaho Statesman - "Cops should not be counselors"

SPOT NEWS COVERAGE – DAILY PRINT

1st Staff - Idaho Statesman – "Steve Appleton" 2nd Patrick Orr - Idaho Statesman – "Mountain Home fire a mystery" 3rd Michael H. O'Donnell, Vanessa Grieve - Idaho State Journal – "Son accused in dad's death"

WATCHDOG/INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – DAILY PRINT

1st Cynthia Sewell - Idaho Statesman – "Dynamis uses county money" 2nd Betsy Z. Russell – The Spokesman-Review – "Idaho laptop pact detailed" 3rd Dan Popkey – Idaho Statesman –"Otter dials back" Honorable Mention: Torrie Cope - Idaho Press Tribune – "Gem State ranks last in day care regulation"

SERIOUS FEATURE REPORT – DAILY PRINT

1st Bill Roberts - Idaho Statesman – "Sayer's Life Lesson" 2nd Melissa Davlin, Alison Gene Smith - Times-News – "Cross to Bear: A Look at Roadside Memorials" 3rd Vanessa Grieve - Idaho State Journal – "Total Nightmare"

LIGHT FEATURE REPORT - DAILY PRINT

1st Ashley Smith - Times-News – "The Can Man" 2nd Jimmy Hancock - Idaho State Journal – "Big feat for a small dog" 3rd Maureen Dolan - Coeur d'Alene Press – "Best friends fur-ever" Honorable Mention: Jamie Hale - Idaho State Journal – "A big win moment"

SERIES - DAILY PRINT

1st Nick Groff, Mike Butts, Charlotte Wiermerslage, Greg Kreller, Randy Lavorante - Idaho Press-Tribune – "Education divide" 2nd Tetona Dunlap, Paul Dunn, Virginia Hutchins - Times-News – "Urban homesteaders" 3rd Idaho Press-Tribune Staff, Charlotte Wiemerslage, Randy Lavorante, Greg Kreller - Idaho Press-Tribune – "The Health Gap"

OUTDOOR FEATURE – DAILY PRINT

1st Ashley Smith - Times-News – "Our Hemingway" 2nd Pete Zimowsky - Idaho Statesman – "Kleinschmidt grade" 3rd Drew Nash, Steve Kadel - Times-News – "Conquering Borah"

SPORTS NEWS COVERAGE – DAILY PRINT

1st Brian Murphy - Idaho Statesman – "Golden Again" 2nd Bruce Mason - Idaho Press-Tribune – "Evans imprints record books" 3rd Rachel Roberts - Idaho Statesman – "Funding Hope"

SPORTS FEATURE STORY – DAILY PRINT

1st Ryan Howe - Times-News – "In spite of success, Ortiz remains modest" 2nd Brian Murphy - Idaho Statesman – "Rousing Sermon" 3rd Dave Southorn - Idaho Press-Tribune – "Marks of a leader"

GENERAL COLUMN – DAILY PRINT

1st Michael H. O'Donnell – Idaho State Journal 2nd Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman 3rd Autumn Agar – Times-News

SPECIALTY COLUMN – DAILY PRINT

1st Brian Murphy – Idaho Statesman 2nd Rocky Barker – Idaho Statesman 3rd Patrick Orr – Idaho Statesman Honorable Mention: Pete Zimowsky – Idaho Statesman

EDITORIAL – DAILY PRINT

1st John Pfeifer – Times-News 2nd Phil Bridges – Idaho Press-Tribune 3rd Michael H. O'Donnell - Idaho State Journal Honorable Mention: Lyle Olson – Idaho State Journal

HEADLINES - DAILY PRINT

1st Staff - Idaho Statesman - "Sports Headlines & others" 2nd Scott Kraus – Idaho State Journal – "Getting ready, Getting to, Leaving, Cutting, A local, Hogging"

PAGE DESIGN - DAILY PRINT

1st Linda Phillips - Idaho State Journal - "Heroic Efforts" 2nd Lindsie Bergevin - Idaho Statesman - "Boise lost a good friend; and 2 other pages" 3rd Lindsie Bergevin - Idaho Statesman – "Perfect Ending; and other pages" Honorable Mention: Robert Monteith - Times-News – "Cross to Bear"

SPOT NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY – DAILY PRINT

1st Doug Lindley - Idaho State Journal – "Charlotte fire 1" 2nd Doug Lindley - Idaho State Journal – "Indian Creek Fire" 3rd Ashley Smith – Times-News – "Kinyon Road Fire" Honorable Mention: Adam Eschbach - Idaho Press-Tribune – "Wildfire"

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY – DAILY PRINT

1st Doug Lindley - Idaho State Journal – "Smoky sunset" 2nd Drew Nash - Times-News – "Pig wrestling" 3rd Doug Lindley - Idaho State Journal – "Fireworks 8" Honorable Mention: Darin Oswald - Idaho Statesman – "Color Girl"

GENERAL NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY – DAILY PRINT

1st Adam Eschbach - Idaho Press-Tribune – "Honorable Transfer" 2nd Joe Jaszewski - Idaho Statesman – "Vigil" 3rd Jordon Beesley - Idaho State Journal – ISU Physics Fair" Honorable Mention: Darin Oswald - Idaho Statesman – "Transfer Ceremony"

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY – DAILY PRINT

1st Darin Oswald - Idaho Statesman – "Ironman" 2nd Doug Lindley - Idaho State Journal – "H.S. Rodeo Final" 3rd Jordon Beesley - Idaho State Journal – "5A Champs"

PHOTO ESSAY – DAILY PRINT

1st Darin Oswald - Idaho Statesman – "Color Run" 2nd Adam Eschbach - Idaho Press-Tribune – "Joy for Balloons" 3rd Darin Oswald - Idaho Statesman – "SnowCat"

GRAPHICS – DAILY PRINT

1st Patrick Davis - Idaho Statesman – "Second Amendment" 2nd Patrick Davis - Idaho Statesman – "Health insurance in Idaho" 3rd Patrick Davis - Idaho Statesman – "Treasure Valley Water"

ARTS / ENTERTAINMENT REPORTING – DAILY PRINT

1st Steve Kadel, Drew Nash – Times-News – "Drive-in Theaters An American Icon" 2nd Dana Oland – Idaho Statesman – "Fragrance writer Alyssa Harad" 3rd Jimmy Hancock - Idaho State Journal – "Living in a dream"

POLITICAL REPORTING – DAILY PRINT

1st Betsy Z. Russell - The Spokesman-Review – "Avista gives cash to oust two North Idaho incumbents" 2nd Kristin Rodine - Idaho Statesman – "School laws showdown" 3rd Betsy Z. Russell – The Spokesman-Review – "NYC mayor big donor in Idaho vote"

EDUCATION REPORTING – DAILY PRINT

1st Kristin Rodine – Idaho Statesman – "Single Gender Classrooms" 2nd Bill Roberts – Idaho Statesman – "Moving Higher Ed Needle" 3rd Cynthia Sewell – Idaho Statesman – "Chinese Spoken Here" Honorable Mention: Julie Wootton – Times-News – "At Home, but Homeless"

BUSINESS REPORTING – DAILY PRINT

1st Audrey Dutton - Idaho Statesman – "Shadow costs of doctor buyouts" 2nd Audrey Dutton - Idaho Statesman – "Buyer of Albertson's" 3rd Michael H. O'Donnell - Idaho State Journal – "Hispanic Buying Power"

AGRICULTURE REPORTING - DAILY PRINT

1st Bill Roberts - Idaho Statesman – "Up on the Farm" and "Seeds of Growth" 2nd Laurie Welch - Times-News – "On Public Land, the Fire Still Burns" 3rd Jimmy Hancock – Idaho State Journal – "Urban Livestock"

CRIME / COURTS REPORTING – DAILY PRINT

1st Dan Popkey - Idaho Statesman – "Boise County coroner" 2nd Anna Webb - Idaho Statesman – "Ada County veteran's court" 3rd Alison Gene Smith – Times-News – "Man vs. the System"

RELIGION REPORTING – DAILY PRINT

1st Michael H. O'Donnell - Idaho State Journal – "Masters of Disasters" 2nd Tammy Scardino - Idaho State Journal – "Miracles can happen" 3rd Jimmy Hancock – Idaho State Journal – "We survive this" ENVIRONMENT REPORTING – DAILY PRINT

1st Kris Millgate - Post Register – Return of the River 2nd Jimmy Hancock - Idaho State Journal – "A Stinky Situation" 3rd Kimberlee Kruesi - Times-News – "A rise in coal exports could affect Idaho towns"

HEALTH/MEDICAL REPORTING – DAILY PRINT

1st Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – "Midwives investigated" 2nd Michael H. O'Donnell – Idaho State Journal – "Student lifesavers" 3rd Kimberlee Kruesi – Times-News – "The Gray Area in Mental Care" Honorable Mention: Vanessa Grieve - Idaho State Journal – "Youth tan ban"

SPECIAL SECTION- DAILY PRINT

1st Eniko Jordan - Idaho State Journal – WWII special section 2nd Staff - Idaho Statesman – "Best of Treasure Valley Readers Choice Awards 2011" 3rd Staff - Idaho Statesman – "Treasure Valley Gardening"

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR - DAILY PRINT

1st Nick Groff – Idaho Press-Tribune 2nd Torrie Cope – Idaho Press-Tribune 3rd Devin Bodkin – Idaho State Journal

Weekly Newspaper

GENERAL EXCELLENCE – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Idaho Business Review 2nd Boise Weekly 3rd Idaho Mountain Express Honorable Mention: The Weekly Sun

GENERAL NEWS STORY – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Hope Strong – Valley Citizen - "Wrongful Death" 2nd Scott Ki - Idaho Business Review – "Safer Slugs" 3rd Katherine Wutz – Idaho Mountain Express – "Lone wolf pup found near Ketchum"

SPOT NEWS COVERAGE – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Terry Smith – Idaho Mountain Express – "District and McKinstry sue each other" 2nd Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – "95 Sheep Die from Selenium" 3rd Terry Smith – Idaho Mountain Express – "Former Bellevue boy dies from 'choking game' " Honorable Mention: Rachael Horne – Teton Valley News – "House fire"

WATCHDOG/ INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Sean Olson - Idaho Business Review – "Foreclosure tug of war" 2nd Carissa Wolf - Boise Weekly – "Playing the Game" 3rd Carissa Wolf - Boise Weekly – "Graduating into the Unknown" SERIOUS FEATURE REPORT – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Jennifer Tuohy - Idaho Mountain Express – "It Was Absolutely Terrifying" 2nd Carissa Wolf - Boise Weekly – "Crimes of Hate" 3rd Jennifer Tuohy - Idaho Mountain Express – "Flying with Fire"

LIGHT FEATURE REPORT – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Deanna Darr, Josh Gross, George Prentice, Adam Rosenlund, Sheree Whiteley - Boise Weekly – "Guide to the Apocalypse" 2nd Jennifer Tuohy - Idaho Mountain Express – "Born to ride: Baby Arrives on Highway 20" 3rd Tony Evans - Idaho Mountain Express – "Finding the real Santa Claus" Honorable Mention: Holly Kays - Valley Citizen – "Teen Mom"

SERIES – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Katherine Wutz - Idaho Mountain Express – "LOT" 2nd Dan Gallagher - The Star-News – "Midas Gold" 3rd Holly Kays - Valley Citizen – "Latino Series"

OUTDOOR FEATURE – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Andrew Mentzer - Boise Weekly – "River World" 2nd Terry Smith - Idaho Mountain Express – "Are rainbow trout native to Idaho?" 3rd Brennan Rego - Idaho Mountain Express – "Mountain groomers offer a Beastly ride"

SPORTS NEWS COVERAGE – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Jeff Cordes - Idaho Mountain Express - "Defense, Haylee are vital to trophy march" 2nd Jeff Cordes - Idaho Mountain Express – "Nezperce Shuts Down Carey" 3rd Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – "A sudden, puzzling end to Wood River's 3-0 win"

SPORTS FEATURE STORY – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Jeff Cordes - Idaho Mountain Express – "Leap lists and memories made" 2nd Karen Bossick - The Weekly Sun - "Knori Perseveres" 3rd Jeff Cordes - Idaho Mountain Express – "689 mile saga of saddle-sores and soaring water"

GENERAL COLUMN – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Tony Evans - Idaho Mountain Express – "Ayn Rand; Good grief; The whole shebang" 2nd Cady McGovern – Idaho Business Review – selected columns 3rd Jon P. Brown - The Owyhee Avalanche – "Take the time, make a choice"

SPECIALTY COLUMN – WEEKLY PRINT 1st Randy King - Boise Weekly – "How to Cook a Wolf; Game Plan; Ingesting Invaders" 2nd Mark Steele - Caribou County Sun – "I'd rather be fishing" 3rd Bali Szabo - The Weekly Sun – "Habitat for Non-Humanity" Honorable Mention: George Prentice - Boise Weekly - "Screen: Wes Anderson's Magic Kingdom"

EDITORIAL – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Pam Morris - Idaho Mountain Express – "City playing hostile game of "Gotcha" 2nd Pam Morris - Idaho Mountain Express – "The Good Ol' Boy State" 3rd Pam Morris - Idaho Mountain Express – "The Document that Didn't Exist"

HEADLINES – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Anne Allen, Cady McGovern, Brad Iverson-Long, Sean Olson, Scott Ki - Idaho Business Review – selection of six

PAGE DESIGN - WEEKLY PRINT

1st Amy Birch - Teton Valley News – "Time for Tea" 2nd Erik Elison - Idaho Mountain Express – "Image Wars" 3rd Leslie Thompson- The Weekly Sun – "Weekly Sun page"

SPOT NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY - WEEKLY PRINT

1st Mark Steele - Caribou County Sun – "Hot Footing It" 2nd Willy Cook - Idaho Mountain Express – "School's Out, Bring on Summer"

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Jeannette Boner - Valley Citizen – "Eye on the Prize" 2nd Matt Moehr - The Star-News – "Starry eyed" 3rd Pete Grady - Idaho Business Review – "St. Michael's re-pointing"

GENERAL NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY - WEEKLY PRINT

1st Willy Cook - Idaho Mountain Express – "Four-Legged Weed Whackers Are Back" 2nd Ken Levy - Teton Valley News – "Water Pig" 3rd Willy Cook - Idaho Mountain Express – "Hope Springs Eternal"

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY - WEEKLY PRINT

1st Jeannette Boner - Valley Citizen – "Redskin Rodeo" 2nd Matt Moehr - The Star-News – "Enjoy Your Flight" 3rd Willy Cook - Idaho Mountain Express – "Hang On, Little Man"

PHOTO ESSAY - WEEKLY PRINT

1st Laurie Pearman - Boise Weekly – "Visions of Canyon County" 2nd Mark Steele - Caribou County Sun – "Beachcombing at Alexander Reservoir" 3rd Willy Cook - Idaho Mountain Express – "At Dollar, a big splash to close the season"

GRAPHICS - WEEKLY PRINT

1st Kristen Kaiser, Erik Elison - Idaho Mountain Express – "Jazz Fest cover" 2nd Kristen Kaiser - Idaho Mountain Express – "Creativity calm anxious" 3rd Kristen Kaiser - Idaho Mountain Express – "Wagon Days cover"

ARTS / ENTERTAINMENT REPORTING - WEEKLY PRINT

1st Josh Gross - Boise Weekly – "Long and Winding Road" 2nd Andrew Crisp - Boise Weekly – "The Hills Have Ears" 3rd Karen Bossick - The Weekly Sun – "Basking in Basque History"

POLITICAL REPORTING - WEEKLY PRINT

1st Brennan Rego - Idaho Mountain Express – "Sun Valley cuts Marketing Alliance funding" 2nd George Prentice - Boise Weekly – "Turning 18" 3rd Zach Hagadone - Boise Weekly – "Grand Old Punch-Up"

EDUCATION REPORTING - WEEKLY PRINT

1st George Prentice - Boise Weekly – "A Private Matter" 2nd Terry Smith - Idaho Mountain Express – "Alternative school becomes district's shining star" 3rd Terry Smith - Idaho Mountain Express – "McKinstry: Hiring local escalated costs"

BUSINESS REPORTING - WEEKLY PRINT

1st George Prentice - Boise Weekly – Idaho's Gasland Rules Debated" 2nd Brad Iverson-Long - Idaho Business Review – "Incentive Cash Clash" 3rd Brad Iverson-Long - Idaho Business Review – "Revenue Stream"

AGRICULTURE REPORTING - WEEKLY PRINT

1st Katherine Wutz - Idaho Mountain Express – "When the cows don't come home" 2nd Carol Ryan Dumas – Capital Press – "Colleges focus on proven treatments" 3rd Bridget Ryder - Teton Valley News – "Quinoa in Teton Valley" Honorable Mention: Carol Ryan Dumas – Capital Press – "The Dairy's dilemma: Hold'em or fold'em"

CRIME / COURTS REPORTING - WEEKLY PRINT

1st Carissa Wolf - Boise Weekly – "Culture of Corruption" 2nd Terry Smith - Idaho Mountain Express – "Attorney seeks to reopen Johnson case" 3rd Carissa Wolf - Boise Weekly – "Cruel and Unusual"

RELIGION REPORTING - WEEKLY PRINT

1st Bridget Ryder - Teton Valley News – "Quinceanera" 2nd Tony Evans - Idaho Mountain Express – "For Blaine students, a journey into the mind"

ENVIRONMENT REPORTING - WEEKLY PRINT

1st Zach Hagadone - Boise Weekly – "The Dirty Dance" 2nd Rebecca Meany - Idaho Mountain Express –"Refuge, Recreation or Both" 3rd Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – "Selenium and Two-Headed Fish"

HEALTH/MEDICAL REPORTING - WEEKLY PRINT

1st George Prentice -Boise Weekly – "Five Weeks" 2nd Rebecca Meany - Idaho Mountain Express – "Efforts Target Mental Health" 3rd Jennifer Tuohy - Idaho Mountain Express – "They don't call it Sun Valley for Nothing"

SPECIAL SECTION - WEEKLY PRINT

1st Boise Weekly Staff - Boise Weekly – "Boise Weekly Annual Manual 2012" 2nd Leslie Thompson, Karen Bossick, Bali Szabo, Margot Van Horn - The Weekly Sun – "GIVE" 3rd Staff - Idaho Mountain Express – "Wagon Days"

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – WEEKLY PRINT

1st Andrew Crisp – Boise Weekly 2nd Brennan Rego – Idaho Mountain Express 3rd Bridget Ryder – Teton Valley News

Magazine

GENERAL EXCELLENCE - MAGAZINE

1st Jennifer Tuohy, Tony Barriatua - Sun Valley Guide – Sun Valley Guide Summer 2012 2nd Statesman Staff - Treasure Magazine – Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine – February 2012 3rd Michael McCoy - Teton Valley Magazine – Teton Valley Winter 2012-13 Honorable Mention: Blot – University of Idaho – "The Last Issue Ever" MAGAZINE WRITING – SERIOUS FEATURE

1st Greg Stahl - Sun Valley Guide – "Standing on the Shoulders of Giants" 2nd Patti Murphy - Sun Valley Magazine – "The Complex Issue of the Wolf" 3rd Jeanne Anderson, Editor - Teton Home & Living – "After the Boom" MAGAZINE WRITING – LIGHT FEATURE

1st Annie Fenn, M.D, Sue Muncaster - Teton Family Magazine – "Milky Ways: The Scoop on Raw Milk" 2nd Dana Oland - Treasure Magazine – Idaho Statesman – "Modern Mythology" 3rd Laurie Sammis, Mike McKenna - Sun Valley Magazine – "Living in the shadows of the Sawtooths"

MAGAZINE PHOTOGRAPHY

1st Darin Oswald - Treasure Magazine – Idaho Statesman – "Dance" 2nd Darin Oswald - Treasure Magazine – Idaho Statesman – "Author" 3rd Darin Oswald - Treasure Magazine – Idaho Statesman – "NaturalHome"

MAGAZINE COLUMN

1st Jennifer Tuohy - Sun Valley Guide – "Snow: An Adaptation" 2nd Jennifer Tuohy - Sun Valley Guide – "Moving for a Mountain"

MAGAZINE COVER

1st Lindsie Bergevin - Treasure Magazine – Idaho Statesman – "August Treasure" 2nd Staff - Blot – University of Idaho – "Adventure is Out There" 3rd Lisa Sommer, Jim Hadley, Jay Krajic – Channels Magazine – Idaho Public Television – "October"

Television

GENERAL EXCELLENCE - TV

Division A 1st KTVB 2nd KIVI 3rd KBOI Honorable Mention: KNIN

Division B 1st KMVT

BEST MORNING NEWS PROGRAM - TV

Division A

1st KTVB Staff, Anna Daly, Maggie O'Mara, Doug Petcash, Chuck Cook - KTVB – Today's Morning News 2nd Spencer Blake, Gemma Gaudette - KIVI – Good Morning Idaho 3rd Chris Bodovinitz - KBOI - 2News This Morning

Division B

1st KMVT News - KMVT – Rise and Shine Southern Idaho

BEST EVENING NEWS PROGRAM- TV

Division A

1st KTVB Staff, Brandon O'Rourke, Mark Johnson, Dee Sarton, Ray Martinez - KTVB - KTVB News at Six 2nd Nicole Navarro - KBOI 2 News at 10 3rd Jerrod Nielson - KIVI – Today's 6 on Your Side – Nov. 7

Division B

1st KMVT News - KMVT – News at 6 2nd KMVT News - KMVT – Fox 14 News at 9

GENERAL NEWS REPORT - TV

Division A 1st Scott Evans, Deren Martinez - KTVB – "Guardsmen Return" 2nd Glen Beeby, Clyn Richards – KBOI – "Free Flight Confrontation" 3rd Michelle Edmonds, Logan Schenk - KIVI – "Finding Jill" Division B 1st Caleb James - KIFI – "Victor Abduction Timeline" 2nd Andrew Reed - KMVT – "Declo Student Punishment" 3rd Michelle Bartlome - KMVT – "Remains Found in Elko"

SPOT NEWS REPORT - TV

1st Stephanie Zepelin, Eric Turner - KTVB – "Three Trailers Burn" 2nd Andrea Lutz, Troy Colson - KTVB – "First on Scene House Fire" 3rd Natalie Podgorski, Troy Colson – KTVB – "Featherville Evacuation"

BEST LIVE SHOT - TV

1st Jamie Grey, Paul Boehlke - KTVB – "Ditto Creek Fire" 2nd Alana Brophy, Doug Lock-Smith - KBOI – "Horseshoe Bend Fire" 3rd Scott Evans, Eric Turner - KTVB – "Canal Rescue" Honorable Mention: Caleb James - KIFI – "Jackson Hole Fire Live Skype"

WATCHDOG/ INVESTIGATIVE REPORT - TV

1st Mac King - KIVI – "Unpacking the new school lunch" 2nd Karen Zatkulak, Paul Boehlke, Troy Colson - KTVB – "Carbon Monoxide Death" 3rd Tina Jensen - KIVI – "Styrofoam lunch trays"

SERIOUS FEATURE REPORT - TV

Division A 1st Dee Sarton, Eric Turner, Paul Boehlke - KTVB – "Jim's Bucket List" 2nd Maggie O'Mara, Eric Turner - KTVB – "Music Therapy" 3rd Mac King - KIVI – Tuskegee Surprise Honorable Mention: Jamie Grey, Mike di Donato - KTVB - "Girl Gang Leader: The Mona Manzaneras Story"

Division B 1st Jason Carter, Matt Hartgrave - KMVT – "Senator's Signs" 2nd Stephanie Hale-Lopez - KIFI – "SD93 School Safety" 3rd Benito Baeza - KMVT – "Dan Brown Remembered"

LIGHT FEATURE REPORT – TV

Division A 1st Mac King - KIVI – "NASA, Kids and Rockets" 2nd Doug Petcash, Xanti Alcelay - KTVB – "Unlucky winners" 3rd Troy Oppie, Clyn Richards - KBOI – "Idaho Canned Beer Returns"

Division B 1st Caleb James - KIDK – "Principal Tested in the Great Shakeout" 2nd Michelle Bartlome, Matt Hartgrave - KMVT – "Zipping 101" 3rd Danielle Kosir - KMVT – "Ostrich, the other red meat"

SERIES – TV

1st Jamie Grey, Mike di Donato - KTVB – "Gangs in the Valley" 2nd Greg Hahn, Seth Ogilvie, Ricardo Ochoa - Idaho Public Television – "Idaho Reports: Idaho's Economic Front" 3rd Dee Sarton, Paul Boehlke, Troy Colson - KTVB – "Farm to Fork"

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM –TV - STUDIO

1st Dee Sarton - KTVB – "McGee Viewpoint" 2nd Greg Hahn, Seth Ogilvie, Ricardo Ochoa, Kara Veit, Bruce Reichert - Idaho Public Television – "Idaho Reports" 3rd Joan Cartan-Hansen, Al Hagenlock, Cassandra Groll - Idaho Public Television – "D4K: Galaxies"

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM – TV - FIELD

1st Aaron Kunz, Bruce Reichert, Pat Metzler, Seth Ogilvie, Jay Krajic - Idaho Public Television – "Outdoor Idaho: Idaho Salmon" 2nd Mark Johnson, Dee Sarton - KTVB – "Viewpoint: Mike Rowe Skills Gap" 3rd Dee Sarton, Mark Johnson - KTVB – "Viewpoint: Khan Academy"

DOCUMENTARY - TV

1st Kris Millgate, Bruce Reichert, John Crancer, Jay Krajic, Hank Nystrom - Idaho Public Television – "Outdoor Idaho: Palisades by Season" 2nd Bruce Reichert, Pat Metzler, Jay Krajic, Hank Nystrom, Jeff Tucker, John Crancer, Sauni Symonds, Marcia Franklin, Aaron Kunz, Joan Cartan-Hansen, Ricardo Ochoa, Tim Tower, Dave Butler, Chuck Cathcart - Idaho Public Television – "Outdoor Idaho: Idaho Geology, A Convergence of Wonders" 3rd Kate Morris, Haley Williams, Dee Sarton, Carolyn Holly, Mark Johnson, Kim Fields, Doug Petcash, Paul Boehlke, Troy Colson, Eric Turner, Mike di Donato - KTVB – "School Choice in Idaho"

SPORTS NEWS STORY - TV

1st Jason Carter, Matt Hartgrave - KMVT – "Callender Court" 2nd Ryan Larrondo, Adam Worthington - KTVB – "Challenger League" 3rd Ryan Larrondo, Adam Worthington - KTVB – Kaiserman Concussions Honorable Mention: Mac King - KIVI – "Fighting the Good Fight"

SPORTSCAST - TV

Division A 1st Troy Oppie – KBOI-TV 2nd Jay Tust – KTVB Channel 7 3rd Chris Nettleton – KBOI-TV

Division B 1st Jason Carter - KMVT

WEATHERCAST - TV

Division A

1st Scott Dorval - KIVI 2nd Brian Holmes - KTVB 3rd Rick Lantz – KTVB Honorable Mention: Vin Crosby – KBOI-TV

Division B

1st Michael Coats - KIFI 2nd Brian Neudorff - KMVT 3rd Brandon Redmond - KMVT

OUTDOOR / ENVIRONMENT REPORT - TV

1st John Crancer, Jay Krajic, Chuck Cathcart, Bruce Reichert - Idaho Public Television – "Outdoor Idaho: Horse Packers and Wagon Masters" 2nd Sauni Symonds, Pat Metzler, Jay Krajic, Bruce Reichert - Idaho Public Television – "Outdoor Idaho: Climbing Idaho" 3rd Aaron Kunz - Idaho Public Television – "Earthfix: Coho Salmon" Honorable Mention: Sauni Symonds, Jay Krajic, Jeff Tucker, Bruce Reichert - Idaho Public Television – "Outdoor Idaho: Winter Grit"

CONSUMER REPORT - TV

1st Jamie Grey, Mike di Donato - KTVB – "RX Drug Prices" 2nd Scott Evans, Paul Boehlke - KTVB – "Pink Slime Backlash" 3rd Jennifer Auh - KIVI / KNIN – "Rental Rip-Offs"

HEALTH / MEDICAL REPORT - TV

1st Jason Carter - KMVT – ACL Tears in Female Athletes 2nd Natalie Podgorski, Theresa Palmgren - KTVB – Stroke Technology 3rd Scott Evans, Ryan Hilliard - KTVB – New Heart Procedure

CRIME / COURT REPORT - TV 1st Alana Brophy, Doug Lock-Smith - KBOI-TV – "Canyon County Cold Case Murder" 2nd Michelle Edmonds, Grendel Levy, Justin Rickelman - KIVI – "The Jenkins Tapes" 3rd Justin Rickelman, Roland Beres - KIVI – "Idaho's Execution"

GOVERNMENT / POLITICAL - TV

1st Mark Johnson, Xanti Alcelay - KTVB – "A Day in the Senate" 2nd Aaron Kunz, Seth Ogilvie, Greg Hahn - Idaho Public Television – "Idaho Reports: Wind Turbines" 3rd Greg Hahn, Seth Ogilvie - Idaho Public Television – "Idaho Reports: Redistricting"

TELEVISION WRITING – TV – SINGLE STORY

1st Scott Evans - KTVB – "Lost Ring" 2nd Mac King - KIVI – "Idaho's 2012" 3rd Doug Petcash - KTVB – "Unlucky Winners"

TELEVISION WRITING – TV – PROGRAM LENGTH

1st Kim Fields - KTVB – "St. Jude Special" 2nd Joan Cartan-Hansen - Idaho Public Television – "Outdoor Idaho: The Foothills"

VIDEOGRAPHY – TV – NEWS STORY

1st Mike di Donato - KTVB – "Gangs in the Valley" 2nd Justin Rickelman - KIVI – "Judging Judgment Day" 3rd Doug Lock-Smith, Jeff Sorenson - KBOI - "Haunted Hotel"

VIDEOGRAPHY – TV - PROGRAM

1st Jay Krajic, Pat Metzler, Hank Nystrom, Chuck Cathcart - Idaho Public Television – "Outdoor Idaho: A Sawtooth Celebration" 2nd Paul Boehlke, Troy Colson, Eric Turner, Mike di Donato - KTVB – "School Choice in Idaho" 3rd Jay Krajic, Hank Nystrom, Pat Metzler - Idaho Public Television – "Outdoor Idaho: The Foothills"

VIDEO ESSAY

1st Paul Boehlke - KTVB – "Penny Wall" 2nd Sauni Symonds - Idaho Public Television – "Outdoor Idaho: Miles from Nowhere" 3rd Kris Millgate - KPVI – "Colony Cruise" Honorable Mention: Doug Lock-Smith, Jeff Sorensen - KBOI - Haunting at the old TB Hospital

BEST TV GRAPHICS

1st Matt Johnson - KTVB – "Live Tour Introduction" 2nd Cassandra Groll - Idaho Public Television – "D4K Composite"

BEST TV SPORTS GRAPHICS

1st Matt Johnson - KTVB – "Hidden Yardage"

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR - TV

1st Jason Carter - KMVT 2nd Anna Daly – KTVB 3rd Ngozi Ekeledo - KMVT

Radio

GENERAL EXCELLENCE - RADIO

No entries

GENERAL NEWS REPORT - RADIO

1st Jessica Robinson – KPBX, KBSX, Northwest News Network – "Support for Bowe Bergdahl remains strong three years after capture" 2nd Adam Cotterell - KBSX – Boise State Public Radio – "Mormon Democrats" 3rd Emilie Ritter Saunders - KBSX - Boise State Public Radio – "Why One Idaho Company Is Growing Its Own Workforce"

SPOT NEWS REPORT – RADIO

1st Molly Messick - KBSX – Boise State Public Radio – "Former Micron CEO Appleton leaves his mark on Idaho tech world"

WATCHDOG / INVESTIGATIVE REPORT - RADIO

1st Molly Messick – KBSX – Boise State Public Radio – "Refugee travel loan" 2nd Jessica Robinson - KPBX, KBSX, Northwest News Network – "Family of killed miner says company's decision caused collapse"

SERIOUS FEATURE REPORT - RADIO

1st Jessica Robinson – KPBX, KBSX, Northwest News Network – "Northwest's rural gay community coming out of shadows" 2nd Molly Messick - KBSX – Boise State Public Radio– "Tiny town ponies up but its school still suffers" 3rd Jessica Robinson - KPBX, KBSX, Northwest News Network – "Two-headed trout spur scrutiny of mine pollution"

LIGHT FEATURE REPORT - RADIO

1st Jessica Robinson - KPBX, KBSX, Northwest News Network – "Search for jazz singer's roots brings together two Julias" 2nd Jessica Robinson - KPBX, KBSX, Northwest News Network – "One Housing Sector That's Booming: Survival Realty" 3rd Adam Cotterell - KBSX – Boise State Radio – "Archeologists dig in downtown Boise"

SPORTS NEWS REPORT - RADIO

1st Adam Cotterell - KBSX – Boise State Public Radio "Boise's Nick Symmonds Takes Fifth Place"

USE OF SOUND - RADIO

1st Samantha Wright – KBSX – Boise State Public Radio - "World's largest swimming lesson"

Public Relations

NEWS RELEASES - PR

1st Gloria Miller, Justin Nyquist - Red Sky PR – " Idaho State Historical Society Press Release" 2nd Nicola McIntosh - Zion's Bank – "Zion's Bank News Release" 3rd Steve Grant – Idaho Transportation Department – "ITD news releases"

FEATURE WRITING - PR

1st Mel Coulter - Idaho Transportation Department – "Maintenance shed becomes temporary day care center" 2nd Reed Hollinshead - Idaho Transportation Department – "3500 pound weapon" 3rd Bruce King - Idaho Transportation Department – "Pancheri overpass project"

EDITORIAL WRITING - PR

1st Nicola McIntosh – Zion's Bank – "selection of three"

MEDIA KIT - PR

1st Doug Self, Red Sky PR, J Glerum Valitics - Red Sky PR – "Kount Media Kit" 2nd Nicola McIntosh - Zions Bank – "8th and Main Groundbreaking Media Kit" 3rd Mel Coulter - Idaho Transportation Department – "ITD Winter Drive Media Kit"

ANNUAL REPORT - PR

1st Staff – Marketing & Communications Department - Idaho Housing and Finance Association – "Common Thread" 2nd Colleen Steinman - Women's and Children's Alliance – 2012 Annual Report

NEWSLETTER – INTERNAL - PR

1st Julie Bradford, Jamie Hauglid – Zions Bank – "eTeller – August 2012"

NEWSLETTER – EXTERNAL - PR 1st Staff - Marketing & Communications Department. -Idaho Housing and Finance Association – "Cornerstones October"

SPECIAL PURPOSE PUBLICATION - PR

1st Tiffany Coleman - Broadview University – "Broadview University Connections Fall Quarter 2012" 2nd Colleen Steinman - Women and Children's Alliance – "Year End Appeal" 3rd Rosemary Curtin, Lindsay Woychick, Ken Helm - RBCI – "US 95 Thorncreek Road to Moscow, Guide to Draft Environmental Impact Statement"

MEDIA CAMPAIGN - PR

1st Nicola McIntosh - Zions Bank – "Cheapster Campaign" 2nd Christina Lenkowski, Gloria Miller - Red Sky PR - "Idaho Wine Commission" 3rd Reed Hollinshead, Idaho Transportation Department, Kate Nice, RBCI – "Eagle Road Project"

BRAND MANAGEMENT - PR

1st Christina Lenkowski, Amanda Watson, Karianne Fallow, Steph Worrell – Red Sky PR – "Avery Social Media"

PUBLIC SERVICE CAMPAIGN - PR

1st Staff - Marketing & Communications Department. - Idaho Housing and Finance Association – "Avenues for Hope campaign" 2nd Amanda Watson, Jenn Connor - Red Sky PR – "Activate at Albertsons" 3rd Rosemary Curtin, Kate Nice, Aaron Bauges, Adam Rush, Clair Bowman, Karla Nelson - RBCI – "Karcher Road and Middleton Road Intersection Project, Online Public Meeting"

PUBLIC AFFAIRS CAMPAIGN - PR

1st Heidi Low - Ritter Public Relations – "Idaho Health Insurance Exchanges" 2nd Karianne Fallow - Red Sky PR – "Moscow Brownfields"

Student

GENERAL EXCELLENCE - STUDENT

1st The Sentinel - North Idaho College 2nd The Argonaut – University of Idaho 3rd The Arbiter – Boise State University GENERAL NEWS STORY - STUDENT

1st Elisa Eiguren - The Argonaut – University of Idaho – "Party Goers Trash Dunes" 2nd Britt Kiser – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – "Going Up and Up" 3rd Kaitlyn Krasselt – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – "Students taxed twice"

WATCHDOG / INVESTIGATIVE - STUDENT

1st Elizabeth Rudd - The Argonaut – University of Idaho – "Benoit tort says MPD didn't know enough"

SERIOUS FEATURE - STUDENT

1st Tabitha Bower – The Arbiter – Boise State University – "Human Trafficking" 2nd Katy Sword – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – "Fear and Frustration" 3rd Victoria Hart – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – "Native Numbers"

LIGHT FEATURE - STUDENT

1st Christina Villagomez - The Sentinel – North Idaho College – "Wilco Chicago band rocks Spokane" 2nd Lauren Hooker - The Arbiter – Boise State University – "Belegarth" 3rd Devin Heilman - The Sentinel – North Idaho College – "NIC's own weather Mann"

COLUMN WRITING - STUDENT

1st Suzanne Craig - The Arbiter – Boise State University – "Bronco Abroad" 2nd Noura Alfadl-Andreasson - The Sentinel – North Idaho College – "Free from Facebook Folly" 3rd Elisa Eiguren – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – "Morals Matter"

EDITORIAL - STUDENT

1st Kaye Thornbrugh - The Sentinel –North Idaho College – "Fit to Print" 2nd Arbiter Staff - The Arbiter – Boise State University – Arbiter editorial selection 3rd Elisa Eiguren - The Argonaut – University of Idaho – "Leave the drama out"

HEADLINES - STUDENT

1st Staff – The Sentinel – North Idaho College 2nd Staff – The Arbiter – Boise State University

SPORTS NEWS REPORT - STUDENT

1st Kaitlyn Krasselt - The Argonaut – University of Idaho – "Homeless but Why" 2nd Stephan Wiebe – The Argonaut – University of Idaho - "Vandals Strike Gold, Silver" 3rd Eric Rivera - The Sentinel – North Idaho College – "Cecil Exposed"

PAGE DESIGN - STUDENT

1st Staff – The Arbiter – Boise State University – selection of three 2nd Staff - The Argonaut – University of Idaho – selection of three 3rd Staff – The Sentinel – North Idaho College – selection of three

GRAPHICS - STUDENT

1st Sarah Munds - The Sentinel – North Idaho College – "Finding peace, self-acceptance in the communal universe" 2nd Shane Wellner - The Argonaut – University of Idaho – "Malarkey" 3rd Staff - The Arbiter – Boise State University – "Arbiter graphics"

PHOTOGRAPHY - STUDENT

1st Gabe Green - The Sentinel – North Idaho College – "Rent Raises Money Blood Pressure" 2nd Philip Vukelich – The Argonaut – University of Idaho 3rd Tony Marcolina – The Argonaut – University of Idaho Honorable Mention: Cody Finney - The Arbiter – Boise State University

Online Media / Web Division

WEBSITE - GENERAL EXCELLENCE - ONLINE ONLY

1st William Pattnosh, Lynn Pattnosh, Chantal Westerman, John Plummer - ConciergeQ

WEBSITE – SPECIAL PURPOSE - ONLINE ONLY PROGRAM 1st Chris Butler – "The Tidy Bowl Days" 2nd Chris Butler – "Jim and Colin: A Tale of Friendship and Lives Lost" 3rd Nathaniel Hoffman - Idaho Commission for Libraries – "Media Online @ Your Library"

WEBSITE – GENERAL EXCELLENCE - DAILY

1st Staff - Idaho Statesman – Idahostatesman.com 2nd Greg Kreller and Idaho Press-Tribune Staff - Idaho Press-Tribune – IdahoPress.com 3rd Staff - Idaho State Journal – Idahostatejournal.com

WEBSITE – SPECIAL PURPOSE – DAILY

1st Kendra Evensen - Idaho State Journal - Blackfoot Journal 2nd Jenny Hopkins - Idaho State Journal – Pocatello Parents 3rd Rebecca Pyper - Idaho State Journal – Flourish: The Best of House and Home Out West

WEBSITE – GENERAL EXCELLENCE - WEEKLY

1st Boise Weekly Staff - Boise Weekly – Boiseweekly.com 2nd Chris Seldon - Sun Valley Guide – SunValleyGuide.com 3rd Anne Allen, Cady McGovern, Brad Iverson-Long, Sean Olson, Scott Ki - Idaho Business Review – IdahoBusinessReview.com

WEBSITE – GENERAL EXCELLENCE - TV

1st Rick Penticoff, Stephanie Dickey - Idaho Public Television – Idahoptv.org 2nd Lisa Chavez, Matt Standal, John Masters, Andrea Young, Tyson Miller - KTVB Channel 7 – KTVB.com 3rd KMVT News Staff - KMVT – KMVT.com

WEBSITE – SPECIAL PURPOSE - TV

1st Joan Cartan-Hansen, Kris Freeland, Peggy Hurd, John Britschgi, Rick Penticoff, Stephanie Dickey - Idaho Public Television – D4K 2nd Kris Freeland, Karen Byers, Stephanie Dickey, Ben Bibikov, Aubrey Ellis, Gens Johnson - Idaho Public Television – scout.lili.org 3rd Matt Standal - KTVB Channel 7 – "Exergy Tour"

WEBSITE – GENERAL EXCELLENCE - RADIO

1st Staff - Boise State Public Radio

WEBSITE – SPECIAL PURPOSE - RADIO

1st Emilie Ritter Saunders, Molly Messick- KBSX – StateImpact - "StateImpact Idaho: Bringing the Economy Home"

WEBSITE SPECIAL PURPOSE – PR

1st Rosemary Curtin, Kate Nice, Lindsay Woychick, Cheryl Jenkins, Jocabed Veloz - RBCI – Nampa Stormwater Bilingual Website

WEBSITE GENERAL EXCELLENCE – STUDENT

1st Staff - The Argonaut – University of Idaho – The Argonaut website 2nd Staff - The Arbiter – Boise State University – The Arbiter website

BEST WEB GRAPHICS

1st Emilie Ritter Saunders - KBSX – Boise State Public Radio – "Mapping Migration: Who Moves to Idaho" 2nd Chris Butler - Idaho Statesman – "Boise's Smoky Summer" BEST ONLINE NEWS OR FEATURE STORY

1st Tiffany Coleman - Broadview University – "Broadview University Helps Build Dream Home for Wounded Marine" 2nd Emilie Ritter Saunders – KBSX – Boise State Public Radio – "Do Business Incentives Create Jobs? Idaho Is One Of 13 States In The Dark" 3rd Matt Standal - KTVB Channel 7 – "What you don't know about Soldier Mountain"

BEST ONLINE NEWS OR FEATURE STORY - VIDEO

1st Lisa Chavez, Justin Corr, Troy Colson - KTVB Channel 7 – "Pit bull owner reacts to police video"

BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA

1st Greg Hahn - Idaho Public Television - Idaho Reports 2nd Staff - Idaho State Journal - Idaho State Journal on Facebook 3rd Jason Carter - KMVT News - Jason Carter Sports Facebook

BEST ONLINE ONLY PROGRAM - GENERAL

1st William Pattnosh, Lynn Pattnosh, Mat Gershater, Whitney McNees - ConciergeQ – "Sun Valley Film Festival Kickoff Party-The Modern Hotel" 2nd Joan Cartan-Hansen, Al Hagenlock, Cassandra Groll - Idaho Public Television – "D4K Web Only: Galaxies" 3rd Pete Zimowsky - Idaho Statesman – "Paddling Upper Priest Lake"

BEST ONLINE ONLY PROGRAM – PUBLIC AFFAIRS

1st Rosemary Curtin, Lindsay Woychick, Ken Helm, Adam Rush, Dave Tuttle - RBCI – "US 95 Thorncreek Road to Moscow Project Video" 2nd Joan Cartan-Hansen, Ricardo Ochoa, Alison Sweet - Idaho Public Television – "Dialogue Web Extra: Reporter's Roundup" 3rd Steve Grant, Mark Lessor, Mike Pape, Mark Hall, Dave Tuttle - Idaho Transportation Department – "ITD in Motion: Idaho Airport Facility guide for IPad"

BEST BLOG

1st Jennifer Tuohy - Sun Valley Company – "The Valley Sun" 2nd Drew Nash, Ashley Smith - Times- News – "Magic Valley.com; Between the Frames" 3rd Joan Cartan-Hansen – Idaho Public Television – "D4K Joan's Blog" BEST MULTIMEDIA REPORTING

1st Emilie Ritter Saunders - KBSX – StateImpact Idaho – "Why Idaho's Doctor Shortage Won't Be Easy to Solve" 2nd Lisa Chavez – KTVB.com - KTVB Channel 7 – "An Inside Look at Fire Lines" 3rd KTVB.COM Staff - KTVB Channel 7 - "Micron CEO Steve Appleton dies in Plane Crash"

BEST USE OF INTERACTIVITY

1st Emilie Ritter Saunders, Molly Messick - KBSX – StateImpact Idaho – "Map and Tables: See Who is Spending For and Against Idaho's Props 1,2,3" 2nd Staff - The Arbiter – Boise State University – "Social Media & Student athletes – Bronco Stadium history interactive" 3rd KTVB Staff, Community - KTVB Channel 7- "#7 Cares"

All Media Categories

FIRST AMENDMENT AWARD

1st Brennan Rego – Idaho Mountain Express – "1st Amendment" 2nd Terry Smith - Idaho Mountain Express – "District refuses, then releases draft pay contract" 3rd Betsy Z. Russell, Todd Dvorak, Associated Press - Idaho News Consortium – "Execution coverage legal challenge"

SPECIAL COVERAGE

1st Times-News Staff - Times-News – 2012 Wildfire Coverage 2nd Cynthia Sewell - Idaho Statesman – Dynamis Energy and Ada County 3rd Idaho Statesman Staff - Idaho Statesman – Idaho Statesman Pink Edition, Oct. 10, 2012

REPORTER OF THE YEAR - BROADCAST

1st Jamie Grey – KTVB Channel 7 2nd Jessica Robinson - Northwest News Network 3rd Mark Johnson – KTVB Channel 7

REPORTER OF THE YEAR - PRINT

1st Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman 2nd Anna Webb – Idaho Statesman 3rd Kimberlee Kruesi – Times-News

Pinnacle Award

Most number of winning entries

Daily Idaho Statesman

Weekly Idaho Mountain Express TV KTVB

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service