Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, May 14

May 15, 2013 

GOLF

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Lewiston Country Club

GIRLS

Individuals - 1. Amy Hasenoehrl, Lewiston, 75-65-140 (won in playoff); 2. Gabby Barker, Vallivue, 70-70-140; 3. Lou Points, Eagle, 78-77-155; 4. Ryleigh Moore, RM, 80-81-161; 5. Carson Pickett, RM, 81-80-161; 6. Lexi Albi, Capital, 86-79-165; 7. Gabrielle Giesbrecht 82-83-165; 8. Sammi Jo Spring, Lewiston, 83-84-167; 9. Katie Cudworth, Timberline, 87-84-171; 10. Alexi Rule, Skyline, 87-85-172.

Team scores - 1. Rocky Mountain 667, 2. Lewiston 690, 3. Eagle 737, 4. Vallivue 756, 5. Idaho Falls 764, 6. Skyline 774, 7. Timberline 810, 8. Lake City 827, 9. Post Falls 1,023.

Rocky Mountain (667) - Ryleigh Moore 80-81-161, Carson Pickett 81-80-161, Gabrielle Giesbrecht 82-83-165, Hannah Giesbrecht 91-91-182, Shaunel Fillmore 92-89-181. Eagle (737) - Lou Points 78-77-155, Hailey Spalding 88-93-181, Hayley Jordan 97-99-196, Anawae Lippincott 98-107-205, Olivia Argusa NC-107-NC. Vallivue (756) - Gabby Barker 70-70-140, Tori Morrison 94-107-201, Derricka Oliver 100-107-207, Sabrina Capell 105-103-208, Cady Wilhemsen 128-120-248. Timberline (810) - Katie Cudworth 87-84-171, Maddi Barnett 91-93-184, Holly Hodges 96-101-197, Mayson Schaff 129-129-258.

BOYS

Individuals - 1. Graysen Huff, Eagle, 74-69-143 (won in playoff); 2. Colby Dean, Eagle, 72-71-143; 3. Mark Brassey, Timberline 73-71-144; 4. Chris Carew, Eagle, 73-72-145; 5. Josh Gliege, Eagle, 74-72-146; 6. John Duffin, CDA, 74-72-146; 7. Ben Gleason, Lewiston, 70-76-146; 8. Charlie Hughes, Boise, 76-72-148; 9. Michael Porter, CDA, 76-73-149; 10. Chase Lincoln, CDA, 76-73-149.

Team scores - 1. Eagle 574, 2. Coeur d'Alene 599, 3. Lewiston 625, 4. Boise 629, 5. Timberline 633, 6. Hillcrest 642, 7. Post Falls 644, 8. Skyline 690, 9. Capital 690.

Eagle (574) - Colby Dean 72-71-143, Chris Carew 73-72-145, Josh Gliege 74-72-146, Aden Cowley 71-81-152, Graysen Huff 74-69-143. Boise (629) - Kyle Mitsunaga 75-74-149, Charlie Hughes 76-72-148, Jake Adkins 83-85-168, Eryk Broxson 78-86-164, Taylor Bilyeu 86-87-173. Timberline (633) - Mark Brassey 73-71-144, Richard Hall 83-82-165, Sean Jones 80-78-158, Braedon Churchill 83-86-169, Chris Verdi 84-83-167. Capital (690) - Hayden Ritter 81-79-160, Millan Batra 82, 81-163, Taylor Willey 96-90-186, Alex Betts 90-91-181, Josh DeWitt 96-93-189.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

at University of Idaho GC, Moscow

GIRLS

Individuals - 1. Haley Nist, BK, 75-81-156; 2. Hannah Drake, Century, 78-82-160; 3. Sydney Lee, TF, 79-86-165; 4. Nicole Blanchard, Century, 91-79-170; 5. Lexi Oropeza, Caldwell, 89-82-171; 6. Taylor Larsen, Bonneville, 86-86-172; 7. Abby Jorgensen, BK, 90-85-175; 8. Kindall Murie, BK, 88-87-175; 9. Madison Johnson, Middleton, 90-86-176; 10. Jennifer Wilson, BK, 91-85-176.

Team scores - 1. Bishop Kelly 682, 2. Twin Falls 734, 3. Century 760, 4. Skyview 794, 5. Rigby 798, 6. Middleton 801, 7. Lakeland 896.

Bishop Kelly (682) - Haley Nist 75-81-156, Kindall Murie 88-87-175, Abby Jorgensen 90-85-175, Bella Ludwig 91-97-188, Jennifer Wilson 91-85-176. Skyview (794) - Libby Gropp 97-96-193, Jordyn Berg 97-88-185, Paige Rose 110-111-221, Makenna Aguilar 103-95-198, Hannah Weber 114-108-122. Middleton (801) - Madison Johnson 90-86-176, Janea Shuey 103-107-210, Maddie Schlader 93-96-189, Mihaela Karst 117-109-226.

BOYS

Individuals - 1. Hunter Ostrom, BK, 72-71-143; 2. Alec Perkins, TF 75-74-149; 3. Taylor Hopkins, Middleton, 75-74-149; 4. Luke Vaarstra, Columbia, 76-73-149; 5. Jake Johnson, Minico, 79-73-152; 6. Alex Meyerhoeffer, TF, 73-79-152; 7. Ian Carlson, Century, 80-73-153; 8. Kyle Miley, TF, 82-71-153; 9. Wyatt Kelley, Middleton, 77-76-153; 10. Derek Bayley, Lakeland, 82-72-154.

Team scores - 1. Twin Falls 619, 2. Bishop Kelly 625, 3. Middleton 627, 4. Columbia 638, 5. Century 640, 6. Lakeland 681, 7. Canyon Ridge 698, 8. Rigby 704.

Bishop Kelly (625) - Hunter Ostrom 72-71-143, Peter Seppi 87-77-164, Tyler Allumbaugh 81-82-163, Tim Skinner 85-84-169, Max Mallane 78-79-157. Middleton (627) - Braxton Miller 82-75-157, Taylor Hopkins 75-74-149, Bryton Wood 82-86-168, Wyatt Kelley 77-76-153, Kevin Turner 91-98-189. Columbia (638) - Greg Law 80-77-157, Luke Vaarstra 76-73-149, Caleb Preece 81-80-161, Steven Grow 84-87-171, Dakota Langston 106-DQ.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

at The Highlands GC, Post Falls

Individuals - 1. Kaceelyn Pouttu, Kellogg, 77-71-148; 2. Evanann Woodcock, Weiser, 84-81-165; 3. Jessi Gibbons, Kellogg, 88-81-169; 4. Abigail McKinney, Fruitland, 87-85-172; 5. Hannah Murdock, Snake River, 81-95-176; 6. Abby Davids, Marsh Valley, 97-92-189; 7. Mercades de Young, Kellogg, 84-105-189; 8. Lindsey Hurd, Weiser, 97-93-190; 9. McKenzie Garner, American Falls, 98-95-193; 10. Hannah Howard, Shelley, 101-93-194.

Team scores - 1. Kellogg 716; 2. Weiser 781; 3. Marsh Valley 800; 4. Fruitland 815; 5. Shelley 845; 6. Kimberly 883; 7. American Falls 921.

Weiser (781) - Evanann Woodcock 84-81-165; Lindsey Hurd 97-93-190; Kate Rose Hamilton 112-111-223; Ashlee Mink 108-95-203; Brooks Boyer 118-133-251. Fruitland (815) - Abigail McKinney 87-85-172; Ellie Nation 109-99-208; Abbie Pennecard 104-116-220; Elena Tipton 109-106-215; Talisa Esplin 127-127-254.

BOYS

Individuals - 1. Keifer Higham, Shelley, 74-75-149; 2. Reed Maggard, Homedale, 153; 3. Jed Oyler, Filer, 77-77-154; 4. Alex Dey, Filer, 81-74-155; 5. Devin Long, Weiser, 75-80-155; 6. Cooper Felton, Buhl, 74-81-155; 7. Jason Hathaway, Shelley, 74-81-155; 8. Jesse Lambert, Kellogg, 76-80-156; 9. Kade Crossland, Buhl, 78-78-156; 10. Tyler Fredrickson, Shelley, 79-79-158.

Team scores - 1. Buhl 637; 2. Shelley 641; 3. Filer 644; 4. Weiser 664; 5. Homedale 673; 6. Kellogg 695; 7. Bear Lake 742; 8. Snake River 744; 9. Bonners Ferry 842.

Weiser (664) - Clayton Zimmerman 88-82-170; Garrick Woods 81-87-168; Matt Hurd 91-83-174; Derrick Reyes 88-87-175; Devin Long 75-80-155. Homedale (673) - Reed Maggard 80-73-153; Hayden Krzesnik 85-83-168; Gabe Maurer 85-93-178; Cole Tweet 88-86-174; Bryan Johnson 105-98-203.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Circling Raven GC, Worley

GIRLS

Individuals - 1. Sierra Harr, Castleford, 150; 2. Megan Castledine, Nampa Christian, 176; 3. Lacy Avera, New Plymouth, 186; 4. April Beck, Aberdeen, 189; 5. Brittany Born, McCall-Donnelly, 196; 6. Katie Buschhorn, Valley, 202; 7. Baylie Holsman, McCall-Donnelly, 202; 8. McKenzie Rose, St. Maries, 210; 9. Sarah Spry, McCall-Donnelly, 211; 10. Anna Grimaldo, Orofino, 213.

Team scores - 1. Aberdeen 852; 2. McCall-Donnelly 866; 3. Declo 876; 4. Valley 929; 5. Orofino 997; 6. St. Maries 1,059; 7. Salmon 1,081.

McCall-Donnelly (866) - Baylie Holsman 98-104-202; Brittany Born 91-105-196; Sarah Spry 105-106-211; Savanah Summers 134-123-257; Lexie Tinney 160-142-302.

BOYS

Individuals - 1. Tristen Coles, Ririe, 155; 2. Caden Cook, Melba, 156; 3. Zach Zollinger, Raft River, 158; 4. Jaxon Archibald, Aberdeen, 163; 5. Jade Barney, Salmon, 164; 6. Ben Taylor, Valley, 7. Chris Simmons, Nampa Christian, 167; 8. Ryan McNulty, St. Maries, 169; 9. Boston Webb, Declo, 171; 10. Kaden Isaacson, Nampa Christian, 172.

Team scores - 1. Nampa Christian 708; 2. Valley 726; 3. St. Maries 730; 4. Declo 736; 5. Aberdeen 740; 6. Salmon 748; 7. Victory Charter 781; 8. Hagerman 787; 9. Wallace 801.

Nampa Christian (708) - Zak Johnson 82-90-172; Chris Simmons 85-82-167; Kaden Isaacson 84-88-172; Hunter Steinwinter 99-103-202; Colby Guisasola 94-108-202. Victory Charter (781) - Bailey Calhoun 90-92-182; JT Franklin 126-93-219; Sean Dodge 99-95-194; Josh Larson 104-115-219; Dennis Maw 111-97-208.

NOTE: Only the top four individual scorers count toward the team total.

BASEBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Memorial Stadium

Thursday

Game 1: Highland (22-3) vs. Rocky Mountain (23-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Timberline (14-11) vs. Boise (15-10), 1 p.m.

Game 3: Madison (10-12) vs. Borah (17-8), 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Coeur d'Alene (19-5) vs. Eagle (17-8), 7:15 p.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Bishop Kelly High

Thursday

Game 1: Minico (19-7) vs. Emmett (13-13), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Skyview (16-7) vs. Blackfoot (15-9), 1 p.m.

Game 3: Moscow vs. Bishop Kelly (22-3), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Bonneville (23-0) vs. Twin Falls (20-7), 7 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Fruitland High

Thursday

Game 1: Timberlake (14-7) vs. Kimberly (17-5-1), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Payette vs. Snake River (18-2), 1 p.m.

Game 3: Priest River (15-7) vs. South Fremont (13-10), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Bear Lake vs. Fruitland (21-3), 7 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Rodeo Park, Nampa

Thursday

Game 1: St. Maries (16-2) vs. Melba, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Grangeville (18-6) vs. Malad, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Nampa Christian vs. Firth (13-11), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Wendell (10-15) vs. New Plymouth (21-1), 7 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Wolfe Field, Caldwell

Game 1: Potlatch vs. Notus, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Horseshoe Bend vs. Troy, noon

Elimination game

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 3 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 4: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Game 5: Winner 3 vs. Loser 4, 10 a.m.

Championship

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, noon (an if-necessary game will be played at 2 p.m.)

SOFTBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Ramsey Park, Coeur d'Alene

Friday

Game 1: Highland (20-5) vs. Coeur d'Alene (19-8), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Eagle (24-1) vs. Centennial (12-13), noon

Game 3: Lake City (24-0) vs. Rocky Mountain (18-7), 10 a.m.

Game 4: Skyline (18-6) vs. Boise (18-7), noon

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Post Falls High

Game 1: Twin Falls vs. Skyview (19-6-1), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Bishop Kelly (17-5) vs. Century (15-9), noon

Game 3: Lakeland (15-8) vs. Kuna (15-7), 10 a.m.

Game 4: Blackfoot (21-1) vs. Canyon Ridge, noon

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Buhl High

Friday

Game 1: Bear Lake vs. Buhl, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Teton (18-1) vs. Homedale, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Filer vs. Shelley, 9 a.m.

Game 4: Fruitland vs. Timberlake (12-6), 11 a.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Orofino High

Friday

Game 1: Malad vs. St. Maries (8-15), 9 a.m.

Game 2: West Jefferson (11-5-1) vs. McCall-Donnelly, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Orofino vs. New Plymouth, 9 a.m.

Game 4: Wendell (15-9) vs. Soda Springs, 11 a.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Airport Park, Lewiston

Friday

Game 1: Prairie vs. Greenleaf, 1 p.m.

Game 2: Horseshoe Bend vs. Genesee, 1 p.m.

Elimination game

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 4 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 4: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinal

Game 5: Winner 3 vs. Loser 4, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 1 p.m. (an if-necessary game will be played at 3 p.m.)

TRACK AND FIELD

5A/4A STATE MEETS

at Eagle High

Friday: Field events begin at 11 a.m., running events begin at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday: Field events begin at 10 a.m., running events begin at 1 p.m.

3A/2A/1A STATE MEETS

at Middleton High

Friday: Field events begin at 9 a.m., running events begin at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday: Field events begin at 9 a.m., running events begin at 12:30 p.m.

TENNIS

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday: Boys doubles (8 a.m., Timberline), girls doubles (9:30 a.m., Timberline), mixed doubles (11 a.m., Timberline). Girls singles at Julia Davis Park (8 a.m. top half of bracket, 9:30 a.m. bottom half of bracket). Boys singles at Appleton Tennis Center (8 a.m. top half of bracket, 9:30 a.m. bottom half of bracket).

Saturday: Matches start at 8 a.m. at Timberline (all doubles, boys singles), East Junior High (girls singles, boys singles). Championship finals are set for 2 p.m. at Appleton Tennis Center.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday: Boys singles (8 a.m., Boise Racquet & Swim Club), girls singles (9:30 a.m., Boise Racquet & Swim Club), mixed doubles (11 a.m., Boise Racquet & Swim Club). Girls doubles at Capital High (8 a.m. top half of bracket, 9:30 a.m. bottom half of bracket). Boys doubles at Borah High (8 a.m. top half of bracket, 9:30 a.m. bottom half of bracket)

Saturday: Matches start at 8 a.m. at Boise Racquet & Swim Club (all singles, mixed doubles) and Capital High (boys doubles, girls doubles). Championship finals are set for 2 p.m. at Boise Racquet & Swim Club.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday: Boys singles (8 a.m., Vallivue High), girls singles (8 a.m., Vallivue High), girls doubles (9:30 a.m., Vallivue High), boys doubles (8 a.m., Caldwell High), mixed doubles (9:30 a.m., Caldwell High).

Saturday: Matches start at 8 a.m. at Vallivue (all singles, girls doubles) and Caldwell High (boys doubles, mixed doubles). Championship finals are set for 2 p.m. at Vallivue High.

GIRLS LACROSSE

CENTENNIAL 14, MOUNTAIN VIEW 4

Mountain View - Tailor Kirkman 3 goals, 1 assist; Micaela Connolly 1 goal; Tiffany Howard 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Stacia Bates 10 saves.

Centennial - Maddie Shuler 4 goals; Meghan Holley 1 goal; Maddie Hanousek 1 goal, 1 assist; Camille Poynter 1 goal; Nicole Criner 4 goals; Olivia Filicetti 3 goals, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Joyce Reagan 13 saves.

EAGLE 22, BORAH 4

Borah - Carmen Pangelinan 2 goals; Cassi VanLeuven 1 goal; Olivia DeGiulio 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Chloe Carstensens 12 saves.

Eagle - McKenna Sato 1 goal; Victoria Ford 1 goal; Kenedee Grieve 2 goals, 1 assist; Ali Bingham 1 assist; Shannon Viehweg 2 goals, 2 assists; Jamie O'Neal 1 goal, 1 assist; Samra Murray 3 goals, 1 assist; Alli Cammann 4 goals, 2 assists; Haley Lancourt 1 goal; Danika Langley 2 goals, 2 assists; Kristina Thompson 1 goal; Sydney Sell 3 goals, 5 assists; Jessica Craig 1 goal. Goalkeepers: McKenna Sato 3 saves; Samra Murray 1 save.

BISHOP KELLY 16, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 10

Rocky Mountain - McKenzie Knudson 3 goals, 1 assist; Samantha Barfuss 1 goal; Megan Barfuss 3 goals; Ariel Pfleger 1 goal; Samantha Farrell 2 goals, 1 assist. Goalkeepers: Reagan Fowler 7 saves; Madison Draper 1 save.

Bishop Kelly - Carli Brady 3 goals; Bailey Helvie 1 goal; Kat Liposchak 3 goals, 2 assists; Danielle Kent 3 goals; Madi Batman 1 goal 2 assists; Lauren Whipps 2 goals; Therese Murphy 1 goal; Becca Hassell 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Nikane Colburn 8 saves.

BOYS LACROSSE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 23, CAPITAL 1

Mountain View - Nich Guzzetti 4 goals, 1 assist; Troy Vance 3 goals, 2 assists; Chayse Carson 3 goals; Josh Buss 2 goals, 1 assist; Brydon Anderson 2 goals; Tracy Bell 1 goal; Jayden Carson 2 goals; Kaden Lewis 3 goals, 2 assists; Nick Collins 1 goal, 1 assist; Brennen Glynn 1 goal; Tyler Crawford 1 goal; Riley Hansen 1 assist; Ben Johnston 3 assists; Bryan Dilworth 1 assist.

Capital - Hayden Woods 1 goal; David Beery 1 assist. Goalkeepers: Michael Serna 8 saves; Brad Kleist 1 save.

EAGLE 10, SKYVIEW 8

Skyview - Dillon Green 3 goals, 1 assist; Eric Timmons 2 goals; Kacey Lane 2 goals, 1 assist; Tyler Rice 1 goal.

Eagle - Mason Gorman 2 goals, 1 assist; Hayden Newland 1 goal, 1 assist; Jake Erickson 2 goals, 1 assist; Drew Leisten 3 goals, 1 assist; Josh Norton 2 assists; Blake Hitchcock 1 assist; Harrison Rae 1 goal; Grant Hill 1 goal.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service