Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, May 7

May 8, 2013 

High school teams throughout the Treasure Valley are competing in district championships all week - and qualifying for next week's state tournaments. All events listed below are for District Three championships (follow IdahoStatesman.com and the Statesman Sports section all week for results).

BASEBALL

5A: Eagle* (17-7) vs. Timberline* (13-11), 7 p.m. Thursday at Timberline High

4A: Bishop Kelly* (22-2) vs. Skyview* (15-7), 6 p.m. Friday at Mountain Home High

3A: Weiser (14-9) vs. Fruitland (20-3), 5 p.m. Wednesday at Homedale High

2A: Nampa Christian* vs. New Plymouth*, 5 p.m. Thursday at Melba High

*Already qualified for state

SOFTBALL

5A: Eagle* (23-1) vs. Rocky Mountain* (18-6), 6 p.m. Thursday at Centennial High

4A: Bishop Kelly* (16-5) vs. Kuna* (15-6), 6 p.m. Thursday at Kuna High

3A: Homedale vs. Fruitland, 3 p.m. Thursday at Fruitland High

2A: The championship game is set for 1:30 p.m. Saturday at New Plymouth High. Teams are TBD.

*Already qualified for state

GOLF

5A girls: 9 a.m. Wednesday at SpurWing

3A: The Homedale boys and Weiser girls won district titles Tuesday at TimberStone in Caldwell, while Homedale's Reed Maggard (80) and Fruitland's Abigail McKinney (86) won individual honors.

TRACK AND FIELD

5A: Thursday and Friday (4:30 p.m.), Rocky Mountain High

4A: Thursday and Friday (3:30 p.m.), Emmett

3A: Wednesday and Thursday (4 p.m.), Parma

2A: Friday (4 p.m.) and Saturday (11 a.m.), New Plymouth

1A: Thursday (3 p.m.), Horseshoe Bend

TENNIS

5A: Championship matches are set for 11 a.m. Saturday at Julia Davis

4A: Championship matches are set for 2 p.m. Saturday at Caldwell High

3A: Championship matches are set for 9 a.m. Saturday at Parma High

BASEBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

MAY 4

First round

at Timberline High

Rocky Mountain 5, Centennial 1

Timberline 6, Mountain View 5

at Borah High

Eagle 5, Capital 4 (8)

Boise 7, Borah 4

TUESDAY

Elimination games

at Borah High

Capital 7, Centennial 6

Borah 7, Mountain View 4 (8)

Semifinals

at Timberline High

Eagle 9, Rocky Mountain 5

Timberline 2, Boise 0

WEDNESDAY

at Borah High

Third- and fourth-place games

Game 9: Capital (15-9) vs. Boise (14-10), 4 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 10: Borah (16-8) vs. Rocky Mountain (21-3), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY

at Timberline High

Fifth-place game

Game 11: Loser 9 vs. Loser 10, 4 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District One-Two runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday in Lewiston; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Eagle (17-7) vs. Timberline (13-11), 7 p.m. (both to state)

CAPITAL 7, CENTENNIAL 6

Centennial2200101-671

Capital0200113-786

Carman and Smith; Wong, Reber (4) and Peterson. SO-BB - Carman 2-2, Wong 1-2, Reber 2-1. WP - Reber. LP - Carman. Hits - Centennial: Bell 1-4, Dewey 2-4, Murkle 1-4, Smith 2-3, DeGrange 1-2. Capital: Simis 1-4, Peterson 1-3, Reber 1-4, Wong 3-3, Link 1-3, Malinowski 1-3. 2B - Dewey, Murkle, Peterson, Link, Malinowski. 3B - Reber. RBI - Dewey 3, Smith 2; Reber 3, Link 2.

BORAH 7, MOUNTAIN VIEW 4 (8)

Borah00300013-791

Mtn. View00301000-462

Woolley, Dennis (6) and Keefe. Clark, Maughan (4), Portman (8) and Pogue. SO-BB - Woolley 2-2, Dennis 5-0, Clark 2-2, Maughan 3-2, Portman 1-1. WP - Dennis. LP - Maughan. Hits - Borah: Woolley 1-3, Layman 1-4, O'Neil 1-3, Skinner 2-3, Bilger 1-5, Wood 2-4. Mountain View: Trube 1-4, Odneal 2-2, Garvin 2-3, Sale 1-2. 2B - Bilger. RBI - Woolley, Layman 2, O'Neil 2, Skinner Wood; Odneal 2, Sale 2.

TIMBERLINE 2, BOISE 0

Timberline0020000-240

Boise0000000-011

C. Price and Roper; S. Showalter and Durham. SO-BB - C. Price 3-1, S. Showalter 1-5. WP - C. Price (7-1). LP - S. Showalter (2-4). Hits - Timberline: P. Price 1-4, Stefanic 1-4, Barker 1-2, Taylor 1-2. Boise: Beutler 1-3. 2B - Taylor. RBI - Barker 2.

EAGLE 9, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 5

Eagle1202310-9132

Rocky Mtn.0400100-574

Burns, Williams (5) and Speegle. Gasser, Weindel (5), Christianson (7) and Strickler. SO-BB - Burns 2-5, Williams 3-0, Gasser 1-3, Weindel 2-1, Christianson 0-0. WP - Burns (2-0). LP - Gasser. Hits - Williams 2-4, Lane 4-4, Schlienz 3-4, Jackson 1-4, Robinette 1-2, Speegle 2-2. Rocky Mountain: Roll 1-4, Strickler 1-4, Abraham 1-3, Corpus 3-4, Becar 1-3. 2B - Williams, Lane 2. HR - Abraham. RBI - Lane 2, Schlienz, Jackson, Robinette, Williams; Roll, Strickler 2, Abraham.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY

First round

Higher seeds host

Bishop Kelly 3, Nampa 2 (10)

Caldwell 4, Kuna 3

Skyview 11, Mountain Home 1 (5)

Emmett 3, Columbia 2

TUESDAY

Higher seeds host

Elimination games

Nampa 15, Kuna 12

Mountain Home 5, Columbia 3

Semifinals

Bishop Kelly 10, Caldwell 0 (5)

Skyview 11, Emmett 5

WEDNESDAY

at Mountain Home High

Elimination games

Game 9: Nampa (8-15) vs. Emmett (11-13), 4 p.m.

Game 10: Mountain Home (10-14) vs. Caldwell (11-11), 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

at Mountain Home High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 4 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Bishop Kelly (22-2) vs. Skyview (15-7), 6 p.m. (both to state)

BISHOP KELLY 10, CALDWELL 0 (5)

Caldwell00000- 012

Bishop Kelly23104-10120

Hillesland, Woodley (4) and Chase. Ogata and Wade. SO-BB - Hillesland 5-1, Woodley 0-0, Ogata 6-4. WP - Ogata (7-0). LP - Hillesland. Hits - Caldwell: Hillesland 1-2. Bishop Kelly: Pogue 1-2, Ogata 2-3, Oldenberg 1-3, Carmona 2-2, Wade 1-2, Thompson 3-3, Campanella 1-2, Lawrence 1-1. 2B - Thompson. HR - Wadde, Lawrence. RBI - Ogata, Oldenberg, Carmona 2, Wade 2, Lawrence 2.

SKYVIEW 11, EMMETT 5

Emmett1200101-586

Skyview325001x-1172

Larson, Beagley (1), Elliot (3) and Smith; Anderson, Diehm (7) and Ashworth. SO-BB - Larson 0-4, Beagley 2-3, Elliot 1-2, Anderson 6-1, Diehm 2-2. WP - Anderson. LP - Larson. Hits - Emmett: G. Gustin 2-4, Hundley 2-3, Elliot 1-4, P. Gustin 2-4, Hedges 1-4. Skyview: Slemmer 1-3, R. Vickers 2-4, Anderson 1-3, Babneau 2-3, Bennett 1-3. 2B - G. Gustin, R. Vickers. RBI - G. Gustin, Hundley, Elliot, Beagley; R. Vickers 2, Crabb 2, Anderson, Lightfoot, Babneau 2, Ashworth, Cendejas.

NAMPA 15, KUNA 12

Nampa0860001-15142

Kuna2150310-12137

Hammudeh, Sullivan (5), Blackwood (5) and Torres-Moore. Stauffer, Everhart (2), Peltzer (3), Conley (4), Croft (7) and Lawrence. SO-BB - Hammudeh 4-0, Sullivan 1-2, Blackwood 3-0, Stauffer 1-0, Everhart 2-0, Peltzer 1-0, Conley 1-0, Croft 1-0. Hits - Nampa: Dunn 2-4, Sullivan 2-4, Swainstan 3-5, Hammudeh 1-5, Torres-Moore 2-5, G. Pina 2-3, Vallejo 1-3, E. Pina 1-4. Kuna: Croft 1-4, Coburn 2-4, Lawrence 1-3, Erickson 2-4, Peltzer 1-1, McLean 1-3, Cardoza 2-4, Wasden 3-4. 2B - Dunn, Torres-Moore, Coburn 2, Erickson. 3B - Torres-Moore, E. Pina. HR - Cardoza. RBI - Dunn, Sullivan, Hammudeh 3, Torres-Moore 3, G. Pina 2, Vallejo, E. Pina; Croft 2, Erickson 2, Peltzer 2, McLean 2, Cardoza, Wasden 2.

MOUNTAIN HOME 5, COLUMBIA 3

Mtn. Home0000122-572

Columbia0001020-3104

Petersen, Quintal (6) and Podesek. SO-BB - Peterson 2-1, Quintal 1-0. WP - Quintal. Hits - Mountain Home: Brescia 2-3, Podesek 1-3, Cobos 1-3, Rodriguez 1-4, McCall 1-3, Reaume 1-3. 2B - Cobos. HR - Rodriguez. RBI - Quintal 2, Rodriguez 2. Columbia stats not provided.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Homedale High

MAY 4

Play-in game

Parma 8, Homedale 5

TUESDAY

Semifinals

Weiser 6, Payette 3

Fruitland 25, Parma 0 (5)

WEDNESDAY

Elimination game

Game 4: Payette vs. Parma, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 5: Weiser (14-9) vs. Fruitland (20-3), 5 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY

Second-place game

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY

First round

Nampa Christian 11, Marsing 2 (Nampa Christian to state)

TUESDAY

at Melba High

Melba 13, McCall-Donnelly 6

Elimination game

Marsing 12, McCall-Donnelly 1 (5)

Semifinal

New Plymouth 2, Melba 1

THURSDAY

at Melba High

Third-place game

Game 5: Marsing vs. Melba, 2 p.m. (winner to state)

Championship

Game 6: Nampa Christian vs. New Plymouth, 5 p.m. (both to state)

1A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

The top two teams from the regular season advance to state, which is May 17-18 at Wolff Field in Caldwell.

SOFTBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Centennial High

MAY 4

First round

Eagle 15, Vallivue 0 (5)

Boise 2, Meridian 0

Rocky Mountain 17, Centennial 4 (5)

Capital 11, Mountain View 4

TUESDAY

Elimination games

Mountain View 5, Vallivue 1

Centennial 15, Meridian 1 (6)

Semifinals

Eagle 2, Capital 0

Rocky Mountain 4, Boise 2

WEDNESDAY

Third- and fourth-place games

Game 9: Mountain View (16-8) vs. Boise (17-7), 4 p.m., field one (winner to state)

Game 10: Centennial (11-13) vs. Capital (14-10), 6 p.m., field one (winner to state)

THURSDAY

Fifth-place game

Game 11: Loser 9 vs. Loser 10, 4 p.m., field one (winner to state play-in game at 1 p.m. Saturday at Fruitland High vs. the District One-Two runner-up; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Eagle (23-1) vs. Rocky Mountain (18-6), 6 p.m., field one (both to state)

EAGLE 2, CAPITAL 0

Capital0000000-021

Eagle100100x-280

Ward and Barnes; Fillmore and Asroui. SO-BB - Ward 0-1, Fillmore 16-2. WP - Fillmore. LP - Ward. Hits - Capital: Spero 1-3, Carr 1-3. Eagle: Simons 1-2, M. Corta 1-3, Hingsberger 1-3, Moffat 1-3, Fillmore 1-3, Asroui 2-3, Velazquez 1-3. 2B - Fillmore, Asroui. RBI - M. Corta, Moffat.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 4, BOISE 2

Boise 0000020-271

Rocky Mtn. 0030100-460

Dick and H. Chambers. McKenney and Nate. SO-BB - Dick 4-3, McKenney 3-2. WP - McKenney. LP - Dick. Hits - Boise: Fisher 1-3, H. Chambers 1-3, Carson 2-3, E. Cook 1-3, Cleary 2-2. Rocky Mountain: McConnell 1-4, Nebel 1-3, Cluff 1-3. Christian 1-3, Graham 1-3, Leavitt 1-1. HR - Fisher, H. Chambers Nebel. RBI - Fisher, H. Chambers, Nebel 3, Cluff.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, VALLIVUE 1

Vallivue0100000-130

Mtn. View111101x-5100

Longoria and Daylong. Lee and Turner. SO-BB - Longoria 8-3, Lee 8-1. WP - Lee. LP - Longoria. Hits - Vallivue: Daylong 1-3, Skogsberg 1-3, Kubosuoni 1-3. Mountain View: Pogue 3-3, Orr 2-4, Turner 2-4, Lee 1-3, Chase 1-3, Reynolds 1-2. 2B - Daylong. Pogue. HR - Kubosuoni. RBI - Kubosuoni; Pogue, Orr 2, Turner, Lee.

CENTENNIAL 15, MERIDIAN 1 (6)

Centennial004308-15120

Meridian001000-143

Timian and Hazen; Raphael, Rhodes (6) and Clucas. SO-BB - Timian 5-5, Raphael 6-5, Rhodes 1-0. WP - Timian. LP - Raphael. Hits - Centennial: Noehring 2-5, Spencer 3-4, Gallegos 2-4, Miller 2-3, Brown 1-3, Peterson 2-3. Meridian: Ki. Krawl 2-3, Rock 1-2, Ka. Krawl 1-3. 2B - Gallegos. 3B - Peterson. RBI - Spencer 5, Gallegos 3, Miller 2, Peterson; Ki. Krawl.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY

Higher seeds host

First round

Bishop Kelly 12, Mountain Home 1 (5)

Middleton 14, Emmett 4 (6)

Skyview 6, Columbia 2

Kuna 15, Caldwell 1 (5)

TUESDAY

Higher seeds host

Elimination games

Mountain Home 6, Emmett 3

Caldwell 6, Columbia 4

Semifinals

Bishop Kelly 7, Middleton 5 (BK to state)

Kuna 8, Skyview 3 (Kuna to state)

WEDNESDAY

at Kuna High

Elimination games

Game 9: Mountain Home (6-18) vs. Skyview (17-6-1), 4 p.m.

Game 10: Caldwell (10-13-1) vs. Middleton (15-9), 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

at Kuna High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 4 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Bishop Kelly (16-5) vs. Kuna (15-6), 6 p.m. (both to state)

BISHOP KELLY 7, MIDDLETON 5

Middleton2000021-590

Bishop Kelly102202x-771

Davis, Ramirez (6) and Meyer; T. Falkner and J. Falkner. SO-BB - Davis 3-5, Ramirez 0-0, T. Falkner 3-0. WP - T. Falkner (13-3). LP - Davis. Hits - Middleton: Campos 2-4, Creekmore 1-4, Willis 1-4, Meyer 1-4, Gatchell 2-3, Lightfoot 1-2, Davis 1-3. Bishop Kelly: Engelhardt 3-4, Pratt 1-3, Twohig 1-2, J. Falkner 2-2. 2B - Meyer, Gatchell, Davis, Pratt, J. Falkner. HR - Campos. RBI - Campos, Meyer 2, Davis 2; Engel 2, Pratt, J. Falkner.

KUNA 8, SKYVIEW 3

Skyview1001001-373

Kuna113210x-8142

Lingarde, Kennel (3), Lingarde (4) and Szymanski. Arizana and Newman. SO-BB - Lingarde 1-0, Kennel 0-0, Arizana 11-0. WP - Arizana (15-5). LP - Lingarde. Hits - Skyview: Hansen 1-4, Santi 1-4, Hillard 1-3, Kennel 2-3, VanHooser 1-3, Pierce 1-1. Kuna: Arizana 3-4, Callahan 1-4, Newman 2-3, Reyna 2-4, S. Nell 1-3, K. Nell 2-3, Clark 1-3, Bisping 1-3, Mills 1-3. 2B - Hillard, Arizana, Callahan, Reyna, K. Nell, Clark. HR - Santi, Newman, S. Nell. RBI - Hansen, Santi, Hillard; Callahan 2, Newman 4, S. Nell, Clark.

MOUNTAIN HOME 6, EMMETT 3

Mtn. Home0000150-655

Emmett1110000-3112

Adams and Vivier; McMillan, Adkinson (6) and Marquez. SO-BB - Adams 1-1, McMillan 6-6, Adkinson 3-1. WP - Adams. LP - McMillan. Hits - Mountain Home: Reed 1-4, Karst 1-4, Elliott 2-4, Bish 1-3. Emmett: Marquez 2-4, Yates 3-4, Nesbitt 1-4, McMillan 1-4, Garz 1-4, Jordan 1-4, Williams 1-4, Smith 1-4. 3B - Bish. HR - McMillan. RBI - Reed, Pomerantz, Karst, Bish 2; McMillan.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Fruitland High

TUESDAY

Play-in game

Parma 3, Weiser 2

Semifinals

Homedale 9, Payette 3

Fruitland 10, Parma 0

THURSDAY

Elimination game

Game 4: Payette vs. Parma, 1 p.m.

Championship game

Game 5: Homedale vs. Fruitland, 3 p.m. (winner to state)

Second-place game

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at New Plymouth High

FRIDAY

Game 1: Nampa Christian vs. Marsing, 10 a.m.

Game 2: New Plymouth vs. McCall-Donnelly, 11:45 a.m.

Game 3: Melba vs. Winner 1, 1:30 p.m.

Elimination game

Game 4: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 3:15 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 5: Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

SATURDAY

Elimination game

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Winner 4, 10 a.m.

Semifinal

Game 7: Loser 5 vs. Winner 6, 11:45 a.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 8: Winner 5 vs. Winner 7, 1:30 p.m. (both to state; an if-necessary game will be played at 3:15 p.m.)

1A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

District location and pairings are TBD until regular season concludes Tuesday.

TRACK & FIELD

5A DISTRICT THREE MEET

at Rocky Mountain High

Thursday: Field events start at 4:30 p.m., the 4x800 relay final begins at 5:30 p.m. and running prelims start at 6 p.m.

Friday: Field events begin at 4:30 p.m. and running finals start at 6 p.m.

4A DISTRICT THREE MEET

at Emmett High

Thursday: Field events begin at 3:30 p.m., the medley relay final starts at 4:15 p.m. and running prelims start at 5:30 p.m.

Friday: Field events begin at 3:30 p.m. and running finals start at 5 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE MEET

at Parma High

Wednesday: Field events start at 4 p.m., the 3,200-meter finals begin at 5:30 p.m. and running prelims start at 6 p.m.

Thursday: Field events start at 4 p.m. and running finals begin at 6 p.m.

2A DISTRICT THREE MEET

at New Plymouth High

Friday: Field events start at 4 p.m. and running events begin at 5:30 p.m.

Saturday: Field events begin at 11 a.m. and running finals start at 12:30 p.m.

1A DISTRICT THREE MEET

at Horseshoe Bend High

Thursday: Field events start at 3 p.m. and running events begin at 5 p.m.

GOLF

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

Girls: Wednesday at SpurWing. Tee times begin at 9 a.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at TimberStone GC

Individual leaders - 1. Reed Maggard, Homedale, 80; 2. Nathan Foss, Fruitland, 81; 3. Clayton Zimmerman, Weiser, 82; 4. Aaron Hezeltine, Parma, 84; 5. Anthony Derrick, Payette, 85.

Homedale (340) - Reed Maggard 80, Hayden Krzesnik 87, Cole Twedt 86, Bryan Johnson 87. Weiser (350) - Clayton Zimmerman 82, Garrick Woods 91, Matt Hurd 89, Derrick Reyes 88. Fruitland (350) - Nathan Foss 81, Chaz Grant 92, Tucker Craig 91, J.W. Howard 86. Parma (416) - Aaron Hezeltine 84, Tanner Montague 105, Cody Ketterling 110, Dart Lewis 113. Payette (424) - Anthony Derrick 85, Coty Allen 98, Bailey Reese 114, Ira Ura 127.

Note: Homedale and Weiser qualify for state. Weiser beat Fruitland in a playoff. Golfers in the top five on non-qualifying teams advance to state as individuals.

GIRLS

Individual leaders - 1. Abigail McKinney, Fruitland, 86; 2. Evanann Woodcock, Weiser, 94; 3. Lindsey Hurd, Weiser, 94; 4. Shelby Belvoir, Payette, 101.

Weiser (405) - Evanann Woodcock 94, Lindsey Hurd 94, Ashlee Mink 111, Kate Rose Hamilton 106. Fruitland (422) - Abigail McKinney 86, Ellie Nation 114, Abbie Pennecard 110, Elena Tipton 112. Payette (482) - Elinor Johnson 110, Shelby Belvoir 101, Payton Scow 121, Emma Yokom 150. Parma (650) - Holli Hezeltine 131, Tianna Metcalf 162, Keesha Boyum 180, Maegan Flaherty 177.

Note: Weiser and Fruitland qualify for state. Golfers in the top four on non-qualifying teams advance to state as individuals.

TENNIS

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

Wednesday-Friday: Matches start at 3:30 p.m. each day at Meridian High (boys singles), Eagle High (girls singles), Rocky Mountain High (mixed doubles), Centennial High (girls doubles), and Capital High (boys doubles).

Saturday: Matches start at 9 a.m. at Julia Davis for all events. Championship matches start at 11 a.m.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

Thursday: Matches start at 2:30 p.m. at Caldwell High (boys singles), Jefferson Middle (boys doubles), College of Idaho (mixed doubles) and Vallivue High (girls singles, girls doubles).

Friday: Matches start at 8 a.m. at Caldwell High (boys singles, boys doubles), Jefferson Middle (girls doubles), College of Idaho (mixed doubles) and Vallivue High (girls singles).

Saturday: Matches start at 8 a.m. at Caldwell High (boys singles, boys doubles, mixed doubles) and College of Idaho (girls doubles, girls singles). All finals are scheduled for approximately 2 p.m. at Caldwell High.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

Thursday: Matches start at 4 p.m. at Parma High (boys singles, girls singles), Fruitland High (girls doubles) and Payette High (boys doubles, mixed doubles).

Friday: Matches start at 9 a.m. at Parma High (boys singles, girls singles), Fruitland High (girls doubles) and Payette High (boys doubles, mixed doubles).

Saturday: All championship matches start at 9 a.m. at Parma High.

GIRLS LACROSSE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 10, CENTENNIAL 7

Mountain View - Aramburu 1 goal; Kirkman 2 goals, 1 assist; Hansen 6 goals; Bennett 1 goal; Neef 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Bates 11 saves.

Centennial - Shuler 4 goals; Criner 2 goals; Petersen 1 goal; Filicette 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Regan 8 saves.

BOYS LACROSSE

BISHOP KELLY 10, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 6

Bishop Kelly - John Alder 2 goals, 1 assist; Andrew Spangler 1 goal; Andrew Kiehn 1 assist; Matt Mello 2 goals, 1 assist; Peter Reimer 2 goals; Dave Troyer 2 goals; Henry Liao 1 assist; Ronan McClure 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Cole Oliver 7 saves.

Rocky Mountain - Mason Whitt 1 goal; Adam Petersen 1 goal; Garrett Plant 1 goal; Tevin Manu 2 goals, 1 assist; Hunter Jackson 1 assist; Dalton Compton 1 goal, 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Sam Hawes 11 saves.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service